IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Seven persons A – G are standing in a row facing north such that each person standing behind another person. Only one person stands between A and C.B stands immediately behind C. Three persons are stands between C and D.C stands behind D. None of them stands between F and D. More than two person stands between F and E. Only one person stands between E and G.

1) How many persons are stands between D and G?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

2) Who stands immediately before A?

a) D

b) G

c) F

d) E

e) None of those given as option

3) What is the position of C with respect to G?

a) Three places behind

b) Two places behind

c) Two places In front

d) Immediately behind

e) None of those given as option

4) If A is related to C, D is related to A in a certain way, then in the same way G is related to ____?

a) C

b) B

c) D

d) E

e) F

5) Which of the following is correct?

a) Two person stands between G and C

b) E stands just before C

c) F and G are immediate neighbors of D

d) B is last person in the row

e) All are true

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Seven boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are placed one over another in a stack. Two boxes are placed between S and P. Three boxes are placed between Q and S. V is placed in lower most position. Box U is placed immediately above S. R is placed below P but placed one of the place above T.

6) Which of the following box is placed at Topmost position?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) U

e) T

7) How many boxes are placed between U and V?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of those given as option

8) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belongs to the group?

a) QR

b) UT

c) SV

d) PU

e) RV

9) What is position of box U with respect to box P?

a) Immediately below

b) Three places below

c) Two places below

d) Immediately above

e) None of those give as option

10) Which of the following is correct?

a) Box R is placed just below box Q

b) Box P and box S are adjacent to each other

c) Box T is immediately placed above V

d) Box U is placed second position from top

e) None is true

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • Only one person stands between A and C.

  • B stands immediately behind C.

  • Three persons are stands between C and D.
  • C stands behind D.

  • None of them stands between F and D.

  • More than two person stands between F and E.

  • Only one person stands between E and G.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

  • Two boxes are placed between S and P.
  • Three boxes are placed between Q and S.

  • Box U is placed immediately above S.

  • V is placed in lower most position.
  • R is placed below P but placed one of the place above T. Case 2 is eliminated because we cannot fix the position of R and T. case 1 will be the final arrangement.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C

/ 5. Reviews