IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

625 389 458 876 268 932

1) If the two digit numbers are formed by taking the 2nd and 3rd digit respectively of each of the given numbers and then the position of 2nd and 3rd digit of each number are interchanged. Then which of the following number will be the second highest number in the revised form?

a) 876

b) 389

c) 458

d) 268

e) None of these

2) If these numbers are written with their digits in the reverse order, which number among them will be third highest?

a) 625

b) 268

c) 458

d) 876

e) None of these

3) If the first two digits of each number are interchanged, which among these numbers will be the 2nd lowest number?

a) 625

b) 932

c) 458

d) 268

e) None of these

4) How many numbers in the given number series are divisible by 3?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) None of these

5) If one is subtracted from the middle digit of each number and then all the digits in each number are arranged in ascending order from left to right end; then which of the following number is second smallest?

a) 458

b) 625

c) 932

d) 268

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons namely – A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seated in a row having seven seats facing south but not necessarily in the same order.

C sits third from the extreme end of the row. Only one person sits between C and E. There are three person sits between F and E. D is not an immediate neighbour of F. Number of person sits to the right of D is same as number of person sits to the left of B. G is not an immediate neighbour of C. G is not an immediate neighbour of C. Neither G nor A sits to the right of B.

6) Which of the following is correct?

a) E sits third from the left end

b) B sits immediate right of F

c) A sits Immediate left of C

d) D sits third to the right of E

e) Both (a) and (c)

7) Who sits second to the right of B?

a) None

b) F

c) A

d) E

e) C

8) How many Person sits between D and B?

a) One

b) Four

c) More than Four

d) Two

e) Three

9) What is the position of C with respect to G?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the right

c) Fourth to the right

d) None of these

e) Immediate right

10) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, Which one of the following are doesn’t belongs to the group?

a) BC

b) AC

c) FB

d) DG

e) AE

Answers :

Direction (1-5 ):

1) Answer: D

Explanation:

2nd and 3rd digits of the numbers is,

25  89  58  76  68  32

New arrangement of the number is

52 98 85 67 86 23

The second highest number is 86, hence its formed from 268.

2) Answer: C

Explanation:

625 389 458 876 268 932

Reverse order

526  983 854 678 862 239

3) Answer: B

Explanation:

625 389 458 876 268 932

265 839 548 786 628 392

4) Answer: B

Explanation:

625 389 458 876 268 932

5) Answer: C

Explanation:

625 389 458 876 268 932

615 379 448 866 258 922

Ascending

156 379 448 668 258 229

Directions (6-10):

  • C sits third from the extreme end of the row.

  • Only one person sits between C and E.

  • There are three person sits between F and E.

  • D is not an immediate neighbour of F.
  • Number of person sits to the right of D is same as number of person sits to the left of B.

  • G is not an immediate neighbor of C.

  • G and A doesn’t sit Right of B. This statement is not valid in case 1A, 2A and Case 2B. So these cases are eliminated. And the final arrangement becomes

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests