LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Numerical Ability Questions – (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Numerical Ability Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Quantitative Aptitude Questions – (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 26 % of 349.75 – 32 % of 599.27 =? – 157.94 – (27.21)2

a) 820

b) 568

c) 786

d) 634

e) 912

2) 5 2/3 of 299.78 + 3 1/8 of 429.67 =? % of 749.85

a) 384

b) 360

c) 448

d) 412

e) 490

3) (553.672 + 959.325 – 432.72) ÷ 14.85 =?

a) 72

b) 86

c) 65

d) 58

e) 95

4) [((149 ÷ 3) ÷ 9.97)2 + (64.13 × 9.05)1/2] = (?)2

a) 12

b) 18

c) 7

d) 23

e) 30

5) ? ÷ 3.9 + 72.03 × 15 = 4824.12 + 1598.23

a) 25682

b) 21368

c) 18924

d) 16780

e) 27950

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total number of tyres (In lakhs) manufactured by 5 different companies in a certain year.

6) Total number of tyres rejected by the company P is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of tyres rejected by the company T?

a) 7 % less

b) 15 % more

c) 15 % less

d) 24 % more

e) 7 % more

7) Find the average number of tyres manufactured by all the given companies together?

a) 32.4 lakhs

b) 28.5 lakhs

c) 30.8 lakhs

d) 34.6 lakhs

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of tyres sold by the company Q to that of company S?

a) 792600

b) 756800

c) 833200

d) 809270

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the total number of tyres rejected by the company Q to that of R?

a) 72: 55

b) 53: 115

c) 84: 137

d) 65: 96

e) None of these

10) Total number of tyres sold by the company P is approximately what percentage of total number of tyres sold by the company R?

a) 60 %

b) 75 %

c) 50 %

d) 85 %

e) 105 %

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

26 % of 350 – 32 % of 600 = x – 158 – 272

(26/100)*350 – (32/100)*600 = x – 158 – 729

91 – 192 + 158 + 729 = x

X = 786

2) Answer: d)

6 of 300 + 3 of 430 = x% of 750

(300*6) + (3*430) = (x/100)*750

1800 + 1290 = 15x/2

(3090*2)/15 = x

X = 412

3) Answer: a)

 (554 + 959 – 433)/15 = x

X = 1080/15 = 72

4) Answer: c)

 [((150 ÷ 3) ÷ 10)2 + (64 × 9)1/2] = x2

(150/30)2 + (8*3) = x2

25 + 24 = x2

X2 = 49

X = 7

5) Answer: b)

x ÷ 4 + 72 × 15 = 4824 + 1598

(x/4) + 1080 = 6422

(x/4) = 5342

X = 5342*4 = 21368

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

Total number of tyres rejected by the company P

= > 3200000*(2/100) = 64000

Total number of tyres rejected by the company T

= > 4000000*(1.5/100) = 60000

Required % = [(64000 – 60000)/60000]*100 = 7 % more

7) Answer: a)

The average number of tyres manufactured by all the given companies together

= > (32 + 26 + 48 + 16 + 40)/5

= > 162/5 = 32.4 lakhs

8) Answer: c)

The total number of tyres sold by the company Q

= >2600000*(95/100)*(84/100) = 2074800

The total number of tyres sold by the company S

= > 1600000*(97/100)*(80/100) = 1241600

Required difference = 2074800 – 1241600 = 833200

9) Answer: d)

The total number of tyres rejected by the company Q

= > 26*(5/100) = 1.3 lakhs

The total number of tyres rejected by the company R

= > 48*(4/100) = 1.92 lakhs

Required ratio = 1.3: 1.92 = 130: 192 = 65: 96

10) Answer: b)

Total number of tyres sold by the company P

= > 3200000*(98/100)*(78/100) = 2446080

Total number of tyres sold by the company R

= > 4800000*(96/100)*(72/100) = 3317760

Required % = (2446080/3317760)*100 = 73.726 = 75 %

/ 5. Reviews