LIC HFL Insurance Awareness Questions 2019 (Day – 103)

Dear Aspirants, LIC HFL is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. LIC HFL mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs and Insurance & Financial Market Awareness. LIC HFL Insurance Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. LIC HFL Insurance Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of LIC HFL Insurance Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this LIC HFL Insurance Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the Insurance & Financial Market Awareness section.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check Here for LIC HFL Mock Test Series 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Insurance Awareness Questions 2019 (Day – 103)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Headquarters of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)is located in which of the following cities?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Mumbai

e) Bengaluru

2) What do you understand by term ‘Riders’ used in Insurance sector?

a) Third Party insurance benefits

b) Co-insurance compulsory benefits

c) Reinsurance conditions

d) Conditions by regulator on insurer

e) Optional add-on benefits linked with policy

3) What is the tagline of the Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited?

a) Suraksha ka Naya Nazariya

b) Jeevan Suraksha Samanya Surksha

c) Sabka Suraksha Hamare Sath

d) Sabse Bada Rishta Hamara

e) None of the above

4) In which of the following year Life Insurance Companies Act was passed?

a) 1890

b) 1900

c) 1910

d) 1912

e) 1915

5) The authority of IRDAI consists of __________ members.

a) 10

b) 8

c) 5

d) 12

e) 15

6) ________ recommended inclusion of private players in the insurance sector.

a) R.N. Malhotra committee

b) P.J. Nayak committee

c) Y.V. Reddy committee

d) S.C. Khuntia committee

e) None of the above

7) Which of the following is a temporary document issued by an insurance company that provides proof of insurance coverage until a final insurance policy can be issued?

a) Certificate of insurance

b) Assets note

c) Cover note

d) Insurance policy document

e) None of the above

8) Which among the following is an insurance policy meant for people who are not able to pay larger premium for whole life policies initially but want to switch to a permanent policy later?

a) Convertible Insurance Policy

b) Pure Endowment Policy

c) Term Policy

d) Pure Term Policy

e) None of the above

9) Which among the following policy covers the risk arising out of injury or death to a third party by a vehicle?

a) Comprehensive Motor Policy

b) Third Party Insurance

c) Own Damage Policy

d) Package Policy

e) None of the above

10) Life Insurance Corporation of India has signed an agreement with Central Depository Services to provide ___________ coverage to demat account holders.

a) Whole Life Insurance

b) Motor Insurance

c) Liability Insurance

d) Group Insurance

e) Health Insurance

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company, headquartered in Mumbai.

2) Answer: e)

‘Riders’ in a financial context actually means an optional insurance linked benefit, purchased separately at an additional premium. Riders help the insured customize the policy to fit his or her specific needs.

3) Answer: a)

The Bharti AXA General Insurance Company was established in the year 2008. It is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It is a joint venture between Bharti Group and AXA business group. The tagline of the comapny is: Suraksha ka Naya Nazariya.

4) Answer: d)

In 1870, Bombay Mutual Life Assurance Society became the first Indian insurer. At the dawn of the twentieth century, many insurance companies were founded. In the year 1912, the Life Insurance Companies Act and the Provident Fund Act were passed to regulate the insurance business.

5) Answer: a)

As per the section 4 of IRDAI Act’ 1999, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), the Authority is a 10 members team consisting of a Chairman, five whole-time members and four part-time members. All the members are appointed by the government. The present chairman of IRDAI is Subhash Chandra Khuntia.

6) Answer: a)

R.N. Malhotra committee: Reforms in the Insurance Sector (1993)

Key Recommendations

Private players should be included in the insurance sector

Foreign companies should be allowed to enter the insurance sector, preferably through joint ventures with Indian partners.

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) be constituted as an autonomous body to regulate and develop the insurance sector.

7) Answer: c)

A cover note is a temporary document issued by an insurance company that provides proof of insurance coverage until a final insurance policy can be issued. A cover note is different from a certificate of insurance or an insurance policy document. A cover note features the name of the insured, the insurer, the coverage and what is being covered by the insurance.

8) Answer: a)

Convertible Insurance Policy is such that it can be converted from a term policy to a whole life policy. This is meant to cater to the needs of people who are not comfortable with payment of large premiums towards the whole life policy, at the initial stage but want to convert to whole life policy at a later stage.

9) Answer: b)

Insurance for motor vehicles can be divided into two types – own damage cover and the third party cover. Own damage cover is meant to insure any loss to the vehicle whereas the third party cover is meant to cover for death or injury to any third party by a vehicle. Third party insurance is compulsory in India under the Motor Vehicles Act 1988.

10) Answer: d)

Life Insurance Corporation of India has signed an agreement with Central Depository Services (India) to provide group insurance coverage to all eligible Demat account holders between the age of 18 years and 59 years. The scheme would provide a cover of ₹1 lakh to a maximum of ₹5 lakh for any single individual at a very nominal price.

/ 5. Reviews