List of Important Awards and Honors in March 2018

Dear Readers, List of Awards and Honours that conferred in the month of March 2018 was given here. Candidates those who are preparing for Bank PO/Clerk, SSC and Upcoming competitive exams 2018 can use these GK materials.

AWARDS AND HONORS

Awards Winners

Lifetime achievement award in the United Kingdom

Shatrughan Sinha
Pritzker Prize Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi
Best Exhibitor Award At ITB- Berlin India
 ‘Godavari Gaurav’ award Amol Palekar
Wax statue at Madame Tussauds wax museum of London Sathyaraj
2017 Kochon Prize The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)

for building a tradition of excellence in Tuberculosis (TB) research

G D Birla Award for Scientific Research for year 2017 Dr Rajan Sankaranarayanan.
Grand Prix de Montreal at the gala. Halkaa
Best of India Short Film Festival in Los Angeles, US Jackie Shroff’s short film ‘Shunyata’
India’s Most Admired Brand 2017-18” Award by White Page International (WPI) ARTH Ayurveda
World’s 1st Trusted Digital Repository National Cultural Audiovisual Archives (NCAA)
Pavilion at 105th Indian Science Congress National Highways Authority of India
Abel Prize Robert Langlands
‘Most Improved Airport’ The Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmadabad .
The National ‘Water Digest Award’ for Water Conservation-Diversion Chhattisgarh
G.K. Reddy Award Journalist Karan Thapar
Frederick Pincott Award for 2017 South Asian Cinema Foundation (SACF)
Commonwealth Youth Awards Mirnalini Dayal and Yogesh Kumar
Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia 2018 list Anushka Sharma And P V Sindhu
J.C. Daniel Award Sreekumaran Thampi
Shekhar Kapur Head jury for 65th National Film Awards

World’s 1st hand-painted film nominated for Oscars 2018:

  • ‘Loving Vincent’, the world’s first hand-painted feature film, has been nominated in the ‘Animated Feature Film’ category at Oscars 2018.
  • The paintings used to make the film, which has 65,000 frames, are in the distinct style of painter Vincent Van Gogh.

Oscars Awards 2018

S. No. Category Winner
1. Best Picture The Shape Of Water
2. Best Director Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water
3. Best Actress Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Best Actor Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
5. Best Supporting Actress Allison Janney, I, Tonya
6. Best Supporting Actor Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
7. Best Original Screenplay Get Out
8. Best Adapted Screenplay Call Me By Your Name
9. Best Animated Feature Film Coco
10. Best Foreign Language Film A Fantastic Woman, Chile
11. Best Original Score The Shape Of Water
12. Best Original Song Remember Me, Coco
13. Best Documentary Feature Icarus
14. Best Documentary Short Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
15. Best Live Action Short The Silent Child
16. Best Animation Short Dear Basketball
17. Best Sound Editing Dunkirk
18. Best Sound Mixing Dunkirk
19. Best Production Design The Shape Of Water
20. Best Cinematography Blade Runner
21. Best Makeup And Hair Darkest Hour
22. Best Costume Design Phantom Thread
23. Best Film Editing Dunkirk
24. Best Visual Effects Blade Runner

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: