LIC HFL Assistant Manager English Language Questions – (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Assistant Manager English Language Questions – (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A), (B), (C) and (D) arranged but not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

1) come into our lives and grow in confidence (A)/ however, we don’t need to be enslaved by our anxiety (B)/ and instead can strengthen our mindful skills (C)/ to ease our anxious minds, (D)/

A) ACBD

B) CBAD

C) BCDA

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

2) underlying all mindfulness teachings is that rigid attachment (A)/ to who you believe yourself to be and the stories you tell (B)/ in fact, we would argue that a main principle (C)/ about yourself are limiting and are the root cause of many of our problems (D)/

A) ADBC

B) CABD

C) ACDB

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

3) to be or to how we think things “should” be, we’re stuck (A)/ we are tightly bound to who we believe ourselves (B)/ in this case, what we mean is that when (C)/ in a place that narrows options and responsiveness (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

4) John Hickenlooper, the former governor of Colorado, (A)/ has dropped out of the race, making the announcement (B)/ during a three-minute YouTube video calling the journey (C)/ “more exciting and more rewarding than I ever imagined.” (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

5) that could offer new insights on how the universe works (A)/ yet of a never-before-seen type of cosmic collision (B)/ passed through Earth—giving us the best evidence (C)/ on August 14, the resulting ripples in the fabric of spacetime (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

Direction (6-10): In each questions below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

6) This year’s Objectivist Conference revealed that her _______ of hyper-capitalism has a major recruiting problem: All the young people want to be socialists! Eight rules governed the original Ayn Rand clubs that _______ across college campuses in the 1960s, as they sought to seed Objectivism—Rand’s philosophical glorification of laissez-faire capitalism and heroic individualism—in the minds of _______ youth. And of these eight, only two rules could ever be mentioned publicly: 1) Ayn Rand is the greatest human being who has ever lived, and 2) her novel Atlas Shrugged is the greatest human achievement in the history of the world.

  1. cult
  2. preponderance
  3. proliferated
  4. perturbed
  5. impressionable
  6. disquiet

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & F

E) None of these

7) For the Randian faithful, this pair of diktats has _______ the test of time. At this year’s Objectivist Conference, the world’s largest annual gathering of Rand acolytes, everyone seemed to be in _______. Take Emily Bujold, 26 years old. She was once an avowed environmentalist. She didn’t own a car or eat meat, and had even signed a pact to never have a child, so as not to help _______ a rapacious species. But a chance encounter with Rand’s wisdom rocked her world. “Now I know that the only solution is to celebrate and encourage development,” she told me.

  1. withstood
  2. abhorrence
  3. fluster
  4. compliance
  5. dyspeptic
  6. perpetuate

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

8) Bujold was among the 500 pilgrims who made the trip this June to the conference, held this year in Cleveland, Ohio. The organizers at the Ayn Rand Institute stressed that the location was significant: Cleveland was the city Rand chose for the fictional Patrick Henry University in Atlas Shrugged, where a _______ but ideologically _______ John Galt first made his mark before going on to lead the resistance against collectivism. It’s also, they pointed out, the first major American city to produce commercial-grade steel. But the choice of Cleveland was tinged with irony as well. The once-robust Rust Belt metropolis has been _______ by a real-life version of Randian corporate overlordship—its factories closing, its people fleeing, its scraps fed to a subprime mortgage machine.

  1. penniless
  2. amiable
  3. splenetic
  4. unimpeachable
  5. absurd
  6. ravaged

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

9) This was the _______ setting for a nearly week-long celebration of Rand’s genius that coincided with the fiftieth anniversary of her clarion call for a capitalist-aligned cultural and aesthetic movement, The Romantic Manifesto. Thrumming in the background was a related, similarly _______ trend for Objectivists: The romance of the movement has lost a good deal of its cachet in an unequal, austerity-battered America—particularly when it comes to pulling in the young recruits who were once the _______ of the Rand insurgency. All the kids these days are becoming socialists and communists.

  1. dissuade
  2. grim
  3. unnerving
  4. abrasive
  5. backbone
  6. satiate

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

10) The moral case for fossil fuels, it turned out, was a Steven Pinker–esque _______ to the bright side of human progress. “The world is better than ever,” Epstein declared, thanks in no small part to energy _______ from fossil fuels. Environmentalism is thus anti-humanist. “People are just looking for negatives about fossil fuels,” he lamented. “They’re not looking for positives.” He then _______ the crowd on some useful rhetorical flourishes that he has passed on to policy-makers.

  1. tribute
  2. ogle
  3. derived
  4. emblematic
  5. drilled
  6. buffoonery

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & F

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

However, we don’t need to be enslaved by our anxiety (B)/ and instead can strengthen our mindful skills (C)/ to ease our anxious minds, (D)/ come into our lives and grow in confidence (A)/

2) Answer: (b)

In fact, we would argue that a main principle (C)/ underlying all mindfulness teachings is that rigid attachment (A)/ to who you believe yourself to be and the stories you tell (B)/ about yourself are limiting and are the root cause of many of our problems (D)/

3) Answer: (b)

In this case, what we mean is that when (C)/ we are tightly bound to who we believe ourselves (B)/ to be or to how we think things “should” be, we’re stuck (A)/ in a place that narrows options and responsiveness (D)/

4) Answer: (e)

John Hickenlooper, the former governor of Colorado, (A)/ has dropped out of the race, making the announcement (B)/ during a three-minute YouTube video calling the journey (C)/ “more exciting and more rewarding than I ever imagined.” (D)/

5) Answer: (a)

On August 14, the resulting ripples in the fabric of spacetime (D)/ passed through Earth—giving us the best evidence (C)/ yet of a never-before-seen type of cosmic collision (B)/ that could offer new insights on how the universe works (A)/

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘cult, proliferated, impressionable’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘cult’ means a system of religious veneration and devotion directed towards a particular figure or object, ‘proliferated, impressionable’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘preponderance’ means the quality or fact of being greater in number, quantity, or importance.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘perturbed’ means feeling anxiety or concern which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘disquiet’ means a feeling of worry or unease which does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘withstood, compliance, perpetuate’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘fluster’ means make (someone) agitated or confused which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘abhorrence’ means a feeling of revulsion.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘perpetuate’ means make (something) continue indefinitely, ‘withstood, compliance’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘dyspeptic’ means having indigestion or a consequent air of irritable bad temper which does not fit here contextually

8) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘penniless, unimpeachable, ravaged’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘splenetic’ means bad-tempered which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect ‘amiable’ means having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘ravaged’ means severely damaged, ‘penniless, unimpeachable’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘absurd’ means wildly unreasonable, illogical, or inappropriate which does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘grim, unnerving, backbone’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘dissuade’ means persuade (someone) not to take a particular course of action which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘abrasive’ means showing little concern for the feelings of others.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘satiate’ means satisfied to the full.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘grim, unnerving, backbone’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘tribute, derived, drilled’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘tribute, derived, drilled’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘ogle’ means a lecherous look.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘emblematic’ means serving as a symbol of a particular quality or concept; symbolic which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘buffoonery’ means behaviour that is ridiculous but amusing which does not fit here contextually

/ 5. Reviews