Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-203

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Quiz on Banking Acts

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. The Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act ______

a) 1954

b) 1963

c) 1976

d) 1980

e) None of these

 

  1. Negotiable Instruments Act _______

a) 1881

b) 1903

c) 1917

d) 1928

e) None of these

 

  1. The Bankers Books Evidence Act _______

a) 1877

b) 1891

c) 1917

d) 1948

e) None of these

 

  1. Sick Industrial Companies (Special Provisions) Act ______

a) 1976

b) 1990

c) 2000

d) 2004

e) None of these

 

  1. The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act _______

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1952

e) None of these

 

  1. Recovery of Debts due to Banks and Financial Institutions Act _______

a) 1987

b) 1975

c) 1968

d) 1949

e) None of these

 

  1. The Banking Companies (Legal Practitioner Clients‘Accounts) Act ______

a) 1960

b) 1955

c) 1951

d) 1949

e) None of these

 

  1. Debts Recovery Appellate Tribunal (Procedure) Rules _______

a) 1992

b) 1994

c) 1998

d) 2000

e) None of these

 

  1. Chit Fund Act ______

a) 1980

b) 1982

c) 1984

d) 1986

e) None of these

 

  1. The Industrial Disputes (Banking and Insurance Companies) Act _____

a) 1947

b) 1948

c) 1949

d) 1950

e) None of these

 

  1. Industrial Development Bank (Transfer of Undertaking & Repeal) Act _______

a) 2000

b) 2002

c) 2003

d) 2005

e) None of these

 

  1. The Industrial Finance Corporation (Transfer of Undertakings and Repeal) Act _______

a) 1993

b) 1995

c) 1997

d) 1991

e) None of these

 

  1. The Reserve Bank of India (Amendment and Misc. Provisions) Act ______

a) 1935

b) 1948

c) 1949

d) 1950

e) None of these

 

  1. The Industrial Disputes (Banking Companies) Decision Act ______

a) 1940

b) 1948

c) 1955

d) 1963

e) None of these

 

  1. Industrial Reconstruction Bank (Transfer of Undertaking & Appeal) Act ______

a) 1990

b) 1993

c) 1995

d) 1997

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. The Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act–1980

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. The Bankers Books Evidence Act–1891

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Sick Industrial Companies (Special Provisions) Act–1985

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act–1948

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Recovery of Debts due to Banks and Financial Institutions Act, 1993

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. The Banking Companies (Legal Practitioner Clients‘Accounts) Act–1949

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Debts Recovery Appellate Tribunal (Procedure) Rules, 1994

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Chit Fund Act–1982

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. The Industrial Disputes (Banking and Insurance Companies) Act–1949

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Industrial Development Bank (Transfer of Undertaking & Repeal) Act–2003

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. The Industrial Finance Corporation (Transfer of Undertakings and Repeal) Act–1993

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. The Reserve Bank of India (Amendment and Misc. Provisions) Act–1953

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. The Industrial Disputes (Banking Companies) Decision Act–1955

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Industrial Reconstruction Bank (Transfer of Undertaking & Appeal) Act–1997

Correct Answer is: d)

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests