LIC HFL Assistant Manager Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Assistant Manager Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-05)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-2): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

1) Statement I: Agriculture is the main source of national income for most developing countries.

Statement II: The fast rate of development in agriculture sector offers progressive outlook as well as increased motivation for development.

a) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

b) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

c) Both statement I and II are independent cause

d) Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

e) Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

2)

Statement I: The RBI broke its silence on the PNB fraud saying that it had warned banks at least thrice since August 2016 of possible misuse of the SWIFT Infrastructure.

Statement II: The Enforcement Directorate (ED) is probing 120 shell companies allegedly linked to diamond trader NiravModi and Gitanjali Group chief MehulChoksi even as Income Tax officials claimed to have found two companies linked to Nirav.

a) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

b) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

c) Both statement I and II are independent cause

d) Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

e) Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

3) Question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument.

Statement: Banking is now no more limited in going and visiting the bank in person for various purposes like depositing and withdrawing money, requesting for account statement, stop a payment, etc. You can do all these tasks and many more using the online services offered by the banks.

Arguments:

I) You can also keep a track of your account transactions and balance all the time.

II) Your account information might get hacked by unauthorized people over the internet.

a) Only argument I is strong

b) Only argument II is strong

c) Either argument I or II is strong

d) Neither argument I nor II is strong

e) Both argument I and II are strong

Directions (4-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point E is 3m west of Point A. Point A is exactly between Point K and Point E as well as exactly between Point B and Point L. Point AB is 1m less than Point AE. Point K is South East of Point B. Point C is 5m east of Point B. Point D is 3m south of Point C. Point G is 11m east of Point F. Point E is 6m south of Point F. Point M is 4m west of Point L. Point M is 5m north of Point N. Point P is 6m west of Point N. Point J is 7m south of Point K. Point I is 5m east of Point J. Point M and Point H lies in a straight line. Point H is north of Point I.

4) How far and in which direction Point P with respect to Point I?

a) 17m, West

b) 16m, East

c) 18m, West

d) 15m, East

e) None of these

5) Which of the following combination is true?

a) Point K is North West of Point F

b) Point LFJ lies in a straight line

c) Points DKAE lies in a straight line

d) Point M is 12m west of Point H

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes L, M, P, T, Q, R, N and F arranged one above the other. Each box contains different number of chocolates viz., 10, 17, 15, 20, 25, 40, 31 and 23 but not necessarily in the same order.

Two boxes are kept between Box T and Box L. Box M is kept just above Box F. Three boxes are kept between Box P and the box which contains square number of chocolates in it. Box P is not kept between Box T and Box L. Box Q contains half of the number of chocolates contains in Box T. The box which contains highest number of chocolate is not kept at top. Box R contains 5 chocolate more than Box Q. Box F contains prime number of chocolates but above 30. Box Q is kept two places above Box R. Neither Box T nor Box L is at bottom or top of the arrangement. Box R is not kept at the bottom. Box M is not kept at top. Box P contains odd number of chocolates. Neither Box L nor Box T contains exact square number of chocolates. Box P is kept below the box which contains exact square number of chocolates. Difference between the chocolates Box R and Box L contains more than 5 but less than 10 chocolates. Box L does not kept below the Box N.

6) Which of the following box is kept just below T?

a) F

b) P

c) M

d) N

e) None of these

7) How many boxes are kept between Box L and the box which contains 31 chocolates?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

8) Which of the following combination is true?

a) Only one box is kept between Box N and Box P

b) Two boxes are kept above Box R

c) Three boxes are kept between Box L and Box F

d) Box Q contains more number of chocolate than Box P

e) Both (c) and (d)

9) If Box Q is related to 25, Box R is related to 40, in the same way Box T is related to?

a) 31

b) 40

c) 20

d) 17

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) L

b) T

c) F

d) P

e) R

Answers :

Direction (1-2) :

1) Answer: (E)

Both are effect of some common cause

Both statements implies that agriculture is used for developing the country

2) Answer: (D)

Both statement I and II are effects of independent cause.

Statement I implies the effect of RBI against PNB issue.

Statement II implies the effect of probing 120 shell companies allegedly linked to diamond trader NiravModi and Gitanjali Group chief MehulChoksi

3) Answer: (A)

Statement I supports because you can check all your account transactions easily. But statement II is weakens the given statement.

Directions (4-5):

4) Answer: (C)

5) Answer: (D)

Directions (6-10):

Two boxes are kept between Box T and Box L. Neither Box T nor Box L is at bottom or top of the arrangement.

Three boxes are kept between Box P and the box which contains square number of chocolates in it. Neither Box L nor Box T contains exact square number of chocolate. Box P is not kept between Box T and Box L. Box P is kept below the box which contains exact number of chocolate.

Box Q contains half of the number of chocolates contains in Box T. Box R contains 5 chocolate more than Box Q. Box F contains prime number of chocolates, above 30.

F=31.

T=2Q; R=5+Q;

There are two cases:

Case 1: Q=10, T=20, R=15

Case 2: Q=20, T=40, R=25

Difference between Box R and Box L contains more than 5 but less than 10 chocolates.

If we compare the difference between Box R and Box L, only case 1 is possible.

So,

R=15 and L=23, only case 1 is possible.

Box Q is kept two places above Box R. Box R is not kept at the bottom. Box M is kept just above Box F. Box M is not kept at top.

Case 1(a) and 1(b) will be dropped because Box M is not kept at top.

Box P contains odd number of chocolate. The box which contains highest number of chocolate is not kept at top. Box L does not kept below the Box N.

Case 2(a) will be dropped because the box which contains highest number of chocolate is not kept at top.

6) Answer: (C)

7) Answer: (D)

8) Answer: (B)

9) Answer: (D)

10) Answer: (B)

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests