LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows, containing six people. In row1, A, B, C, D, E and F are facing north and in row2, S, T, U, V, W and X are facing south. In the given seating arrangement each member of a row faces another member of the other row.

F sits third to the left of C. C facing T. T is not sits at any extreme ends of the row. S sits third to the left of X. D is facing X. The one who faces W sits third to the left of A. W and A does not sits at the ends of the row. B does not sit at the extreme ends of the row.

1) Who among the following faces F?

a) W

b) U

c) V

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

2) What is the position of E with respect to the one who faces W?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate right

c) Immediate left

d) Third to the right

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) T is an immediate neighbour of X and U

b) A is an immediate neighbour of D and C

c) Only one person sits between E and B

d) Only two persons sit between S and X

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) F

b) S

c) E

d) T

e) Either V or U

5) Who among the following faces A?

a) S

b) V

c) U

d) Either V or U

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are seven different color boxes viz. Red, Orange, Blue, Green, White, Pink and Yellow, but not necessarily in the same order. All the boxes are kept one above another. The position of lowermost box is numbered 1 and the box above it is numbered 2 and so on.

White box is not at the bottom position. Box Pink is kept immediately above the box White. Only three boxes kept between Green and Pink boxes. Box Yellow is not kept above Pink. Only one box kept between Pink and Red boxes. Box Blue is kept exactly between Green and Orange boxes.

6) How many boxes are kept between Pink and Yellow?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combination is correct?

a) Pink-5th position

b) White-4th position

c) Orange-3rd position

d) Green-1st position

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Red box kept above the Pink box.

b) Green box kept below the Orange box

c) Only two boxes kept between Red and Blue

d) White box is kept below the Red box

e) None of these

9) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Pink-Red

b) Yellow-Blue

c) Green-Orange

d) Red-Orange

e) White-Yellow

10) How many boxes are kept between Pink and Orange?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • F sits third to the left of C.
  • C facing T.
  • T is not sits at any extreme ends of the row.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who facing W sits third to the left of A.
  • W and A does not sit at the ends of the row.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

  • S sits third to the left of X.
  • D is facing X.
  • B does not sit at the extreme ends of the row.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d

2) Answer: e

3) Answer: d

4) Answer: d

5) Answer: d

Directions (6-10):

  • White box is not at the bottom position.
  • Box Pink is kept immediately above the box White.
  • Only three boxes kept between Green and Pink.
  • Now we have 4 Cases.

  • Box Green is kept below the box Yellow.
  • Only one box kept between Pink and Red boxes.
  • Box Blue is kept between Green and Orange boxes.
  • From the above condition Case 4 and Case 2 was dropped.

  • Box Yellow is not kept above Pink.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: b

7) Answer: e

8) Answer: c

9) Answer: d

10) Answer: e

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests