Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-191

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

BA-191

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. For how much amount India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed agreement for completion of works for double-tracking and electrification of railways tracks along high-density corridors to improve the operational efficiency of Indian railways?

a) $100 Million

b) $110 Million

c) $120 Million

d) $130 Million

e) None of these

 

  1. Who has appointed as the next head of the White House National Economic Council?

a) Sangeeta Bahadur

b) Urjit Patel

c) Jackie Shroff

d) Larry Kudlow

e) None of these

 

  1. Which of the following Bank has opened its new representative office in Sharjah?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. Which of the following bank tie-up with IMGC to offer mortgage guarantee for non-salaried and self-employed home loan customers?

a) HDFC Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Punjab National Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the amount does the eligible beneficiaries get under PMMVY?

a) 1000

b) 3000

c) 7000

d) 9000

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the India’s GDP Growth in 2018-2019 according to the rating agency Fitch?

a) 7.3%

b) 7.5%

c) 7.7%

d) 7.7%

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the name of Venezuelan Cryptocurrency which was banned by USA?

a) Peto

b) Pluto

c) Petro

d) Ploto

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the India’s GDP Growth in 2019-2020 according to the rating agency Fitch?

a) 7.3%

b) 7.5%

c) 7.8%

d) 8.2%

e) None of these

 

  1. In which of the following city General Insurance Corporation is going to start its operations in April 2018 thereby increasing its share of international business?

a) Tokyo

b) Dubai

c) Washington

d) London

e) None of these

 

  1. With which of the following country India has signed a double taxation avoidance agreement (DTAA) recently?

a) United Arab Emirates

b) Iceland

c) Singapore

d) Chile

e) None of these

 

  1. From which date India’s largest lender SBI has reminded its customers that cheque books of six banks that merged with it become invalid?

a) May 01 2018

b) April 1 2018

c) June 01 2018

d) July 01 2018

e) None of these

 

  1. With which of the following country the Union Cabinet has given its approval for revision existing Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA)?

a) Qatar

b) Saudi Arabia

c) Kuwait

d) Iran

e) None of these

 

 

  1. Name the bank which partnered with Online Food ordering and delivery platform Swiggy to roll out two digital solutions to facilitate the transfer of funds for its delivery partners?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. Which bank has received approval from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs for merger of its fully-owned subsidiary itself?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Canara Bank

c) Allahabad Bank

d) Indian Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. Which Small Finance Bank has launched a new ‘Yellow Army Savings Account’ to increase its customer base through its association with the Chennai Super Kings?

a) ESAF Small Finance Bank

b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

c) AU Small Finance Bank

d) Equitas Small Finance Bank

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $120 million loan agreement for completion of works for double-tracking and electrification of railways tracks along high-density corridors to improve the operational efficiency of Indian railways.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. President Donald Trump named Larry Kudlow as the next head of the White House National Economic Council.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Axis Bank announces new representative office in Sharjah.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. SBI tie-up with IMGC to offer mortgage guarantee for non-salaried and self-employed home loan customers

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The eligible beneficiaries get Rs. 5,000/- under PMMVY.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Rating agency Fitch has projected India’s economic growth to rise to 7.3% in 2018-2019.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Venezuelan Cryptocurrency which was banned by USA is Petro.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. India’s GDP Growth in 2019-2020 according to the rating agency Fitch is 7.5%.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. General Insurance Corporation is going to start operations at the Lloyd’s London office in April 2018.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. India and Hong Kong signed a double taxation avoidance agreement (DTAA) that seeks to improve transparency in tax matters and help curb tax evasion and avoidance.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. India’s largest lender SBI has reminded its customers that cheque books of six banks that merged with it become invalid after March 31 (i.e April 1).

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The Union Cabinet has given its approval for revision existing Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and Qatar.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Online Food ordering and delivery platform Swiggy has partnered with the country’s largest private sector lender ICICI Bank to roll out two digital solutions to facilitate the transfer of funds for its delivery partners.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Allahabad Bank has received approval from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs for merger of its fully-owned subsidiary AllBank Finance with itself

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Equitas Small Finance Bank has launched a new ‘Yellow Army Savings Account’ to increase its customer base through its association with the Chennai Super Kings (CSK), a franchise of the Indian Premium League (IPL).

Correct Answer is: d)

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

Online Mock Tests 2019: