IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-10)

 

Directions (1-4): The questions are based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer these questions.

R  W  L  I  D  E  @  5  G  9  R 4  $  7  ] O  J  #  1  %  U  V  4  &   A   8  I  C U 2  3 

1) How many symbols are present in the above series which are immediately followed by a vowel and immediately preceded by a number?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

2) If all the symbols and numbers are removed from the above series, then which element is 10th from the right end?

a) D

b) E

c) R

d) G

e) None of these

3) How many numbers are present in the above series which are immediately followed by a vowel and immediately preceded by a vowel?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

4) Which of the following element is 10th to the left of 12th from the right end of given arrangement?

a) 9

b) R

c) 4

d) G

e) None of these

5) Prakash knows that his Mother’s birthday is after 19th April but before 23rd of April. Whereas his brother Ravi knows his Mother’s birthday is not after 22nd. Then when is Prakash Mother’s birthday?

a) 21th April

b) 20th April

c) 19th April

d) 22th April

e) Cannot be determined

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, V, W and Y are sitting around a square table. Four of them sit at four corners and four of them sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sit at the four corners face the centre, while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside.

S sits third to the right of P. P faces centre. Y is an immediate neighbour of neither P nor S. T sits third to the right of R. R does not sit in the middle of any of the sides. R is not the immediate neighbour of Y. Only one person sits between P and V. Q is not the immediate neighbour of V.

6) Who among the following sits third to the right of W?

a) T

b) Y

c) P

d) Q

e) S

7) Who among the following sits opposite to Q (Q may face towards the centre or outside the centre)?

a) W

b) P

c) T

d) Y

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) P

b) Y

c) V

d) R

e) T

9) How many persons sit between P and R?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Cannot be determined

10) Who sits second to the left of S?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) W

e) T

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

R  W  L  I  D  E  @  5  G  9  R 4  $  7  ] O  J  # 1  %  U  V  4  &   A   8  I  C U 2  3

2) Answer: D

R  W  L  I  D  E  G  R  O  J  U  V   A  I  C U

G is 10th from right end.

3) Answer: A

R  W  L  I  D  E  @  5  G  9  R 4  $  7  ] O  J   #  1  %    U  V  4  & A  8  I  C U 2  3

4) Answer: A

% is 12th from right end. 9 is the 10 to the left of %.

5) Answer: E

Prakash mother’s birthday date may be 20th or 21stapril. So the answer cannot be determined.

Directions (6-10):

S sits third to the right of P. P faces centre.

T sits third to the right of R. R does not sit in the middle of any of the sides.

Y is an immediate neighbour of neither P nor S. R is not the immediate neighbour of Y. So Case (1) is not possible.

Only one person sits between P and V. Q is not the immediate neighbour of V. Since Case (3) is not possible.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests