IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-12)

 

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons who like different colours viz. Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Orange, White and Black they were sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1: A, B, C and D are seated not necessarily in the same order and all of them were facing south. In row 2: P, Q, R and S are seated not necessarily in the same order and all of them were facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangements each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.

C sits second to right of the person who likes Black. R is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces the person who likes Black. Only one person sits between R and the person who likes Yellow. B faces the person who likes White. The person who likes Blue is on the immediate left of Q. Immediate neighbour of the person who likes Yellow faces the person who likes Green. The person who likes Red faces the person who likes Orange. R does not like Orange. Q faces the person who likes Pink. The one who faces S sits to the immediate left of A.

 

1) Who among the following person sits opposite to C?

a) Q

b) S

c) R

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

2) Four of the following are related to each other in some way and hence form a group which of the following is the one that does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) B

c) Q

d) S

e) C

3) Who among the following person is to the immediate right of the one who likes Orange?

a) C

b) S

c) Q

d) B

e) None of these

4) P likes which one of the following colors?

a) Yellow

b) White

c) Green

d) Red

e) None of these

5) Who among the following person is second to the right of Q?

a) P

b) S

c) R

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are placed one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. These boxes contain different items lily, jasmine, daffodil, rose, marigold, lotus, sunflower, daisy but not necessarily in the same order.

There are two boxes between Box P and the box which contains sunflower. Box S is just above the box which contains jasmine. Two boxes are between boxes R and Q, which is below box R. Neither box R nor the box which contains lily in bottom four. Box T contains marigold but is not the bottommost. Box Q does not contain daffodil or daisy. Box R is just above the box which contains rose. The bottommost box does not contain daffodil or jasmine. Three boxes are between the boxes which contains lily and sunflower. Box S is below Box Q but not just below. Box Q does not contain sunflower. Three boxes are kept between box U and the box which contains lily. Not more than two boxes are kept between Box V and W, which is below box V.

6) Which one of the following boxes contains lotus?

a) Q

b) V

c) R

d) P

e) None of these

7) Which of the following box is kept just below the box which contains rose?

a) The box which contains daffodil

b) S

c) The box which contains marigold

d) P

e) None of these

8) How many boxes are kept between box W and the box which contains sunflower?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None

9) Which one of the following combinations is correct?

a) Q-rose

b) V-jasmine

c) R-lotus

d) P-marigold

e) None of these

10) Which one of the following boxes is kept just above the box U?

a) The box which contains daffodil

b) S

c) The box which contains marigold

d) P

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1–5): 

1) C sits second to right of the person who likes Black.

2) R is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces the person who likes Black.

Here, we have three possible cases:

3) Only one person sits between R and the person who likes Yellow.

4) Immediate neighbour of the person who likes Yellow faces the person who likes Green.

as only immediate neighbour of the person who likes Yellow facing the person who likes Black in this case. So, we can say that case 1 is an invalid case. Then arrangement is as follows

5) Q faces the person who likes Pink.

6) The person who likes Blue is on the immediate left of Q.

Here, we cannot place the person who likes Blue to the immediate right of Q in our case 3. So, we can say that this is an invalid case.

And after using the given information our case 2 looks like this:

7) The one who faces S sits to the immediate left of A.

8) The person who likes Red faces the person who likes Orange.

9) R does not like Orange.

After using the given information our case 2 can be redrawn as:

10) B faces the person who likes White.

Then the final arrangement is as follows:

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

1) There are two boxes between Box P and the box which contains sunflower.

2) Three boxes are between the boxes which contains lily and sunflower.

3) The box which contains lily is not in bottom four.

Case1- box P is above box which contains sunflower and Case2- box P is below box which contains sunflower

4) Two boxes are between boxes R and Q, which is below box R.

5) Neither box R nor the box which contains lily in bottom four.

6) Box Q does not contain sunflower.

7) Box R is just above the box which contains rose.

We get further 2 possibilities in both the cases.

8) Box S is below Box Q but not just below.

Case1 (b) and Case2 (b) gets eliminated.

9) Box S is just above the box which contains jasmine.

10) The bottommost box does not contain jasmine.

11) Box T contains marigold but is not the bottommost.

12) Box Q does not contain daffodil or daisy.

13) The bottommost box does not contain daffodil.

14) Three boxes are kept between box U and the box which contains lily.

15) Not more than two boxes are kept between Box V and W, which is below box V.

So, case2 (a) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: E

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests