Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-179

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Quiz on Recent Current Affairs about Private Banks

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Agri service solutions provider Sohan Lal Commodity Management (SLCM) tied up with which banks to provide collateral management services, to improve farmers’ access to post-harvest credits at affordable interest rates?

a) Kotak Mahindra Bank and Axis Bank

b) Yes Bank and ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank and IndusInd Bank

d) Axis Bank and HDFC Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which bank and Nearby tied up to provide Aadhaar- enabled cardless and pinless ATM service through which, customers can deposit or withdraw money at retailers’ place, using PayNEARBY mobile application?

a) Axis Bank

b) Federal Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

  1. Bank of Baroda tied up with Digital invoice discounting marketplace Invoicemart, as TReDS (Trade Receivables Electronic Discounting System) partner. Invoicemart is a joint venture between ___________ and mjunction services

a) Axis Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) South Indian Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) None of these

  1. HDFC has sold its realty brokerage business ‘HDFC Realty’ and its digital real estate business ‘HDFC Red’ to _________

a) OLX

b) Quikr

c) Samsung

d) Apple

e) None of these

  1. Paytm Payments Bank partnered with which bank to introduce a facility to create a fixed deposit (FD) when customer’s balance exceeds Rs. 1 lakh at end of day?

a) Axis Bank

b) Federal Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank opened an off-shore banking unit at International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) in Gandhinagar recently?

a) HDFC Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank and Celebrus Capital Ltd partnered to offer customers online trading and demat services?

a) Fedral Bank

b) Catholic Syrian Bank

c) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

d) City Union Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank forayed into investment banking by acquiring 26 % stake in Equirus Capital, to add additional products to its portfolio?

a) Yes Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Federal Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank launched its new Sonic Identity, a musical logo called MOGO?

a) IndusInd Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) South Indian Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank Bank partnered with Blockchain solution provider Ripple, to facilitate cross border remittances?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank launched instant online overdraft ‘InstaOD’ facility for MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) customers?

a) Yes Bank

b) Federal Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

  1. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed penalty of 3 crore on _________ for violation of non-performing asset (NPA) classification norms

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank launched an instant international payment services using Ripple’s enterprise blockchain technology solution for its customers?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which bank launched Smart Banking 24X7 e-lobbies in Mumbai that will give customers freedom to complete banking transactions at any hour of day?

a) Yes Bank

b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) RBL Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank signed MoU with Innovation Centre Denmark – India (ICDK India), to bring financial technology innovations and startups from Denmark to India?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Agri service solutions provider Sohan Lal Commodity Management (SLCM) tied up with HDFC Bank and IndusInd Bank to provide collateral management services, to improve farmers’ access to post-harvest credits at affordable interest rates and provide access to scientific storage facilities

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Yes Bank and Nearby tied up to provide Aadhaar- enabled cardless and pinless ATM service through which, customers can deposit or withdraw money at retailers’ place, using PayNEARBY mobile application.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Bank of Baroda tied up with Digital invoice discounting marketplace Invoicemart, as TReDS (Trade Receivables Electronic Discounting System) partner. TReDS is an online platform through which, micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) can access funds for working capital without hassle of applying for loans. Invoicemart is a joint venture between Axis Bank and mjunction services.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. HDFC has sold its realty brokerage business ‘HDFC Realty’ and its digital real estate business ‘HDFC Red’ to online advertisements platform Quikr, for approx 350 crores

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Paytm Payments Bank partnered with Induslnd Bank to introduce a facility to create a fixed deposit (FD) when customer’s balance exceeds Rs. 1 lakh at end of day, and earn up to 6.85 % annual interest.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Axis Bank opened an off-shore banking unit at International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) in Gandhinagar. Through this, Bank will offer more products to its clients including trading in foreign currency in overseas markets etc.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Catholic Syrian Bank and Celebrus Capital Ltd partnered to offer CSB’s customers online trading and demat services, enabling CSB customers to open a free Celebrus trading account and avail preferred rates on brokerage charges/ AMC fees.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Federal Bank forayed into investment banking by acquiring 26 % stake in Equirus Capital, to add additional products to its portfilio, including financial solutions for debt and equity capital markets, capital market products, structured finance and advisory.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. IndusInd Bank launched its new Sonic Identity, a musical logo called MOGO. Its aims to build brand imagery with strategic use of music and sound for brand experiences and audience connection.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. IndusInd Bank partnered with Blockchain solution provider Ripple, to facilitate cross border remittances. Through this, IndusInd Bank will leverage Ripple platform based on blockchain technology for global payments as it lowers both costs and transfer time for customers.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. ICICI Bank launched instant online overdraft ‘InstaOD’ facility for MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) customers, enabling overdraft facility up to Rs 15 lakh in a year.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed penalty of 3 crore on Axis Bank for violation of non-performing asset (NPA) classification norms

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Axis Bank launched an instant international payment services using Ripple’s enterprise blockchain technology solution for its customers

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Kotak Mahindra Bank (Kotak) launched Smart Banking 24X7 e-lobbies in Mumbai that will give customers freedom to complete banking transactions at any hour of day

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Yes Bank signed MoU with Innovation Centre Denmark – India (ICDK India), to bring financial technology innovations and startups from Denmark to India, and facilitate entry of Indian startups in Denmark

Correct Answer is: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

 

 

/ 5. Reviews