LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-03)

5
(1)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a  sentence is given, divided into parts. Find the part that contains the error and mark it as your answer. If the sentence is grammatically correct, mark option (E).

1) Its a quiet evening, but soon the space would be abuzz with acquaintances and other art enthusiasts who would come to listen to him talk about the history of illustrations.

A) Its a quiet evening,

B) but soon the space would be

C) and other art enthusiasts who

D) would come to listen to him talk

E) No error

2) The motion of the bus at that moment, and the people inside partially recoiling as the vehicle whizzes in reverse, is one of the scenes that artist Indrapramit Roy brilliantly capture through his illustrations back in 1997, for Tara Books’ first ever handmade book, The Very Hungry Lion.

A) and the people inside partially recoiling as the

B) vehicle whizzes in reverse, is one of the scenes

C) that artist Indrapramit Roy brilliantly capture

D) through his illustrations back in 1997, for

E) No error

3) When Singam roars, asking them to take him along, the driver is petrified — he deftly shifts the gear to reverse and darts backwards.

A) asking them to take

B) him along, the driver

C) is petrified — he deftly shifts

D) the gear to reverse and

E) No error

4) Roy’s initiation to the arts, was, unsurprisingly, through theatre. “Later drawing and painting happened, and when I decided to join an art college, it was a cakewalk,” says the 55-year-old, who graduated from Shantiniketan and later went at the Royal College of Art, London.

A) was, unsurprisingly, through theatre. “Later drawing

B) and painting happened, and when I decided to join an

C) art college, it was a cakewalk,” says the 55-year-old,

D) and later went at the Royal College of Art, London.

E) No error

5) Roy was born to a family steeped in the arts: his father was a prolific figure in Bengali theatre, associated with Bohuroopi, one of the premier theatre groups. His mother “was a silent supporter” and a sitar player.

A) steeped in the arts: his father was a

B) prolific figure in Bengali theatre,

C) one of the premier theatre groups. His mother

D) “was a silent supporter” and a sitar player.

E) No error

Directions (6-10): You are provided with sentence in each question, with two/three highlighted words in bold. Select the option that gives the correct set of words as a replacement to the bold words. If the sentence is correct, mark option E.

6) A conundrum of tales, and interestingly not only an artist, but an artiste too, he sat down to talk about illustrations and his brief tryst with the genre, before rush off to replay his slides and see if everything is in order.

A) Storehouse, darting

B) Powerhouse, refuge

C) Package, running

D) Unedifying, recourse

E) No improvement required

7) Back then, I was a freelance artist concentrating on painting and drawing; and was only remotely interested in illustrations.

A) Elaborate, desperation, responsible

B) Dictated, relocated, amenability

C) Elaborated, deliberated, pragmatic

D) Point, exhausting, nadir

E) No improvement required

8) The book was a way in which I could rekindles with my interest in justifying for children’s books.

A) Reconcile, illustrating

B) Resolve, formed

C) Critical, sort

D) Manageable, practiced

E) No improvement required

9) PM Khan said he is a pacifist who doesn’t want war but if it happens, we are ready. “We will fight till the end.”

A) Elimination, retort

B) Interfere, elocution

C) Interference, persuasion

D) Delegation, deliberate

E) No improvement required

10) Prime Minister Khan said Prime Minister Modi had lambasted Kashmiris by revoking Article 370. “This is a miscalculation by Narendra Modi. You will see it’s repudiate in the coming days.”

A) Backstab, repercussions

B) Betrayed, consequences

C) Reiterated, retort

D) Diversified, surreal

E) No improvement required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Part A has an error. “Its” is the possessive form of the pronoun ‘it’. “It’s” is a contraction, standing for “it is” or “it has”.

2) Answer: (c)

Part C contains the erroneous part. For referring to a singular person- Indrapramit Roy, use ‘captures’ instead of ‘capture’.

3) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So no error is there.

4) Answer: (d)

Part D has an error.  The correct form of preposition to be used here should be  ‘to’ instead of ‘at’.

5) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So no error is there.

Directions(6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

The first word means ‘repository’, here it means a repository of tales with respect to the context of the sentence. Darting means sprinting. Therefore, option A is the correct choice.

7) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, no improvement is required.

8) Answer: (a)

Both ‘Reconcile’ and ‘resolve’ are suitable as the first word. But ‘formed’ does not make any sense for the second word. Therefore, option A is the correct choice.

9) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, no improvement is required.

10) Answer: (b)

Both ‘consequences’ and ‘repercussions’ are suitable as the 2nd word but ‘Backstab’ for the 1st word does not represent the correct form of verb.  Therefore, option B is the correct choice.

 

5 / 5. Reviews 1

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests