LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          Eight persons A, C, D, H, I, J, P and V are live in eight different floors of the building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered one, and the floor above is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. Only two persons live between J and H. I lives immediately above P. J lives below H on the even numbered floor. Two persons live between I and D. As many persons live between A and D as between I and V. A lives above J but not immediately above J. V does not live immediately above or immediately below J. More than one person lives between V and D.

1) Who among the following lives on sixth floor?

a) A

b) I

c) P

d) D

e) None of these

2) How many person(s) is/are living between H and I?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is true?

a) D lives in the odd numbered floor

b) D lives immediately above V

c) Only C lives between D and J

d) V lives in the second floor

e) None is true

4) If C and V are get interchanged, and then who lives three floors below A?

a) D

b) J

c) I

d) V

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the arrangement and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) J – 4

b) H – 8

c) C – 6

d) P – 3

e) D – 7

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight different boxes in different colours of Green, Pink, Magenta, Red, Orange, Black, Blue and Yellow are fixed in a container and arranged one above another. The box at the bottom of arrangement is numbered 1, the above box numbered 2 and so on.

Black coloured box is fixed at number 6. There is more than three boxes fixed between Red and Blue coloured boxes. Neither Magenta nor Pink coloured box is fixed in number 5. Only orange coloured box is fixed between Pink and Magenta coloured boxes. Red coloured box is fixed at either number 1 or number 7 position. Magenta coloured box is not fixed adjacent to Green coloured box. Yellow coloured box has only Blue coloured box as its adjacent box.

6) How many boxes are placed between Blue and Pink?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) One

e) None of these

7) Which of the following box is fixed at the second position?

a) Orange

b) Magenta

c) Pink

d) Black

e) Either Orange or Magenta.

8) If all the boxes are arranged in alphabetical order such as Black occupies numbered 1 position from bottom to top, then which will occupy at numbered 5?

a) Orange

b) Magenta

c) Pink

d) Green

e) None of these

9) Which of the following boxes are kept adjacent to box which is kept at numbered 4 position?

a) Pink and Magenta

b) Green and Magenta

c) Pink and Green

d) Orange and Green

e) Green and Blue

10) What should be placed in place of question mark in equation ‘A?H?E?B?D’ to make D ≥ H definitely false?

a) <, ≤, ≤, =

b) >, ≥, =, >

c) ≤, =, =, ≤

d) >, =, ≤, ≤

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

I lives immediately above P. Two persons live between I and D.

Only two persons live between J and H. J lives below H on the even numbered floor.

A lives above J but not immediately above J. V does not live immediately above or immediately below J.

From the above statements, Case-1, 1a, 2, 3, 3a, 4, 5, 7 and 8 gets eliminated.

More than one person lives between V and D.

So, Case (6) gets eliminated.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-9):

Black coloured box is fixed at number 6. Red coloured box is fixed at either number 1 or number 7 position.

There is more than three boxes fixed between Red and Blue coloured boxes.

Yellow coloured box has only Blue coloured box as its adjacent box.

Neither Magenta nor Pink coloured box is fixed in number 5. Only orange coloured box is fixed between Pink and Magenta coloured boxes.

Magenta coloured box is not fixed adjacent to Green coloured box.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

D ≥ H          (A > H ≥ E = B > D)-> False

/ 5. Reviews