IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons L, R, T, M, H, W, D and Y are living in eight different floors of a building. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, the one above floor is numbered 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 8 but not necessarily in the same order. Persons name starts with first half of the English alphabetical series lives on even numbered floors and the remaining person lives on odd numbered floors.

Two persons live between H and W. L lives above T. Two persons live between Y and D. D lives below Y. W lives above H. Number of persons live above L is same as the number of persons live below T. M does not live immediately above or immediately below Y. R lives below M.

1) Which of the following person lives immediately above Y?

a) M

b) H

c) L

d) W

e) None of these

2) How many persons live between Y and R?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

3) Which of the following person lives on lowermost floor?

a) M

b) W

c) T

d) R

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) M-Y

b) L-T

c) D-Y

d) H-W

e) R-L

5) If M is related to R, T is related to L, in the same way D is related to which of the following?

a) H

b) Y

c) W

d) L

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons F, G, H, I, J, K, L and M are sitting around a circular table facing away from the centre. Persons name starts with consecutive alphabet does not sit next to each other. M does not sit immediate right of H. K sits third to the right of H. I sits second to the left of G. J sits immediate right of L.

6) Which of the following person sits immediate left of H?

a) F

b) M

c) Cannot be determined

d) J

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit between I and L, when counted from left of L?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

8) If J is related to G, F is related to M, in the same way K is related to which of the following?

a) J

b) F

c) M

d) H

e) None of these

9) If G and F interchange their place, then which of the following person sits third to the right of J?

a) F

b) G

c) M

d) H

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) J-L

b) H-M

c) I-F

d) K-G

e) F-H

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

D, H, L and M live on even numbered floor whereas R, T, W and Y live on odd numbered floor.

Two persons live between H and W. W lives above H. H can live either second or fourth floor.

Number of person lives above L is same as the number of person lives below T. L lives above T. Two persons live between Y and D. D lives below Y. M do not live immediately above or below Y. R lives below M.

Case 1A, 1B and 2A will be dropped because M do not live immediately above or below Y.

1) Answer : (c)

2) Answer: (d)

3) Answer: (d)

4) Answer: (e)

5) Answer: (c)

Direction (6-10):

K sits third to the right of H. I sits second to the left of G.

J sits immediate right of L. M does not sit immediate right of H.

6) Answer : (b)

7) Answer : (c)

8) Answer : (b)

9) Answer : (b)

10) Answer : (d)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos