LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given, divided into 3 parts which may contain the error as specified in bold in each part . Find the correct alternative(s) to replace those parts from the 3 options given below and mark it as your answer. If the sentence is grammatically correct, mark option (E).

1)  Mr. Trump must reveal the contents for the so-called “in principle” agreement (I)/ and set more meaningful terms of engagement involve(II)/ the Afghan regime in any further talks with the Taliban. (III)

(I) contents of the so-called “in principle”

(II) meaningful terms of engagement involving

(III) Afghan regime in any farther

A) I Only

B) III Only

C) I and II

D) III and II

E) No error

2) It is easy to argue that one high court is as good as any other, that such transfers (I)/ should not be seen as a ‘demotion’, and that the Chief Justice of India (CJI) should (II)/ be free to transferring the head of any high court in the interest of “better administration of justice”.(III)

(I) easy to argue that one high court is so good as

(II) shall not be seen as a ‘demotion’, and

(III) free to transfer the head of any high court

A) I Only

B) III Only

C) I and II

D) III and II

E) No error

3) The controversy once again brings under focus the flawed collegium system of (I)/appointments and transfers. In recent years, the government and (II)/ the collegium have been disagreeing frequently on the latter’s recommendations for appointments. (III)

(I) bring under focus the flawed

(II) Through recent years, the government

(III) have disagreeing frequently

A) I Only

B) III Only

C) I and II

D) III and II

E) No error

4) It serves neither the U.S.’s own interests, as Mr. Trump seem to have (I)/ belatedly realized, nor those of the beleaguered Afghan people if (II)/ the Taliban is been allowed to get away with repeated murder. (III)

(I) as Mr. Trump seems to have

(II) nor that of the beleaguered Afghan

(III) is allowed to get away with repeated

A) I Only

B) III Only

C) I and III

D) III and II

E) No error

5) The negotiations were over U.S. troop withdrawal from the country and assurances from (I)/ the Taliban of not letting the country to be used as a safe haven for terrorists targeting (II)/ the U.S. Mr. Trump said that a suicide car bomb attack in Kabul on Thursday was the trigger for his sudden decision. (III)

(I) withdrawal from the country and assurances under

(II) letting the country to be use as a safe haven for

(III) was the trigger for his suddenly decision

A) I Only

B) III Only

C) I and II

D) III and II

E) No error

Directions (6-10): You are provided with four sentences followed by 4 options. All four options suggest ways in which the given 4 sentences can be combined into a single sentence. Identify the option that suggests the best possible way, contextually and grammatically, to combine the sentences implying the same meaning.

6) The Constitution does provide for such transfers from one high court to another; it is extremely rare that the senior-most Chief Justice in the country is shifted from a large court with a complement of 75 judges to one of the newest courts, which has a strength of only three judges.

A) While the Constitution does provide for such transfers from one high court to another, it is extremely rare that the senior-most Chief Justice in the country is shifted from a large court with a complement of 75 judges to one of the newest courts, which has a strength of only three judges.

B) It is extremely rare that the senior-most Chief Justice in the country is shifted from a large court with a complement of 75 judges to one of the newest courts, which has a strength of only three judges, although the Constitution does provide for such transfers from one high court to another
C) Since  the Constitution does provide for such transfers from one high court to another, so it is extremely rare that the senior-most Chief Justice in the country is shifted from a large court with a complement of 75 judges to one of the newest courts, which has a strength of only three judges.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

7)  The judge who entered the superior judiciary in 2001,is the senior-most high court judge in the country; the judge chose to resign rather than continue in circumstances bordering on humiliation; it is therefore no surprise.

A) It is therefore no surprise, that the judge, who entered the superior judiciary in 2001, and is the senior-most high court judge in the country, chose to resign, rather than continue in circumstances bordering on humiliation.

B) It comes as a surprise that the judge, who entered the superior judiciary in 2001, and is the senior-most high court judge in the country, chose to resign, rather than continue in circumstances bordering on humiliation.

C) The judge has been entering the superior judiciary in 2001, is the senior-most high court judge in the country; the judge chose to resign rather than continue in circumstances bordering on humiliation; it is therefore no surprise.
D) Both B and C

E) None can fit

8) In a dramatic set of posts on Twitter, U.S. President Donald Trump announced the cessation of peace negotiations with the Taliban; Trump also revealed that the insurgent group’s representatives were to have participated in secret talks at the Camp David retreat in Maryland.

A) In a dramatic set of posts on Twitter, U.S. President Donald Trump announced the cessation of peace negotiations with the Taliban while also revealing that the insurgent group’s representatives were to have participated in secret talks at the Camp David retreat in Maryland.

B) While also revealing that the insurgent group’s representatives were to have participated in secret talks at the Camp David retreat in Maryland, U.S. President Donald Trump announced the cessation of peace negotiations with the Taliban in a dramatic set of posts on Twitter.

C) Along with the secret talks at the Camp David retreat in Maryland in a dramatic set of posts on Twitter, U.S. President Donald Trump announced the cessation of peace negotiations with the Taliban.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

9) Afghanistan has continued to be wracked by internecine violence; the Taliban is increasing its control over several provinces; the government’s writ prevailing only in the north-central parts of the country.

  1. A) Afghanistan has continued to be wracked by internecine violence, with the Taliban increasing its control over several provinces and the government’s writ prevailing only in the north-central parts of the country.
  2. B) With the Taliban increasing its control over several provinces and the government’s writ prevailing only in the north-central parts of the country,Afghanistan has continued to be wracked by internecine violence.
  3. C) The government’s writ prevailing only in the north-central parts of the country and with the Taliban increasing its control over several provinces, Afghanistan has continued to be wracked by internecine violence.
  4. D) Both A and C
  5. E) All can fit

10)  The U.S. is seeking early troop withdrawal; a durable peace is possible if there are talks between all Afghan groups and other regional stakeholders with a guarantee by the Taliban that it will eschew terror.

A) A durable peace, with the U.S. seeking early troop withdrawal, is possible if there are talks between all Afghan groups and other regional stakeholders, with a guarantee by the Taliban that it will eschew terror.

B) With the U.S. seeking early troop withdrawal, a durable peace is possible if there are talks between all Afghan groups and other regional stakeholders, with a guarantee by the Taliban that it will eschew terror.

C) With the U.S. seeking early troop withdrawal, if there are talks between all Afghan groups and other regional stakeholders with a guarantee by the Taliban that it will eschew terror, a durable peace is possible.

D) Both A and C

E) All can fit

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

Option Cis the suitable choice.

In part I, the correct form of preposition should be ‘of’ instead of ‘for’.

In part II, Replace the verb ‘involve’ with ‘involving’.

2) Answer: (b)

Option B is the suitable choice.

In part III, With the preposition ‘to’ the verb that follows is ‘transfer’ instead of ‘transferring’.

3) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So no error is there.

4) Answer: (c)

Option C is the suitable choice.

In part I, ‘Seems’ is the correct form of verb referring to a singular person.

In part III, ‘is been’ is grammatically incorrect; either ‘is being’ or ‘is’ should be appropriate; here ‘is’ is correct with respect to the tense of the statement.

5) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So no error is there.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect. This statement does not form a coherent and meaningful sentence.

7) Answer: (a)

Option A is correct. It conveys the same meaning as that suggested in the given question and combines the sentences in a contextually and grammatically correct way.

Option B is incorrect. The statementalters the contextual meaning of the original sentence.

Option C is incorrect. ‘Has been’ makes the sentence grammatically incorrect.

8) Answer: (d)

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect. It does not form a complete and meaningful sentence.

9) Answer: (e)

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

10) Answer: (e)

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests