Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-161

Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-161:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Quiz on Banking Current Affairs

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM
  1. How much amount did Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has received for capital infusion from the government

a) Rs. 150.24 crore

b) Rs. 165.18 crore

c) Rs. 244.12 crore

d) Rs.173.06 crore

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following company has invested $146 million in Indian online grocer BigBasket?

a) Flipkart

b) Alibaba

c) Paytm

d) Ebay

e) None of these

  1. According to the Economic survey which of the following state had the largest share of the tax base at 16 per cent?

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) Haryana

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. To which of the following state Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani announced an investment of Rs.2,500 crore in various sectors?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. What is the name of India’s first sentiment index that finance Minister Arun Jaitley inaugurated for micro and small enterprises developed jointly by SIDBI and CRISIL, in New Delhi?

a) Sidex

b) Crisilex

c) Cridex

d) CriSiex

e) None of these

  1. In which of the following state first two-day Global Investment Summit has been organized?

a) Maharashtra

b) Assam

c) Haryana

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following state government has signed a MoU with the National Building Construction Corporation Limited (NBCCL) to build a Twin Tower Trade Centre?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Odisha

c) Jharkhand

d) Assam

e) None of these

  1. Where is the head quarter of EBRD?

a) UK

b) USA

c) Switzerland

d) China

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following organization and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) have signed Joint Financial Partnership Declaration for cooperation on renewable energy projects around the world?

a) Defence Research and Development Organisation

b) International Atomic Energy Agency

c) The International Solar Alliance (ISA)

d) Indian Space Research Organisation

e) None of these

  1. How much amount did centre has sanctioned for MGNREGA Scheme As on January 31, 2018?

a) 54528 crore

b) 39786 crore

c) 45126 crore

d) 63417 crore

e) 51617 crore

  1. Who has appointed as the 16th Chairman of the Federal Reserve for a four-year term?

a) Janet Yellen

b) A.K.Prasad

c) Urjit Patel

d) Jerome H Powell

e) None of these

  1. What is the name of company which has joined hands with union ministry of road transport and highways to push for the cause in the country which witnesses around five lakh accidents every year?

a) Fasttrack

b) Ola

c) Uber

d) Lyf

e) None of these

  1. Who is appointed as New MD & CEO of SBI Card the country’s second largest credit card issuer?

a) Varun Prasad

b) Hardayal Prasad

c) Suresh Prasad

d) Naveen Prasad

e) None of these

  1. After sixth bi-monthly policy, the Repo Rate is _____

a) 5.75%

b) 6.25%

c) 6.50%

d) 5.50%

e) None of these

  1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) projected a higher inflation of _____ per cent in the first half of fiscal 2019

a) 5.1-5.6

b) 6.3-6.5

c) 4.8-5.2

d) 5.8-6.2

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has received Rs.173.06 crore for capital infusion from the government.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Alibaba has invested $146 million in Indian online grocer BigBasket.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The Economic survey found that Maharashtra had the largest share of the tax base at 16 per cent.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani announced an investment of Rs.2,500 crore in Assam in various sectors, including retail, petroleum, telecom, tourism and sports, creating jobs for at least 80,000 people over the next three years.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Finance Minister Arun Jaitely inaugurated India’s first sentiment index named CriSidEx for micro and small enterprises developed jointly by SIDBI and CRISIL, in New Delhi.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Assam conducting first two-day Global Investment Summit has been organized.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Assam government has signed a MoU with the National Building Construction Corporation Limited (NBCCL) to build a Twin Tower Trade Centre.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The head quarter of EBRD is London, United Kingdom.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) have signed Joint Financial Partnership Declaration for cooperation on renewable energy projects around the world.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. The ministry has released Rs 51,616.99 crore for MGNREGA as on January 31, 2018.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Jerome H Powell was sworn in as the 16th Chairman of the Federal Reserve for a four-year term.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Uber has joined hands with union ministry of road transport and highways to push for the cause in the country which witnesses around five lakh accidents every year.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Hardayal Prasad appointed as New MD & CEO of SBI Card the country’s second largest credit card issuer.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The Reserve Bank of India in its sixth bi-monthly policy kept the repo rate unchanged at 6% under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) at 6%.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) projected a higher inflation of 5.1-5.6 per cent in the first half of fiscal 2019 before moderating to 4.5-4.6 per cent in the second half with upside risks.

Correct Answer is: a)

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

/ 5. Reviews