IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-13)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are ten persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, K, and M sitting on a circular table but not necessarily in same order. All are facing outside the center. B sits third left of C. K sits third right of H. E is not an immediate neighbor of C. Only one person sits between K and F. Only one person is sits between K and G, who is not an immediate neighbor of A. Only four persons sit between A and D. A is immediate neighbor of K.

1) Who sits second right of M?

a) H

b) C

c) F

d) B

e) None of these

2) How many persons are sits between B and F?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) Either (a) or (d)

3) Who sits sixth left of G?

a) F

b) H

c) M

d) C

e) None of these

4) How many persons sit between H and D when counted from right of H?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) Six

e) None of these

5)Who sits immediate right of E?

a) K

b) G

c) D

d) C

e) None of these

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are ten friends sitting on two parallel rows. M, P, S, T and R are sitting in row-1 facing east, but not necessarily in same order. B, D, H, K and Q are sitting on row-2 facing west, but not necessarily in same order. They are sitting in a way that each persons from row-1 facing exactly one persons in row-2.

Q sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Only two people sit between Q and H. R facing immediate neighbor of H. Only one person sits between R and M. K facing immediate neighbor of M. T sits second right of S. B does not faces immediate neighbors of T. P sits left of T.

6) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way to form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) R

b) P

c) M

d) Q

e) B

7) Who is facing immediate neighbor of P?

a) K

b) B

c) Q

d) H

e) None of these

8) How many persons sit between S and M?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

9) Who sits immediate left of B?

a) None

b) H

c) K

d) Q

e) None of these

10) Who is facing T?

a) K

b) H

c) Q

d) D

e) None of these

Answers:

(Directions 1–5):

K sits third right of H. Only one person sits between K and F. Here, we have two cases.

Only one person is sits between K and G, who is not an immediate neighbor of A. A is immediate neighbor of K.

Only four persons sit between A and D. B sits third left of C. Here, Case-2 is eliminated.

E is not an immediate neighbor of C. Hence, Case-1 is final solution.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

(Directions 6–10):

Q sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Only two people sit between Q and H. Here, we have following cases.

R is facing immediate neighbor of H. Only one person sits between R and M. K facing immediate neighbor of M. Here, we have two more cases.

T sits second right of S. B does not faces immediate neighbors of T. Here, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) is eliminated. P sits left of T. Here, Case-1(b) is eliminated.

Hence, Final solution is Case-1(a).

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests