Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-176

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Quiz on Recent Current Affairs about Private Banks

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved merger of __________ and Bharat Financial Inclusion

a) HDFC Bank

b) IndusInd Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) None of these

  1. ________________became first broking arm of a bank to take membership of a commodity exchange by registering itself with NCDEX

a) Kotak Securities

b) ICICI Securities

c) HDFC Securities

d) Axis Securities

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank partnered with Abu Dhabi-based LuLu Exchange to leverage blockchain technology for cross-border remittances?

a) Federal Bank

b) South Indian Bank

c) City Union Bank

d) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank established a Medium Term Note (MTN) programme to raise USD 1 billion by issuing debt securities in international capital markets to eligible investors?

a) Axis Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) None of these

  1. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed INR 3 crore penalty on _________ for violation of Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank became first bank to enable customers to open a Public Provident Fund (PPF) account online, eliminating the need for furnishing paper documents?

a) HDFC Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) IndusInd Bank

e) None of these

  1. Samsung launched its ‘Bill Payments’ on its flagship payments service, Samsung Pay in partnership with which bank?

a) Axis Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank collaborated with advisory services firm Pantomath Advisory to develop a Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) ecosystem focused on Maharashtra and Gujarat?

a) South Indian Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) IndusInd Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which bank crossed INR 5 trillion market capitalisation for first time (Approx 85 Billion USD)?

a) Axis Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) South Indian Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank to introduce India’s first battery-powered, interactive payment cards?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) IndusInd Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank partnered with Online investment platform FundsIndia.com to enable Unified Payments Interface (UPI) based mutual fund payments?

a) Yes Bank

b) Federal Bank

c) South Indian Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank partnered with Hedge Equities Ltd for providing Portfolio Investment Scheme (PIS) services to NRIs?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank partnered with Rajasthan State Government to promote and nurture the start-ups in state?

a) Yes Bank

b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

c) IndusInd Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

  1. Mortgage lender Indiabulls Housing Finance (IBHF) has raised Rs 1,000 crore from ___________

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

  1. Government tasked ___________ with enabling online payments at 470 mandis integrated with national portal of electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM)

a) Axis Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved merger of IndusInd Bank and Bharat Financial Inclusion.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Axis Bank subsidiary Axis Securities became first broking arm of a bank to take membership of a commodity exchange by registering itself with NCDEX

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Federal Bank partnered with Abu Dhabi-based LuLu Exchange to leverage blockchain technology for cross-border remittances.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Private Bank Yes Bank established a Medium Term Note (MTN) programme to raise USD 1 billion by issuing debt securities in international capital markets to eligible investors.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed INR 3 crore penalty on IndusInd Bank for violation of Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. ICICI Bank became first bank to enable customers to open a Public Provident Fund (PPF) account online, eliminating the need for furnishing paper documents.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Samsung launched its ‘Bill Payments’ on its flagship payments service, Samsung Pay in partnership with Axis Bank.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Yes Bank collaborated with advisory services firm Pantomath Advisory to develop a Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) ecosystem focused on Maharashtra and Gujarat.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. India’s most-valued Bank HDFC Bank crossed INR 5 trillion market capitalisation for first time (Approx 85 Billion USD), making it only 3rd Indian company (after TCS and Reliance) to achieve this milestone.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. IndusInd Bank to introduce India’s first battery-powered, interactive payment cards, in association with Dynamics Inc (Pennsylvania (USA) based firm that manufactures intelligent, battery-powered payment cards). New card will have multiple buttons which will allow consumers to pay in multiple ways (through credit points / monthly instalments).

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Yes Bank partnered with Online investment platform FundsIndia.com to enable Unified Payments Interface (UPI) based mutual fund payments.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Federal Bank partnered with Hedge Equities Ltd for providing Portfolio Investment Scheme (PIS) services to NRIs.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. HDFC Bank partnered with Rajasthan State Government to promote and nurture the start-ups in state, by providing solutions like current accounts, credit cards and other solutions to start-ups in Rajasthan under its SmartUp programme.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Mortgage lender Indiabulls Housing Finance (IBHF) has raised Rs 1,000 crore from private sector lender Yes Bank in the country’s maiden social affordable housing bond sale.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Government tasked ICICI Bank with enabling online payments at 470 mandis integrated with national portal of electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM).

Correct Answer is: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

Online Mock Tests 2019: