Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-190

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Quiz on Recent Banking Current Affairs

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. What is the name of remittance service launched by the DCB Bank?

a) DCB Transfer

b) DCB Remit

c) DCB Complaint

d) DCB Chat

e) None of these

 

  1. To which of the following category people ICICI Bank has launched instant overdraft ‘InstaOD’ facility?

a) MSME

b) Women

c) Farmers

d) Students

e) None of these

 

  1. Which of the following world’s leading corporate service providers announces acquisition of Global Expandia in Indonesia?

a) Infosys

b) Wipro

c) TCS

d) Vistra

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the name of a loan scheme launched by Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB) for women to take up new ventures or for expanding/modifying the existing enterprises?

a) Vysya She Plus

b) Vision She Plus

c) Vikas She Plus

d) Vilas She Plus

e) None of these

 

  1. For how much amount of LOC did India signed MOU with Mauritius for defense procurement?

a) USD 500 million

b) USD 400 million

c) USD 300 million

d) USD 200 million

e) USD 100 million

 

  1. Which company is the official umpire partner for IPL?

a) Jio

b) Airtel

c) ESAF

d) Paytm

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the deadline for linking Aadhaar with bank accounts and mobile numbers?

a) March 31

b) April 30

c) May 31

d) June 30

e) Indefinitely extended

 

  1. By which year digital transactions in India could be worth $1 trillion annually, according to a report by ACI Worldwide and AGS Transact Technologies?

a) 2025

b) 2023

c) 2021

d) 2020

e) None of these

 

  1. Which of the following public sector has secured significant orders worth Rs.736 crores after competitive bidding, for supplying Steam Generators for the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL)?

a) ONGC

b) IOC

c) BHEL

d) GAIL

e) None of these

 

  1. Where did Amazon.com Inc launched it’s first-ever debit card?

a) India

b) Mexico

c) China

d) Singapore

e) None of these

 

  1. For which category RBI Cancels Letters of Undertaking (LoUs) and Letters of Comfort (LoCs)?

a) Trade Credit

b) MSME Credit

c) Farmers Credit

d) All of the above

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the India’s GDP Growth in 2018-2019 according to World Bank?

a) 7.2%

b) 7.3%

c) 7.4%

d) 7.5%

e) None of these

 

  1. With which of the following organisation The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed a MoU for the effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016?

a) SBI

b) NABARD

c) SEBI

d) RBI

e) None of these

 

  1. Which of the following country’s GST rate second highest in the world according to World Bank?

a) USA

b) Japan

c) India

d) Saudi Arabia

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the India’s GDP Growth in 2019-2020 according to World Bank?

a) 7.8%

b) 7.6%

c) 7.4%

d) 7.2%

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. DCB Bank said it has introduced a remittance service ‘DCB Remit’.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. ICICI Bank has launched instant overdraft ‘InstaOD’ facility for MSME.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Vistra Announces Acquisition of Global Expandia in Indonesia.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB) has launched ‘Vikas She Plus’, a loan scheme for women to take up new ventures or for expanding/modifying the existing enterprises.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. India has announced a new Line of Credit of USD 100 million for defense procurement by Mauritius as the two sides signed many agreements on the second day of President Ram Nath Kovind’s visit.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Paytm is the official umpire partner for IPL.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The Supreme Court indefinitely extended the March 31 deadline for linking Aadhaar with bank accounts and mobile numbers.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. By 2025, digital transactions in India could be worth $1 trillion annually, according to a report by ACI Worldwide and AGS Transact Technologies.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. The public sector Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has secured significant orders worth Rs. 736 crores after competitive bidding, for supplying Steam Generators for the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL).

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Amazon.com Inc launched it’s first-ever debit card in Mexico.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. RBI cancels Letters of Undertaking (LoUs) and Letters of Comfort (LoCs) for Trade Credits.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. After falling below 7% in 2017-18, India’s economic growth may rise to 7.3% in 2018-19.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed an MoU with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for the effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The World Bank has said India’s highest GST rate of 28% is the second highest among a sample of 115 countries which have a similar indirect tax system.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. India’s economic growth may rise to 7.5% in 2019-2020 according to World Bank.

Correct Answer is: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

/ 5. Reviews