LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Numerical Ability Questions – (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Numerical Ability Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Quantitative Aptitude Questions – (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1 – 5): What is the value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

1) 80% of 1400 + 16.5% of 400 – 20% of 520 =? * 2

a) 541

b) 562

c) 512

d) 529

e) 530

2) 99 * √1681 + 23 * √5184 – 48 * 69 =? * 89

a) 27

b) 23

c) 30

d) 36

e) 45

3) 35 % of 120 + 12.5 % of 232 + 9 * 29 =? + 132

a) 120

b) 150

c) 180

d) 200

e) 240

4) (√1024 + √3721) * √16 +? = 482

a) 110

b) 120

c) 130

d) 140

e) 90

5) 20 % of 65 + 112 * √81 -13 * 8 =? + 27 * 15

a) 512

b) 526

c) 520

d) 530

e) 518

Direction (6 – 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

A company has 5600 employees and the ratio of the male to female employees in the company is 9:5. Each employee likes three different colors namely Red, Yellow and Black. 12% of the female employees like only Black. 23% of the female employees like only Yellow. 25% of male employees like only Yellow. The number of employees who like only Red is 1850 and 25% of the female employees like all the three colors. The number of male employees who like only Black and the number of female employees who like only Black is in the ratio of 5:2. The remaining male employees like all the three colors.

6)  Quantity I: Number of male employees likes only Red

Quantity II: Number of male employees likes all the three colors.

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7) What is the difference between the number of female employees like only Yellow and the number of male employees like only Black?

a) 110

b) 120

c) 130

d) 140

e) None of these

8) The number of female employees like only Red is approximately what percent of the number of male employees like only Yellow?

a) 66.66%

b) 77.77%

c) 88.88%

d) 99.99%

e) None of these

9) What is the sum of the male and female employees like all the colors?

a) 1350

b) 1450

c) 1550

d) 1650

e) None of these

10) The number of female employees like only Yellow is approximately what percent of the number of male employees like Black?

a) 76.67%

b) 78.87%

c) 81.18%

c) 83.38%

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

80% of 1400 + 16.5% of 400 – 20% of 520 =? * 2

80/100 * 1400 + 16.5/100 * 400 – 20/100 * 520 =? * 2

1120 + 66 -104 =? * 2

? = 541

2) Answer: a)

99 * √1681 + 23 * √5184 – 48 * 69 =? * 89

4059 + 1656 – 3312 =? * 89

? = 27

3) Answer: d)

35 % of 120 + 12.5 % of 232 + 9 * 29 =? + 132

42 + 29 + 261 =? + 132

? = 200

4) Answer: a)

(√1024 + √3721) * √16 +? = 482

(32+ 61) *4 +? =482

372 + ? = 482

? = 482 – 372

? = 110

5) Answer: a)

20 % of 65 + 112 * √81 -13 * 8 =? + 27 * 15

13 + 1008 – 104 =? + 405

? = 512

Directions (6 – 10):

Number of female employees= (5/14) * 5600=2000

Number of male employees= (9/14) * 5600=3600

Female:

Black= (12/100) * 2000=240

Yellow= (23/100) * 2000=460

All the three colors= (25/100) * 2000=500

Then, Red=2000 – (240 + 460 + 500) =800

Male:

Yellow= (25/100) * 3600=900

Black= (5/2) * 240=600

Red=1850 – 800=1050

All the three colors =3600 – (900 + 600 + 1050)=1050

6) Answer: e)

Quantity I:  Number of male employees likes only Red=1050

Quantity II: Number of male employees likes all the three colors=1050

Hence Quantity I = Quantity II.

7) Answer: d)

Number of female employees likes only Yellow = 460

Number of male employees likes only Black = 600

Required Difference = 600 – 460 = 140

8) Answer: c)

Required % = (800/900) * 100 = 88.88%

9) Answer: c)

Number of male employees likes all the three colors = 1050

Number of female employees likes all the three colors = 500

Required Sum = 1050 + 500 = 1550

10) Answer: a)

Number of female employees like only yellow = 460

Number of male employees like only Black = 600

Required %= (460/600) * 100 = 76.67%

/ 5. Reviews