Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-173

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Quiz on Recent Current affairs about Payments Banks and Small Finance Banks

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Which Small Finance Bank signed MoU with Sahaj e-Village for providing its banking service in remote areas of India?

a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

b) AU Small Finance Bank

c) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank

d) ESAF Small Finance Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Payments Bank signed agreement with Rajasthan government’s RajCOMP as its corporate business correspondent and will offer banking services to people across state?

a) Fino Payments Bank

b) Idea Payments Bank

c) India Post Payments Bank

d) Airtel Payments Bank

e) None of these

  1. Paytm has set up a new entity called ____________ that will offer investment and wealth management products and will invest close to $10 million in new entity

a) Paytm Cash

b) Paytm Plastic Money

c) Paytm Instant Money

d) Paytm Money

e) None of these

  1. Idea Payments Bank Ltd (ABIPBL) started operations, making it _____ payments bank in India

a) 3rd

b) 4th

c) 5th

d) 6th

e) None of these

  1. Mobile payments Firm Paytm and Alibaba Group-owned AGTech Holdings formed a joint venture to launch ‘Gamepind’ a gaming platform aimed at mobile users in _________

a) USA

b) China

c) Bangladesh

d) Russia

e) None of these

  1. Which Payments Bank reduced its interest rate by 175 basis points to 5.5 % per annum from 7.25 % per annum earlier?

a) Fino Payments Bank

b) India Post Payments Bank

c) Airtel Payments Bank

d) Idea Payments Bank

e) None of these

  1. Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) approved expansion of Government’s Atal Pension Yojana (APY) through ________________

a) Small Finance Banks

b) Payments Bank

c) Micro Finance

d) Both Small Finance Bank and Payments Bank

e) None of these

  1. _____________became India’s first payments app to cross 10 crore downloads on Google Play Store

a) Tez

b) Paytm

c) Phonepe

d) Freecharge

e) None of these

  1. Digital payments firm Paytm registered two 2 insurance units with named_______________ and _________________, to enter growing Insurance sector

a) Paytm Life Insurance Ltd and Paytm Digital Insurance Corporation

b) Paytm Vehicle Insurance Ltd and Paytm General Insurance Corporation

c) Paytm Digital Insurance Ltd and Paytm General Insurance Corporation

d) Paytm Life Insurance Ltd and Paytm General Insurance Corporation

e) None of these

  1. Which Small Finance Bank rolled out selfeSavings, an interactive digital savings account that can be opened online with Aadhaar, PAN and other basic details?

a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

b) AU Small Finance Bank

c) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank

d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

e) None of these

  1. Paytm Payments Bank unveiled 3000 ___________outlets that allows customers to open Saving Accounts and deposit/withdraw money from their bank accounts

a) Paytm Ka CASH

b) Paytm Ka MONEY

c) Paytm Ka ATM

d) Paytm Ka CURRENCY

e) None of these

  1. Which Small Finance Bank signed MoU with LIC to offer Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)?

a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

b) AU Small Finance Bank

c) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank

d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

e) None of these

  1. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) will start pan-India roll out of its network from___________, as India’s largest financial inclusion network

a) April 2018

b) May 2018

c) July 2018

d) September 2018

e) None of these

  1. Which Payments Bank rolled out FASTag to enable electronic toll fee collection on highways across the country?

a) Fino Payments Bank

b) Airtel Payments Bank

c) India Post Payments Bank

d) Paytm Payments Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Payments Bank partnered with Induslnd Bank to introduce a facility to create a fixed deposit (FD) when customer’s balance exceeds Rs. 1 lakh at end of day?

a) Paytm Payments Bank

b) Airtel Payments Bank

c) Fino Payments Bank

d) Idea Payments Bank

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. AU Small Finance Bank signed MoU with Sahaj e-Village for providing its banking service in remote areas of India.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Fino Payments Bank signed agreement with Rajasthan government’s RajCOMP as its corporate business correspondent and will offer banking services to people across state. Now, 55000 e-Mitra points of RajCOMP across Rajasthan will act as banking points of Fino Payments Bank.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Paytm has set up a new entity called Paytm Money that will offer investment and wealth management products and will invest close to $10 million in new entity. Paytm Money is 4th product from One97 Communications, after Paytm Mall, Payments Bank and wallet

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank Ltd (ABIPBL) started operations, making it 5th payments bank in India. ABIPBL is a JV between Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd (51 % stake) and Ideal Cellular (49 % stake).

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Mobile payments Firm Paytm and Alibaba Group-owned AGTech Holdings formed a joint venture to launch ‘Gamepind’ a gaming platform aimed at mobile users in India, with AGTech holding 45% in JV and Paytm owns 55%. Capital invested is $16 Million.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Airtel Payments Bank reduced its interest rate by 175 basis points to 5.5 % per annum from 7.25 % per annum earlier

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) approved expansion of Government’s Atal Pension Yojana (APY) through operational Payments Banks and Small Finance Banks in India. Participation in APY builds a pensioned society and adds sustainable fee income to Banks by way of attractive incentive for mobilizing APY @ Rs 120-150 for each Account.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Paytm became India’s first payments app to cross 10 crore downloads on Google Play Store

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Digital payments firm Paytm registered two 2 insurance units with named Paytm Life Insurance Ltd and Paytm General Insurance Corporation Ltd, to enter growing Insurance sector.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Equitas Small Finance Bank rolled out selfeSavings, an interactive digital savings account that can be opened online with Aadhaar, PAN and other basic details. Balance Under INR 10 lakh fetches interest at 6 % and that above INR 10 lakh will get 6.5 % interest.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Paytm Payments Bank unveiled 3000 ‘Paytm Ka ATM’ outlets that allows customers to open Saving Accounts and deposit/withdraw money from their bank accounts

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. AU Small Finance Bank signed MoU with LIC to offer Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY). It will provide life cover of INR 2 lakh, at a premium of Rs 330 per annum.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) will start pan-India roll out of its network from April 2018, as India’s largest financial inclusion network. This will enable IPPB to provide digital payment services at doorstep with help of Postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks (GDS). IPPB will enable acceptance of digital payments across 1.55 lakh post offices across India.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Paytm Payments Bank rolled out Paytm FASTag to enable electronic toll fee collection on highways across the country, in line with the government’s move to make FASTag mandatory on every new vehicle sold from December 1. The Paytm FASTag – which is a simple and reusable tag based on radio-frequency identification technology (RFID) that can be placed on a vehicle’s windscreen

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Paytm Payments Bank partnered with Induslnd Bank to introduce a facility to create a fixed deposit (FD) when customer’s balance exceeds Rs. 1 lakh at end of day, and earn up to 6.85 % annual interest.

Correct Answer is: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

/ 5. Reviews