Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-189

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Quiz on Recent Banking Current Affairs

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. How much crore did Reserve Bank imposed a penalty on Axis Bank for violation of NPA classification norms?

a) 3 crore

b) 5 crore

c) 8 crore

d) 9 crore

e) None of these

  1. How much crore did Reserve Bank imposed a penalty on Indian Overseas Bank for not complying with the KYC regulations?

a) 7 crore

b) 5 crore

c) 3 crore

d) 2 crore

e) None of these

  1. Which is the 1st country to launch own Cryptocurrency as legal tender?

a) Finland

b) Switzerland

c) Marshall Islands

d) Maldives

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following country becomes the 69th member of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)?

a) China

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Nepal

e) None of these

  1. How much Crore did the government has sanctioned for the phase two of the Impacting Research Innovation and Technology (IMPRINT) India program?

a) 500 crore

b) 1000 crore

c) 3000 crore

d) 5000 crore

e) None of these

  1. What is the revised lending rate of HDFC Bank?

a) 8.30%

b) 8.50%

c) 8.70%

d) 8.80%

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following company has received approval of market regulator SEBI to become a registered Investment Advisor?

a) Mobikwik

b) Airtel Money

c) Paytm Money

d) Google

e) None of these

  1. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed how much amount of a monetary penalty on State Bank of India for non-compliance of its directions on detection and impounding of counterfeit notes?

a) 80 Lakh

b) 75 Lakh

c) 60 Lakh

d) 40 Lakh

e) None of these

  1. What is the name of portal that SIDBI, CSC Partner to offer MSME credit?

a) Udhitya anand

b) Udyami mitra

c) Udithya mantra

d) Udyama mutha

e) None of these

  1. What is the rank of India in Mastercard women entrepreneurs index?

a) 59

b) 56

c) 54

d) 50

e) None of these

  1. How much crore did the RBI has imposed a penalty on Airtel Payments Bank for breaching Know Your Customer (KYC) norms?

a) 10 crore

b) 8 crore

c) 5 crore

d) 3 crore

e) None of these

  1. What is the growth rate of India in 2017-2018 according to Central Statistics Office (CSO)?

a) 6.6%

b) 6.7%

c) 6.8%

d) 6.9%

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following organisation Joint financial partnership Declarations in New Delhi?

a) African Development Bank

b) International Solar Alliance

c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

d) New Development Bank

e) All of the above

  1. Which of the following organisation and the International Solar Alliance (ISA) has signed a cooperation arrangement to promote solar energy deployment in Asia and the Pacific?

a) World Bank

b) International Monetary Fund

c) New Development Bank

d) Asian Development Bank

e) None of these

  1. How much crore amount did Airtel to raise for refinance debt?

a) 14500

b) 16500

c) 18500

d) 22500

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. The Reserve Bank said it has imposed a penalty of Rs 3 crore on Axis Bank for violation of NPA classification norms.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Reserve Bank imposed Rs 2 crore on Indian Overseas Bank for not complying with the KYC regulations.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The Marshall Islands is creating its own digital currency in a bid to raise money. In doing so it becomes the first country in the world to recognize a Cryptocurrency as legal tender.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. India is all set to become the 69th member of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) after shareholders of the international financial institution gave their nod to the country’s candidature.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The government has sanctioned Rs.1, 000 crore for the phase two of the Impacting Research Innovation and Technology (IMPRINT) India programme.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. HDFC Bank hikes lending rates 8.30.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Financial services platform Paytm said its wholly-owned subsidiary, Paytm Money, has received approval of market regulator SEBI to become a registered Investment Advisor.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 40 lakh on State Bank of India for non-compliance of its directions on detection and impounding of counterfeit notes.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) signed an MoU with CSC e-governance Services (CSCeGS) to take Udyami Mitra portal to the unserved and the underserved MSMEs.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. India ranked 52 among 57 countries studied for the Mastercard Index of Women Entrepreneurs (MIWE), showed the findings of its second edition.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs.5 crore on Airtel Payments Bank for breaching Know Your Customer (KYC) norms.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. As per the Second Advance estimates released by Central Statistics Office (CSO) the growth of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is estimated to be 6.6 per cent in 2017-18.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the African Development Bank (AfDB), the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), the Green climate funds (GCF), and the New Development Bank (NDB) signed Joint financial partnership Declarations in New Delhi.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the International Solar Alliance (ISA) has signed a cooperation arrangement to promote solar energy deployment in Asia and the Pacific.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Airtel to raise Rs.16, 500 crore to refinance debt

Correct Answer is: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

 

/ 5. Reviews