LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are eight boxes placed one above another, each box contains different types of chocolates viz. Munch, 5 Star, Kitkat, Dairy milk, Perk, Poppins, Polo and Milkybar. Each box contains different number of chocolates viz. 50, 100 and 150. Not more than three boxes have same number of chocolates. No two boxes placed immediately above or below have same number of chocolates.

The difference between the number of chocolates in the lowermost box and the topmost box is 100. There are only two boxes between the boxes containing Perk and Munch and the difference between the chocolates is 100. The box containing Polo is placed at one of the positions below the box containing Milkybar. Only three boxes are placed between the boxes containing Perk and Polo. The number of boxes above the box containing Dairy milk is one more than the number of boxes below the box containing Milkybar and the difference between their chocolates is 50. Only three boxes are between the boxes containing Milkybar and Dairy milk. The box containing Poppins and Perk has same number of chocolates. The box containing Munch has 150 chocolates. The box containing Polo does not placed in the lowermost position. The box containing Kitkat has neither least nor highest number of chocolates. The box containing Milkybar is placed at one of the positions above Dairy milk. The box containing Poppins is placed at one of the positions below Dairy milk.

1) How many chocolates does the Kitkat box have?

a) 150

b) Number of chocolates same as the box containing Milkybar

c) Number of chocolates same as the box containing Polo

d) Number of chocolates same as the box containing Diary milk

e) Number of chocolates same as the box containing Munch

2) How many boxes are kept above the box which contains Milkybar?

a) One

b) None

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than Three

3) Which among the following box have 100 chocolates?

a) Polo

b) Perk

c) Munch

d) Poppins

e) Diary milk

4) What is the position of Munch box with respect to Polo box?

a) Two boxes below

b) Immediately below

c) Immediately above

d) Two boxes above

e) Cannot be determined

5) If Poppins is related to 50 chocolates and Diary milk is related to 150 chocolates in a certain way; then which of the following does Polo related to?

a) 50

b) 150

c) 100

d) Either 100 or 50

e) Either 150 or 100

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are ten persons namely – Z, N, K, D, E, Q, C, H, A and Y sitting in a circular table but not necessarily in same order. Each earns different amount of salaries (in Rupees) viz. 9000, 16000, 7000, 10000, 15000, 13000, 12000, 8000, 20000 and 22000 and it is in the same order i.e. either in clockwise or in anticlockwise direction.

Note: When the persons are arranged based on ascending order of their salaries from 1 to 10 and then the persons in the position- 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9 are faces towards the centre of the table and the rest faces outside the table.

C sits second to the right of A, who is an immediate neighbour of N. D earns 12000 and sits immediate right of C. H sits second to the left of D and earns more than D. Y faces towards the centre and earns more than A. Only two people are sitting between Y and Z. Z earns half the salary of Q. E earns the salary less than 10000.

6) What is the salary of A?

a) 12000 rupees

b) 16000 rupees

c) 10000 rupees

d) 7000 rupees

e) 13000 rupees

7) What is the difference between the salary of N and Z?

a) 5000 rupees

b) 4000 rupees

c) 3000 rupees

d) 1000 rupees

e) 2000 rupees

8) How many people are sitting between N and C when counted in clockwise direction from N?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than Four

9) What is the position of E with respect to H?

a) Third to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Second to the right

d) Second to the left

e) Immediate left

10) Who among the following faces towards the centre of the table?

a) K

b) Z

c) Y

d) A

e) C

Answers :

 Directions (1-5):

The difference between the number of chocolates in the lowermost box and the topmost box is 100. 

  • Only three boxes are between the boxes containing Milkybar and Dairy milk.
  • The box containing Milkybar is placed at one of the positions above Dairy milk.
  • The number of boxes above the box containing dairy milk is one more than the number of boxes below the box containing Milkybar and the difference between their chocolates is 50.
  • Only three boxes are placed between the boxes containing Perk and Polo.
  • The box containing Polo is placed at one of the positions below the box containing Milkybar.
  • The box containing Polo does not placed in the lowermost position.

From the above statements we get,

  • There are only two boxes between the boxes containing Perk and Munch and their difference is 100 chocolates.

  • The box containing Poppins and Perk has same number of chocolates.
  • The box containing Munch has 150 chocolates.

  • The box containing Kitkat has neither least nor highest number of chocolates.
  • The box containing Poppins is placed at one of the positions below Dairy milk.

1) Answer: d

2) Answer: c

3) Answer: e

4) Answer: c

5) Answer: c

Directions (Q.6-10):

From the given information we get,

  • D earns 12000 and sits immediate right of C.
  • H sits second to the left of D and earns more than D.
  • C sits second to the right of A, who is an immediate neighbour of N.

From the above statements we get,

  • Y faces towards the centre and earns more than A.

From the statements we get,

  • Only two people are sitting between Y and Z.
  • Z earns double the salary of Q.
  • E earns the salary less than 10000.

From the statements we get,

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: d

8) Answer: b

9) Answer: d

10) Answer: c

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests