IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO  Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-15)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

GROW   PICK   DIAL  CAKE   GATE 

1) If the given words are arranged in the alphabetical order within the words how many meaningful words can be made?

  1. a) one
  2. b) two
  3. c) three
  4. d) four
  5. e) none

2) If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in the English dictionary from right to left, which of the following fourth from the left end?

a) GROW

b) DIAL

c) GATE

d) CAKE

e) PICK

3) If the vowels are in the words changed to next letter and consonants are changed to previous letter of alphabetical order in English dictionary how many words have more than one vowel?

a) four

b) two

c) three

d) One

e) None

4) If the third alphabet in the given words are changed to the previous alphabet in the English alphabetical order, how many words having no vowels will be formed?

a) one

b) two

c) three

d) four

e) None of these

5) How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between  third letter of the word which is fourth from left and third letter of the word which is fourth from the right of the given words?

a) one

b) two

c) three

d) four

e) none of these

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are stacked one above another not necessarily in the same order. The box at the bottommost position is numbered one and so on.

Box B is kept at the fourth position. Only two boxes are kept between B and C. Box D is kept immediately above box A. Only four boxes are kept between box E and box G. Box E is kept one of the position above box G. Box D is kept in odd number position. Number of box kept between F and E is same as number of box kept between F and H.

6) Box E is kept at which position?

a) One

b) Six

c) Five

d) Eight

e) None of these

7) Which of the following does not belong to the group?

a) Box E

b) Box A

c) Box B

d) Box H

e) Box G

8) How many box kept above box A?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

9) Which box kept at position five?

a) D

b) E

c) C

d) F

e) A

10) How many box kept between C and A?

a) four

b) five

c) three

d) two

e) none

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: E

GORW, CIKP,  ADIL,  ACEK,  AEGT

2) Answer: B

PICK, GROW, GATE, DIAL, CAKE

3) Answer: E

FQPV, OJBJ, CJBK, BBJF, FBSF

4) Answer: A

GRNW

5) Answer: E

third letter of the word which is fourth from left is K and third letter of the word which is fourth from the right is C. So there is seven letter between C and K.

(Directions 6–10):

Box B is kept at the fourth position. Only two boxes are kept between B and C.

Box B is kept at the fourth position. Only three boxes are kept between B and C.

Only four boxes are kept between box E and box G. Box E is kept one of the position above box G.

Box D is kept immediately above box A. Box D is kept in odd numbered position.

Number of box kept between F and E is same as number of box kept between F and H.

Since Case (2b) is not possible.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer : D

7) Answer : E

8) Answer : A

9) Answer : D

10) Answer : A

/ 5. Reviews