LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight floors of a building one above another. Lowermost floor is numbered one and so on. Eight persons are living in a building they like different colours blue, green, yellow, white, black, pink, red and violet not necessarily in the same order.

There are two people lives between the person who likes green colour and pink colour and pink does not lives in first floor. The person who likes blue colour lives in an odd numbered floor above first floor. There are two people lives between the personswho like white colour and black colour. The person who likes green colour lives immediately above the one who likes blue colour. Person likes red colour lives in a second floor. The one who likes white colour lives above pink and below green. Violet lives above yellow.The person likes yellow not lives in ground floor.

1) How many persons live above the person who likes White?

a) One

b) Four

c) Six

d) Three

e) None of these.

2) The person who lives in the eighth floor likes which of the following colour?

a) Yellow

b) Green

c) Violet

d) Pink

e) Red

3) Who among the following sits immediately below the one who likes pink?

a) Red

b)Green

c) Black

d) Yellow

e) None of these

4) How many persons live between the persons like black and red?

a) Two

b) None

c) Three

d) One

e) Four

5) Four of the following are alike in a certain way.Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

a) White

b) Green

c) Violet

d) Red

e) Black

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in a triangular shaped seating arrangement.The persons sitting at the corner of the triangle facing outside. Persons sitting at the edge of the triangle facing inside. The persons are in different occupations lawyer, politician, doctor, teacher, astrologer and scientist not necessarily in the same order.

Two persons sit between scientist and politician. One person sits between teacher and lawyer. Astrologer sits second to the right of the politician. U sits second to the right of the astrologer. U and T sits adjacent to each other. S sits second to the left of T. Q sits second to the right of politician. Teacher sits immediate left of politician. Lawyer sits at one of the corners of the triangle. P sits to the immediate left of T. S is not a doctor.

6) Who among the following sits to the immediate right of teacher?

a) Doctor

b) Lawyer

c) Politician

d) Astrologer

e) None of these

7) Who among the following sits opposite to doctor?

a) P

b) Q

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

8) What is the occupation of R?

a) Lawyer

b) Politician

c) Scientist

d) Teacher

e) None of these

9) Who among the following sits between S and R?

a) Q

b) R

c) U

d) T

e) None of these

10) Who sits second to the left of the doctor?

a) Politician

b) Doctor

c) Astrologer

d) Lawyer

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The person who likes blue colour lives in an odd numbered floor above first floor. The person who likes green colour lives immediately above the one who likes blue colour. Person likes red colour lives in a second floor. There are two people lives between the person who likes green colour and pink colour and pink does not lives in first floor.

The one who likes white colour lives above pink and below green. So, case (3) is not possible.

There are two people lives between the persons who like white colour and black colour. Violet lives above yellow.

The person likes yellow not lives in ground floor. So, the case (1) and (2a) is not possible.

So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

Astrologer sits second to the right of the politician. Two persons sits between scientist and politician. U sits second to the right of the astrologer.Lawyer sits at one of the corners of the triangle. Teacher sits immediate left of politician. Q sits second to the right of politician.

One person sits between teacher and lawyer. So case (1) is not possible.

U and T sits adjacent to each other. S sits second to the left of T.

P sits immediate left of T. S is not a doctor. So case (2a) is not possible.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

/ 5. Reviews