LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out and replaced by a blank represented by a letter. Fill in the blanks as per the questions given below.

The reinvention of the wheel can be painful. Taking lessons from those who have already run the wheel several revolutions and _______(A)__________ those lessons for domestic conditions might not be a bad idea. For India, there is indeed _____(B)_________ learning from the results of the Prospective Urban Rural Epidemiology (PURE) study published in The Lancet this week. Studying the situation in 21 countries across five continents, categorised by income levels, researchers showed that while cardiovascular disease (CVD) is the leading cause for death overall, there have been some transitions, particularly in the high-income countries, which have ______(C)________  to reduce the number of deaths from CVD. In low-income countries, including India, however, CVD is still the top killer, with death three times more frequent than that due to cancer. What flies in the face of logic is that the risk burden of CVD-linked mortality is inversely proportional — lower risk but higher mortality in low-income countries, and higher risk but lower mortality in high-income countries. PURE’s analysis concluded that the higher mortality in poorer countries was likely due to other factors, including ‘lower quality and less health care’. Access to affordable, quality health care is still a dream in many pockets in India. A great amount of out-of-pocket expenditure (according to Health Ministry data for 2014-15, nearly 62.6 % of India’s total health expenditure) often frustrates continuation of treatment, or ______(D)_________ to drug regimens. While some States have shown limited successes with government-sponsored health insurance schemes, the Centre’s Ayushman Bharat Yojana will have to take much of the ____(E)________ of hospitalisation for complications of non-communicable diseases. National and State schemes running on mission mode, including the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, CVD and Stroke will have to step up efforts to target people at risk with life-saving interventions.

1) (A)

I) tweaking

II) Adjust

III) Tweaked

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

2) (B)

I) valuable

II) worthwhile

III) smirked

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

3) (C)

I) managed

II) supervise

III) achieved

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

4) (D)

I) adherence

II) compliance

III) abidance

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

5) (E)

I) burden

II) encumbrance

III) liability

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with 3 words in bold. 3 answer choices are given giving replacements to the words in bold. Select the option that gives the correct combination of answer choices. If the sentence is correct as it is, select ‘No improvement required’.

6) While most of the astound risk factors for cardiovascular disease present no brackish medical relevance, it is significant that the single largest risk factor is a low education level.

I) dominance, arrived, mutual

II) predominant, startling, revelation

III) project, thrown , pragmatic

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

7) The need of the hour is out-of-the-box solutions combined with inspiration from models of those who seem to have belled this particular cat.

I) sobriety, protect, loosen

II) combination, Acclaim , captured

III) maneuver, Preserve, trapped

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

8) Exactly a month ago, Jammu and Kashmir lost its special constitutional status, and its status as a State, through a dubious and hurried process. Ahead of that decision that could rankle for years to come, the region, particularly the Kashmir Valley was put under a lockdown with all communication cut and movement of people severely restricted.

I) plagiarize, retreat, withdrawal

II) doubtful, praised, withdrawing

III) encapsulates, crackdown, acclaimed

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

9) Mobile phones and the Internet are not back in spoilage and schools, though reopened, have minimalist attendance in Kashmir. It took a while before the Kashmiris learned about the lightning changes that had been juxtapose upon them.

I) discovered, revoke, interest

II) promoted, repealed, consideration

III) operation, sparse, imposed

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

10) The annulled of the special status of J&K has the support of the majority of the political community outside the Valley, since the decision is under judicial adjustment.

I) asked, therefore, vengeance

II) challenged, nonetheless, disputed

III) revocation, although, review

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

‘Adjust’ and ‘Tweaked’ mean the same thing but the form of verb is incorrectly employed so, only option I is correct choice.

2) Answer: (c)

‘Valuable’ means Having value or worth; possessing qualities which are useful and esteemed; precious. So option C is a suitable choice.

3) Answer: (c)

Both ‘managed’ and ‘achieved’ are similar in meaning; whereas ‘supervise’ has an incorrect form of verb.

4) Answer: (e)

All three choices refer to the proposition arrived at by logical reasoning. So, all options are suitable.

5) Answer: (e)

All three choices refer toan onerous or difficult concern.Therefore, all three options are suitable.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Option A is correct as it represents the correct combination of alternatives.

‘Startling’ means astonishing while ‘revelation’ means epiphany or presage.

7) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So, No improvement is required.

8) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So, No improvement is required.

9) Answer: (b)

Option B is correct as it represents the correct combination of alternatives.

‘Sparse’ means inadequate while ‘imposed’ means levied.

10) Answer: (b)

Option B is correct as it represents the correct combination of alternatives.

‘Revocation’ means nullification while ‘although’ is the correct conjunction for the 2nd blank.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests