LIC HFL Assistant Manager English Language Questions – (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Assistant Manager English Language Questions – (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or is inappropriate in the context of the sentence or grammatically incorrect. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of the word is your answer. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

1) Recognising the fact that justice delayed is justice denied, she says the government has decided to (A)/ implement the constitution of 1,023 fast-track courts to deal with pending causes under the POCSO Act (B)/ and cases dealing with violence against women She says the establishment (C)/ of these courts will be done within one financial year to ensure justice is delivered (D).

A) Recognising

B) Courts

C) Dealing

D) Delivered

E) All are correct

2) Mr. O’Brien says the government must encourage (A)/family to report such cases and talk about the same (B)/. Punishment is important but the government (C)/ must address the root of the issue, he says.(D)

A) Encourage

B) Family

C) Important

D) Issue

E) All are correct

3) External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar has cancel his scheduled trip to Brazil for a meeting of (A)/Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS) Foreign Ministers, diplomatic sources confirmed (B)/ on Wednesday. General (retd.) V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Road Transport (C)/ and Highways, would go for the meeting, the sources said. (D)

A) Cancel

B) Diplomatic

C) General

D) Sources

E) All are correct

4)  The Brazilian sources said they felt the (A)/cancellationhad more to do with the need for Mr. Jaishankar to be in (B)/ Parliament to deal with the Opposition and (C)/ did not indicate a downgradeof BRICS by the Indian side. (D)

A) Felt

B) Cancellation

C) Opposition

D) Downgrade

E) All are correct

5) Eight people have been killed in vigillantelynchings in Bangladesh (A)/sparked byrumors on social media of children (B)/being kidnapped and sacrificed as offerings for the (C)/construction of a mega-bridge, police said on July 24, 2019. (D)

A) Vigillante

B) Rumors

C) Sacrificed

D) Construction

E) All are correc

Direction (6-10): Rearrange the sentence into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answers the question that follow.

A) The El Paso shooting reverberated on the campaign trail for next year’s U.S. presidential election, with several Democratic candidates denouncing the rise of gun violence and repeating calls for tighter gun control measures.

B) The first massacre occurred on Saturday morning in the heavily Hispanic border city of El Paso, where a gunman killed 20 people at a Walmart store before surrendering to police.

C) Texas Governor Greg Abbott said the rampage appeared to be a hate crime, and police cited a “manifesto” they attributed to the suspect, a 21-year-old white man, as evidence that the bloodshed was racially motivated.

D) Across the country, a gunman opened fire in a downtown district of Dayton, Ohio, early on Sunday, killing nine people and wounding at least 26 others, police and the city mayor said. The assailant was shot dead by police.

E) Thirty people died and dozens were wounded in two mass shootings within just 13 hours of each other in the U.S., shocking the country and prompting calls from some politicians for tighter gun control.

6) Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the arrangement?

A) B

B) A

C) E

D) C

E) D

7) Which of the following will be the THIRDsentence after the arrangement?

A) E

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) D

8) Which of the following will be the LASTsentence after the arrangement?

A) B

B) C

C) D

D) E

E) A

9) Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the arrangement?

A) C

B) E

C) A

D) B

E) D

10) Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the arrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) A

D) E

E) C

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

Recognising the fact that justice delayed is justice denied, she says the government has decided to implement the constitution of 1,023 fast-track courts to deal with pending causes under the POCSO Act and cases dealing with violence against women She says the establishment of these courts will be done within one financial year to ensure justice is delivered.

2) Answer: (b)

Mr. O’Brien says the government must encourage familiesto report such cases and talk about the same. Punishment is important but the government must address the root of the issue, he says.

3) Answer: (a)

External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar has cancelled his scheduled trip to Brazil for a meeting of Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS) Foreign Ministers, diplomatic sources confirmed on Wednesday. General (retd.) V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, would go for the meeting, the sources said.

4) Answer: (d)

The Brazilian sources said they felt the cancellation had more to do with the need for Mr. Jaishankar to be in Parliament to deal with the Opposition and did not indicate a downgrading of BRICS by the Indian side.

5) Answer: (a)

Eight people have been killed in vigilantelynchings in Bangladesh sparked by rumours on social media of children being kidnapped and sacrificed as offerings for the construction of a mega-bridge, police said on July 24, 2019.

Directions (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be EBCDA

E) Thirty people died and dozens were wounded in two mass shootings within just 13 hours of each other in the U.S., shocking the country and prompting calls from some politicians for tighter gun control.

B) The first massacre occurred on Saturday morning in the heavily Hispanic border city of El Paso, where a gunman killed 20 people at a Walmart store before surrendering to police.

C) Texas Governor Greg Abbott said the rampage appeared to be a hate crime, and police cited a “manifesto” they attributed to the suspect, a 21-year-old white man, as evidence that the bloodshed was racially motivated.

D) Across the country, a gunman opened fire in a downtown district of Dayton, Ohio, early on Sunday, killing nine people and wounding at least 26 others, police and the city mayor said. The assailant was shot dead by police.

A) The El Paso shooting reverberated on the campaign trail for next year’s U.S. presidential election, with several Democratic candidates denouncing the rise of gun violence and repeating calls for tighter gun control measures.

6) Answer: (a)

7) Answer: (b)

8) Answer: (e)

9) Answer: (b)

10) Answer: (b)

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests