LIC HFL Assistant Manager Quantitative Aptitude Questions – (Day-03)

5
(3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Assistant Manager Quantitative Aptitude Questions – (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1 – 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

In one of the college there are 1300 employees. The college has five departments – CSE, EEE, ECE, Civil and Mech. Out of the total number of female employees in the college, 30% work in CSE department, 22% work in ECE department, 18% work in EEE department, 12% work in Mech department and remaining 90 female employees work in Civil department. Out of the total number of male employees in the college, 18% work in CSE department, 20% work in ECE department, 30% work in Mech department, 22% work in EEE department and the remaining employees work in Civil department.

1) The total number of male employees working in the civil and EEE department together is approximately what percent of the total number of employees (both male and female) working in CSE and ECE department together?

a) 45%

b) 43%

c) 47%

d) 42%

e) 49%

2) If the male employees in ECE department is increase by 20%, the male employees in the Civil department increase by 10%, 25% of male employee increased by Mech department and 16 male employees Joins CSE department and the number of male employees in the EEE department is same, what is the percentage increase in the number of male employees in the college?

a) 12.5%

b) 14.5%

c) 16.5%

d) 10.5%

e) None of these

3) If 50 female employees from CSE department are transferred to the Mech department and 20 male employees from Mech department are transferred to the CSE department, what is the ratio of the number of female employee to the number of male employees in the Mech department after the transfer the employees?

a) 1: 2

b) 2: 5

c) 3: 2

d) 5: 3

e) None of these

4) What is the average number of employees (both male and female) who work in CSE, Mech and ECE department together?

a) 268

b) 258

c) 288

d) 298

e) None of these

5) What is the difference between the number of employees (both male and female) working in EEE department and the number of employees (both male and female) working in Civil department?

a) 76

b) 66

c) 86

d) 96

e) None of these

Direction (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark in the given questions?

6) 78 ÷ 18 * 99 – 204 = (?)2

a) 15

b) 17

c) 19

d) 13

e) None of these

7) ((5 * 9)3 ÷ 25) * (23 * 6)2 = (462) * ?

a) 32805

b) 24708

c) 42705

d) 29805

e) None of these

8) 356.58 – 276.89 + 98.45 – 43.42 + 2.28 =?

a) 127

b) 147

c) 117

d) 137

e) None of these

9) √5184 ÷ 9 * 43 + (12)3 – 497 =?

a) 1575

b) 1245

c) 1475

d) 1375

e) None of these

10) 45.78 + 1.22 + 12.24 + 122.4 + 1224.36 =?

a) 1409

b) 1408

c) 1407

d) 1406

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

18% of female employees work in Civil department = 90

Total number of female employees in the college = 500

Number of female employees in CSE department = 500 * 30/100 = 150

Number of female employees in ECE department = 500 * 22/100 = 110

Number of female employees in EEE department = 500 * 18/100 = 90

Number of female employees in Mech department = 500 * 12/100 = 60

Total number of male employees in the college = 1300 – 500 = 800

Number of male employees in CSE department = 800 * 18/100 = 144

Number of male employees in EEE department = 800 * 22/100 = 176

Number of male employees in ECE department = 800 * 20/100 = 160

Number of male employees in Mech department = 800 * 30/100 = 240

Number of male employees in Civil department = 800 * 10/100 = 80

1) Answer: a)

Number of male employee in Civil department = 80

Number of male employee in EEE department = 176

Total male of Civil and EEE = 256

Total number of employees in CSE department = 294

Total number of employees in ECE department = 270

Total employees of ECE and CSE = 564

Required percentage = 256 * 100/564 = 45%

2) Answer: b)

Number of male employees in ECE department = 160 * 120/100 = 192

Number of male employees in Civil department = 80 * 110/100 = 88

Number of male employees in Mech department = 240 * 125/100 = 300

Number of male employees in CSE department = 144 + 16 = 160

Number of male employees in EEE department = 176

New total number of male employees in the college = 916

Required percentage = (916 – 800) * 100/800 = 14.5%

3) Answer: a)

After transferred the number of female employees in Mech department

= 60 + 50 = 110

After transferred number of male employees in Mech department

= 240 – 20 = 220

Required ratio = 110: 220 = 1: 2

4) Answer: c)

Average = (294 + 300 + 270)/3 = 864/3 = 288

5) Answer: d)

Difference = 266 – 170 = 96

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

78 ÷ 18 * 99 – 204 = (?)2

429 – 204 =?2

15 =?

7) Answer: a)

((5 * 9)3 ÷ 25) * (23 * 6)2 = (462) * ?

3645 * 19044 = (2116) * ?

32805 =?

8) Answer: d)

356.58 – 276.89 + 98.45 – 43.42 + 2.28 =?

79.69 + 55.03 + 2.28 =?

137 =?

9) Answer: a)

√5184 ÷ 9 * 43 + (12)3 – 497 =?

8 * 43 + 1728 – 497 =?

1575 =?

10) Answer: d)

45.78 + 1.22 + 12.24 + 122.4 + 1224.36 =?

47 + 134.64 + 1224.36 =?

1406 =?

5 / 5. Reviews 3

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests