IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO  Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Nine persons are sitting around a circular table having ten seats. One seat is vacant.  Only one person sits between V and P. Neither U nor Q is an immediate neighbour of V. U sits immediate left of X. Only one person sits between S and T. Vacant seat is immediate right of P. Q sits fourth to the left of U.  Two persons sit between S and W. R does not sit opposite to vacant seat.

1) Which of the following persons sits immediate right of V?

a) Q

b) W

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between U and P, when counted from left of P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) If U is related to V, Q is related to R, in the same way P is related to which of the following?

a) Vacant seat

b) S

c) Q

d) X

e) None of these

4) Which of the following persons are immediate neighbour of S?

a) Q, Vacant seat

b) R, T

c) P, Q

d) R, Q

e) None of these

5) Which of the following person sits second to the left of third to the right of W?

a) V

b) P

c) X

d) R

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row facing east. As many persons sit to the right of A sits to the left of D. Two persons sit between B and F, who sits at one of the extreme end. More than three persons sit between G and E. As many persons sit between G and E sit between F and H. E sits left of G. Only one person sits between C and D. At least two persons sit to the right of A. Atleast two persons are sitting to the left of E.

6) How many persons sit between A and C?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit to the left of A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

8) What is the position of E with respect to C?

a) Second to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

9) Which of the following person sits third to the right of D?

a) No one

b) B

c) E

d) A

e) None of these

10) If G is related to F, H is related to E, in the same way B is related to which of the following?

a) D

b) A

c) C

d) No one

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Only one person sits between V and P. Vacant seat is immediate right of P.

Q sits fourth to the left of U. Neither U nor Q is an immediate neighbour of V. U sits immediate left of X. Only one person sits between S and T. Two persons sit between S and W. R does not sit opposite to vacant seat.

Case 1 will be dropped because R does not sit opposite to vacant seat.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

Two persons sit between Band F, who sits at one of the extreme end.

More than three persons sit between G and E. As many persons sit between G and E sit between F and H. E sits left of G. As many persons sit to the right of A sits to the left of D. Only one person sits between C and D. At least two persons sit to the right of A.

Atleast two persons are sitting to the left of E.

Case 1 will be dropped because At least two persons sit to the right of A.

Case 2 b and 2 c are dropped because atleast two persons are sitting to the left of E.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: c)

/ 5. Reviews