IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 58

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 58

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) what value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (21/47) ÷ (168/376) × 142 + 2149 – 39 % of 600 =?

a) 1895

b) 2343

c) 2057

d) 1550

e) None of these

2) 85 % of 2200 + 47 % of 2000 – 36 % of 1050 =?

a) 2432

b) 2588

c) 1954

d) 2160

e) None of these

3) 78 % of 3200 + (8/23) of 20355 – 19 % of 7600 = ?

a) 8576

b) 5658

c) 8132

d) 6784

e) None of these

4) (14641)2 × (15851 ÷ 131)2 ÷ 116 = 11?

a) 8

b) 12

c) 10

d) 4

e) None of these

5) 318 × 5160 ÷ 43 % of 2400 = 46 × 990 ÷ 15 + ? – 2400

a) 1026

b) 954

c) 1288

d) 1342

e) 820

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following line graph shows the runs scored by three different teams in 5 different cricket matches.

6) The total runs scored by India and Indonesia in Match 1 and 3 together is approximately what percentage less than the total runs scored by Australia in all the given matches together?

a) 24 %

b) 32 %

c) 17 %

d) 5 %

e) 46 %

7) Find the difference between the total runs scored by India to that of Australia in all the given matches together?

a) 28 runs

b) 20 runs

c) 36 runs

d) 44 runs

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total runs scored by Australia in match 1, match 3 and match 5 together to that of total runs scored by Indonesia in match 2, match 4 and match 5 together?

a) 171: 175

b) 142: 123

c) 124: 117

d) 136: 105

e) None of these

9) Which team has highest scores in the all the given matches together?

a) India

b) Indonesia

c) India & Indonesia

d) Australia

e) None of these

10) Total runs scored by India in match 2, match 4 together is approximately what percentage of total runs scored by Australia in match 1 and match 5 together?

a) 64 %

b) 77 %

c) 92 %

d) 105 %

e) 118 %

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

(21/47)*(376/168)*142 + 2149 – (39/100)*600 = x

X = 142 + 2149 – 234

X = 2057

2) Answer: a)

(85/100)*2200 + (47/100)*2000 – (36/100)*1050 = x

X = 1870 + 940 – 378

X = 2432

3) Answer: d)

(78/100)*3200 + (8/23)*20355 – (19/100)*7600 = x

X = 2496 + 7080 – 1444

X = 8132

4) Answer: e)

(14641)2 × (15851/131)2 ÷ 116 = 11x

(114)2 × (121)2 ÷ 116 = 11x

118 × (112)2 ÷ 116 = 11x

118 × 114 ÷ 116 = 11x

118 + 4 – 6 = 11x

116 = 11x

X = 6

5) Answer: b)

318 × 5160 ÷ [(43/100)*2400] = 46 × 990 ÷ 15 + x – 2400

318 *(5160/1032) = 46*(990/15) + x – 2400

1590 = 3036 + x – 2400

1590 + 2400 – 3036 = x

X = 954

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The total runs scored by India and Indonesia in Match 1 and 3 together

= > 360 + 325 + 310 + 225 = 1220 runs

The total runs scored by Australia in all the given matches together

= > 290 + 270 + 275 + 345 + 290 = 1470 runs

Required % = [(1470 – 1220)/1470]*100 = 17 %

7) Answer: b)

The total runs scored by India in all the given matches together

= > 360 + 220 + 310 + 315 + 245 = 1450 runs

The total runs scored by Australia in all the given matches together

= > 290 + 270 + 275 + 345 + 290 = 1470 runs

Required difference =1470 – 1450 = 20 runs

8) Answer: a)

The total runs scored by Australia in match 1, match 3 and match 5 together

= > 290 + 275 + 290 = 855 runs

The total runs scored by Indonesia in match 2, match 4 and match 5 together

= > 240 + 370 + 265 = 875 runs

Required ratio = 855: 875 = 171: 175

9) Answer: d)

The total runs scored by India in all the given matches together

= > 360 + 220 + 310 + 315 + 245 = 1450 runs

The total runs scored by Australia in all the given matches together

= > 290 + 270 + 275 + 345 + 290 = 1470 runs

The total runs scored by Indonesia in all the given matches together

= > 325 + 240 + 225 + 370 + 265 = 1425

10) Answer: c)

Total runs scored by India in match 2, match 4 together

= > 220 + 315 = 535

Total runs scored by Australia in match 1 and match 5 together

= > 290 + 290 = 580

Required % = (535/580)*100 = 92 %

Kindly watch this video to know about TOP 5 Arithmetic Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk Mains 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: