IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-11)

3.7
(17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons P, Q, J, M, W, R, K, T, U and L are sitting in two parallel rows, such that five members are sitting in each row. The persons sitting in Row-1 faces north and the persons sitting in Row-2 are faces south direction.

J sits in middle of the row. K sits immediate left of the person who faces J. R sits at extreme end of the row. Q sits third to the left of the person who faces R. U faces north direction. The number of persons sit between T and L is two less than that of the number of persons sit between P and M. M and W are sitting in the same row. P is not an immediate neighbour of Q. T doesn’t sits at extreme end of the row. M sits third to the left of W.

1) Who sits opposite to P?

a) K

b) R

c) T

d) J

e) None of these

2) Who sits second to the left of U?

a) R

b) T

c) K

d) J

e) None of these

3) If W is related to T and L is related to Q in a certain way. Then, who among the following is related to K?

a) U

b) T

c) M

d) J

e) P

4) Who sits diagonally opposite to P?

a) R

b) L

c) M

d) J

e) Data in sufficient

5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

I) W and Q are sitting in the same row

II) Only one person sits between K and U

III) R and L doesn’t sits at extreme end of the row

a) Only I

b) Only I and II

c) Only III

d) Only I and III

e) All I, II and III

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

8  H  E  $  1  3  P  T  4  #  X  Y  9  @  5  A  S  ^  C  9  7  D  *  H  J  U  !  M  1

6) How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately follow by a number?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

7)  Which of the following elements is third to the left of the element which is ninth from the right end?

a) ^

b) S

c) C

d) A

e) None of these

8) Which of the following makes first element is exactly between second and third element?

a) DCU

b) !JM

c) #YP

d) 1EP

e) 95A

9) If all the numbers are removed from the arrangement, then which of the following pairs of elements is exactly in the middle?

a) @, A

b) A, S

c) A, ^

d) C, ^

e) None of these

 10) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group. Which one of the following doesn’t belong to the group?

a) H18

b) P43

c) #94

d) Y5X

e) S9A

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • J sits in middle of the row.
  • K sits immediate left of the person who faces J.

  • R sits at extreme end of the row.
  • Q sits third to the left of the person who faces R.

  • U faces north direction.
  • The number of person sits between T and L is two less than that of P and M.
  • M and W sits in the same row. From this statement P, M and W sits in the same row. For both the cases three of them are facing south direction. But In case 2 the above statement is invalid and therefore that case is eliminated.
  • P is not an immediate neighbour of Q and T doesn’t sits at Extreme end of the row.
  • M sits third to the left of W.

Now the Final arrangement becomes,

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

$  1  3  (There is only one such combination in the arrangement)

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: B

 

3.7 / 5. Reviews 17

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests