LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): Go through the passage given below and answer the questions that follow.

The data from the two black boxes of the Ethiopian Airlines aircraft that (1)___________near Addis Ababa has been downloaded and will be (2)____________by investigators at France’s bureau of civil aviation safety.

(3) (a)According to a report by the New York Times,/ (b)investigators have recovered an /(c)instruments called ‘stabiliser’ from the crash site)  The angle of this device (4) indicates the nose of the Boeing 737 MAX 8 aircraft was pointed downwards, a (5) similarity with the Lion Air crash last October. Experts have (6)__________out how both aircraft were on a low level and went into a very steep dive)  So, what went wrong with the Lion Air flight? “The Lion Air B737 MAX experienced (7) multiple failure indications due to a malfunctioning Angle of Attack (AOA) sensor — which shows the angle between the flight path and the nose)  The preliminary investigation report indicated that the two AOAs (one each on the pilot’s side and the co-pilot’s) showed a difference of 20 degrees. This error would have made one AOA indicate more than the (8)__________angle of 27 degrees, triggering the Maneuvering Characteristics Augmentation System (MCAS), a feature Boeing introduced in the MAX,” explains aviation safety (9) expert Captain Mohan Ranganathan.

The MCAS pushed down the nose of the plane, and the pilots tried to counter it, leading to a tug-of-war. The final descent was too strong for the pilots to control, resulting in a vertical fatal dive, he adds. This flight lasted 12 minutes. The Ethiopian Airlines flight had barely climbed to 1,300 feet and lasted all of six minutes.

The global (10)_________in which nearly 30 countries grounded the Boeing 737 MAX 8 aircraft even before an advisory from FAA, is “unprecedented”, says John Goglia, independent aviation safety consultant and a former member of the U.S. National Transportation Safety Board)

Fill the blanks with appropriate options.

1) ?

a) Crashed

b) Reserved

c) Conserved

d) Destroyed

e) Both a and c

2) ?

a) Scrutinized

b) Examined

c) Declared

d) Prevented

e) Both a and b

3) ?

a) Part b

b) Part c

c) Both part a and c

d) Part a

e) No error

4) ?

a) Announce

b) Demonstrate

c) Express

d) Imply

e) Conceal

5) ?

a) Analogy

b) Closeness

c) Comparison

d) Correlation

e) Divergence

6) ?

a) Pointed

b) Made

c) Called

d) Discovered

e) All of the above

7) ?

a) Different

b) Numerous

c) Various

d) Uniform

e) Conglomerate

8) ?

a) Included

b) Joining

c) Stalling

d) Acute

e) All of the above

9) ?

a) Adept

b) Adroit

c) Deft

d) Skilled

e) Clumsy

10) ?

a) Expedition

b) Demolition

c) Backlash

d) Threat

e) All of the above

Answers:

1) Answer: a) 

None of the other options fit the blank.

2) Answer: e) 

Both a and b fit the context

3) Answer: b) 

Part c)  Use ‘instrument’ not ‘instruments’ after an.

4) Answer: e) 

except (e) rest are synonyms

5) Answer: e) 

Except (e) all are synonyms

6) Answer: a) 

Only option (a) fits here

7) Answer: d) 

Except (d) rest are synonyms.

8) Answer- c)  

Only option (c) fits the context

9) Answer: e) 

Except (e) rest are antonyms

10) Answer- c)

Only (c) fits the context

Online Mock Tests 2019: