LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with two blanks that indicate that some parts are missing. Identify the correct pair of words that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

6) Greene _______Havana in 1954, enthralled by its cocktail of capitalist vice, casinos, burlesque cabarets, drug _______and prostitution.

A) fillip, peddling

B) discovered, ken

C) fillip, ken

D) discovered, impasse

E) None of these

7) Harold Macmillan’s Conservative government _______British arms sales to Batista just two weeks before the Cuban Revolution, a full nine months after Washington had halted its military exports to the increasingly _______dictator.

A) dreadful, repressive

B) embargoed, repressive

C) dreadful, persistently

D) embargoed, persistently

E) None of these

8) Although she _______about the correspondent’s presence, he never knew about her. Indeed, they all sat _______on the same Havana to Santiago flight.

A) knew, apart

B) slump, fabricate

C) knew, fabricate

D) slump, apart

E) None of these

9) For several years, Mann was _______about events in Germany, fearful of being sundered from his _______by the Nazi regime. 

A) outright, readership

B) reticent, oscillate

C) outright, oscillate

D) reticent, readership

E) None of these

10) He did not attack the Third Reich publicly until February 1936, when he _______German anti-Semitism in an open letter in the Neue Züricher Zeitung, stating that the _______campaign Hitler’s paladins were waging was “aimed, essentially, not at the Jews at all, or not at them exclusively

A) denounced, vent

B) spur, barbaric

C) denounced, barbaric

D) spur, vent

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Following this a series of four-orbit manoeuvres will be performed, including the one tomorrow, to reach an orbit of 100 Kilometres over the surface of the moon.

(C-D): Addressing media persons in Bengaluru today, he said, the lander Vikram will be separated from the orbiter on 2nd September and on 4th September the lander will reach nearest to the surface of the moon at 35 Kilometres.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The Supreme Court today agreed to hear a plea of Facebook Inc. for transfer of cases related to demands for linking of social media profiles of users with Aadhaar number, pending before the high courts of Madras, Bombay and Madhya Pradesh to the apex court.

(C-F): The bench said the hearing in cases related to linkage of social media use profiles with Aadhaar pending before the Madras High Court will continue but no final order will be passed.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Foreign and Commonwealth Office Spokesperson said in a statement that they are extremely concerned by reports that a member of our team has been detained who was returning to Hong Kong from Shenzhen.

(B-F): Britain’s Foreign Office said today it was extremely concerned by reports that a Hong Kong Consulate employee had been detained by Chinese authorities on his way back to the Hong Kong.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): Russia today said that the United States was ramping up military tensions by testing a medium-range cruise missile weeks after tearing up a pact with Russia.

(C-F): While the missile was described as conventionally configured, meaning not nuclear equipped, the launch was a sign of Washington beefing up its nuclear war fighting capabilities in the wake of the collapse of the 1987 Intermediate Range Nuclear Forces Treaty on 2nd August.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Micro blogging site Twitter has suspended more than 2 lakh accounts that it believes were linked to the Chinese government and a disinformation campaign targeting the protests in Hong Kong.

(C-D): News agencies also reported that after being notified by Twitter and conducting its own investigation, Facebook has also removed seven pages, three groups and five accounts, including some portraying protesters as cockroaches and terrorists.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

In the given sentence, only ‘discovered, peddling’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘fillip’ means something which acts as a stimulus or boost to an activitywhich does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘ken’ means one’s range of knowledge or understandingwhich does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘fillip, ken’ both of which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘impasse’ does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: b)

In the given sentence, only ‘embargoed, repressive’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because dreadful’ means causing or involving great suffering, fear, or unhappinesswhich does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘embargoed’ means impose an official ban on and ‘repressive’ both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as persistently means continuously.

Option D): is incorrect as persistently does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, only ‘knew, apart’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘knew, apart’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as ‘slump’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as fabricate means invent (something) in order to deceive.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘slump’does not fit here contextually.

9) Answer: d)

In the given sentence, only ‘reticent, readership’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because outrightmeans wholly and completelywhich does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as oscillate does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘outright’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘reticent’means not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily and ‘readership’fit here both grammatically and contextually

10) Answer: c)

In the given sentence, only ‘denounced, barbaric’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘vent’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘spur’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘denounced, barbaric’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option D): is incorrect as spur, vent’ both of which does not fit here contextually.

/ 5. Reviews