New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-01) | With Video Explanation

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check Below to View the Video Explanation for this Questions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Following a three-day meeting, the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) monetary policy committee (MPC) will announce its policy decision today. The monetary policy committee is expected to keep the repo rate on held due to the fall in crude oil prices and lower-than-expected inflation. 2. Treasury heads of 10 banks surveyed by Market Analystsaid the RBI repo rate would be maintaining at 6.5% and the policy stance would remain “calibrated tightening”. Moreover, the central bank had said in its October policy that a rate cut was off the table. RBI governor Urjit Patel had said calibrated tightening essentially meant that during this cycle, a rate cut would not be considered and that the central bank was not bound to increase rates at every policy meeting. 3. Some experts say RBI could cut the cash reserve ratio by 50bps, given that it has remained unchanged since 2013. This may inject nearly ₹65,000 crore of liquidity into the system. RBI has undertook Open-Market Operation (OMO) purchased of over₹1.3 trillion this fiscal, with another ₹40,000 crore lined up. 4. The system liquidity deficit has been shrinking and was at ₹40,000 crore as of 30 November. Since the monetary policy committee meeting follows the 19 November RBI board meeting, the stock market will be close watching how the central bank addresses the liquidity problems of non-banking financial companies (NBFCs). 5.The central government are also been pushing for a liquidity window for NBFCs. Bankers and economists say RBI will not change its neutral stance on liquidity. Under this, RBI aims to keep the call money rates closer to the repo rate.

1) ?

a) following

b) announce

c) is

d) held

e) No correction required

2) ?

a) maintaining

b) was

c) would

d) bound

e) No correction required

3) ?

a) could

b) undertook

c) over

d) lined

e) No correction required

4) ?

a) shrinking

b) follows

c) close

d) addresses

e) No correction required

5) ?

a) are

b) will

c) stance

d) aims

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is pushing banks and corporate entities to sign to for electronic verification of customers through channels like net banking and debit cards, as an alternative to the Aadhaar-based process that has been suspended following a Supreme Court order.
7. The entire tech-based services industry has been in a tizzy since the Supreme Court in September barred private entities from use Aadhaar for customer authentication (know your customer, or KYC. 8. In a circular issued on Thursday, NPCI said banks need to speeded up adoption of alternative electronic mandate processes. “All member banks are advised to expedite the implementation of API-based e-mandate process through internet banking as well as debit cards-based authentication of the same.” 9. Eight banks and 15 other entities have either completed the certification process to offer e-verification through net banking and debit cards, or are in the process of doing so, NPCI said. Other entities, it said, needs to speed up participation. 10. As per the NPCI website, Yes bank is the only one to have gone live with internet banking- based e-mandates. Lenders like SBI and IDFC Bank have completed certification and Axis Bank is in the process of do so. However, the top two private sector banks, ICICI and HDFC Bank, have not started the certification process as yet, as per the list on the NPCI website.
6) ?

a) pushing

b) to

c) through

d) suspended

e) No correction required

7)  ?

a) based

b) tizzy

c) barred

d) use

e) No correction required

8) ?

a) speeded

b) all

c) advised

d) authentication

e) No correction required

9) ?

a) have

b) to

c) in

d) needs

e) No correction required

10)  ?

a) gone

b) have

c) do

d) started

e) No correction required

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

Replace “held” with “hold”

2) Answer: a)

Replace “maintaining” with “maintained”

3) Answer: b)

Replace “undertook” with “undertaken”

4) Answer: c)

Replace “close” with “closely”

5) Answer: a)

Replace “are” with “has”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

Replace “to” with “up”

7) Answer: d)

Replace “use” with “using”

8) Answer: a)

Replace “speeded” with “speed”

9) Answer: d)

Replace “needs” with “need”

10) Answer: c)

Replace “do” with “doing”

Check Below to View the Video Explanation for this Questions

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: