Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-175

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Quiz about Recent International Organisation Loan Agreement

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved loan of USD 346 million to fund highway upgradation project in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank approved $583 million for developing Reliance Bangladesh Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) and Power Project?

a) World Bank

b) Asian Development Bank

c) New Development Bank

d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank approved USD 335 million loan for Bangalore Metro Rail Project – Reach 6 (R6)?

a) World Bank

b) Asian Development Bank

c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

d) New Development Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which country became 1st Nation where AIIB has approved 1 Billion USD of Financing?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Sri Lanka

d) China

e) None of these

  1. India signed a loan agreement of ______ million with World Bank for Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) Project

a) USD 75

b) USD 100

c) USD 150

d) USD 200

e) None of these

  1. India signed $318 million Loan agreement with World Bank for which state Irrigated Agriculture Modernization Project to promote climate resilient agriculture technologies?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

  1. India signed Financing Agreement with ___________ for USD 125 million for Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement Operation (STRIVE) Project

a) World Bank

b) Asian Development Bank

c) New Development Bank

d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

e) None of these

  1. World Bank approved USD 825 million loan for ________, for upgrading its energy and public finance sectors

a) Sri Lanka

b) Nepal

c) Pakistan

d) Bangladesh

e) None of these

  1. India signed USD 40 Million Loan agreement with World Bank for _________ Pro-Poor Tourism Development Project

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Bihar

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

  1. Yes Bank and _______________ released announced co-finance programme of $400-million for renewable power generation in India (50 – 50 %)

a) World Bank

b) European Investment Bank

c) Asian Development Bank

d) New Development Bank

e) None of these

  1. FSAP is a joint program undertaken by which organisations to comprehensively assess and conduct in-depth analysis of a country’s financial sector?

a) Asian Development Bank and the World Bank

b) New Development Bank and the World Bank

c) International Monetary Fund and the World Bank

d) European Investment Bank and the World Bank

e) None of these

  1. World Bank approved a loan worth USD 40 million for a tourism project in ___________

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

  1. India signed _________ Loan Agreement with World Bank to help Boost Rural Economy of Tamil Nadu

a) $750 million

b) $500 million

c) $300 million

d) $100 million

e) None of these

  1. India signed $120 million Loan Agreement with World Bank to improve access to Water Supply Services in ___________

a) Tripura

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

  1. India signed $250 million loan agreement with ______________ to finance construction of 6254 kilometres all-weather rural roads in five states

a) World Bank

b) Asian Development Bank

c) New Development Bank

d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved loan of USD 346 million to fund highway upgradation project in Karnataka, to improve 419 km of state highways by upgrading it to two and four-lane highways

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Asian Development Bank approved $583 million for developing Reliance Bangladesh Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) and Power Project, including loans and partial risk guarantees for power project being set up for $1 billion

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) approved USD 335 million loan for Bangalore Metro Rail Project – Reach 6 (R6)

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. India became 1st Nation where AIIB has approved 1 Billion USD of Financing

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. India signed a loan agreement of USD 250 million with World Bank for Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) Project

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. India signed $318 million Loan agreement with World Bank for Tamil Nadu Irrigated Agriculture Modernization Project to promote climate resilient agriculture technologies, improve water management practices, and increase market opportunities for small and marginal farmers

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. India signed Financing Agreement with World Bank for USD 125 million for Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement Operation (STRIVE) Project.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. World Bank approved USD 825 million loan for Pakistan, for upgrading its energy and public finance sectors.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. India signed USD 40 Million Loan agreement with World Bank for Uttar Pradesh Pro-Poor Tourism Development Project

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. India’s Yes Bank and European Investment Bank (EIB) released announced co-finance programme of $400-million for renewable power generation in India (50 – 50 %).

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. FSAP is a joint program undertaken by International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank (WB) to comprehensively assess and conduct in-depth analysis of a country’s financial sector. FSAP has been conducted since September 2010 in 29 countries (including India) at interval of every five years.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. World Bank approved a loan worth USD 40 million for a tourism project in Uttar Pradesh (UP)

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. India signed $100 million Loan Agreement with World Bank to help Boost Rural Economy of Tamil Nadu.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. India signed $120 million Loan Agreement with World Bank to improve access to Water Supply Services in Uttarakhand

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. India signed $250 million loan agreement with Asian Development Bank (ADB) to finance construction of 6254 kilometres all-weather rural roads in States of Assam, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal under Prime Minister’s Rural Roads Program (PMGSY)

Correct Answer is: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

/ 5. Reviews