NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 07

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 07

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

 

1) Three pipes A, B and C can fill the tank in 9 hours. After working at it together for 4 hours and then C is closed, the remaining work is completed by A and B together in 7 ½ hours. Find the number of hours taken by C alone to fill the tank?

a) 27 hours

b) 22 hours

c) 32 hours

d) 36 hours

e) None of these

2) Four-ninth of a number is equal to five-sixth of another number. The sum of these two numbers is 92. Find the numbers?

a) 80 and 12

b) 50 and 42

c) 75 and 17

d) 60 and 32

e) None of these

3) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 4: 7: 9. After 3 months, P invested Rs. 15000 more and after another 4 months R withdraws Rs. 8000. Find the share of Q, if the total profit at the end of the year is   Rs. 229400?

a) Rs. 47040

b) Rs. 52890

c) Rs. 63500

d) Rs. 38000

e) None of these

4) A box contains 5 violet balls, 3 white balls, 4 green balls and 5 pink balls. If four balls are drawn out randomly, then the probability of getting a ball of different colours?

a) 23/72

b) 56/93

c) 35/107

d) 15/119

e) None of these

5) The difference between simple interest and compound interest on Rs. 75000 at the rate of 12 % per annum for 2 years is?

a) Rs. 1080

b) Rs. 920

c) Rs. 860

d) Rs. 740

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of passengers travelled in 6 different flights in a day from India in the year 2018.

6) If 39 % of the passengers from the flight P and R together is going to Venezuela and Columbia, then find the difference between the number of passengers from flight P and R together doesn’t go to the country of Venezuela and Columbia to that of total number of passengers from flight T?

a) 260

b) 180

c) 320

d) 90

e) None of these

7) Find the average number of passengers from all the given flights together?

a) 1150

b) 1260

c) 1320

d) 890

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total number of male passengers to that of female passengers from flight Q and S together, if the ratio between male to that of female passengers from flight Q and S is 36: 29 and 27: 23 respectively?

a) 63: 52

b) 19: 11

c) 22: 17

d) 37: 21

e) None of these

9) Total number of passengers from flight P, R and T together is approximately what percentage of total number of passengers from flight Q, S and U together?

a) 100 %

b) 115 %

c) 85 %

d) 70 %

e) 60 %

10) If in the year 2019, the number of passengers from all the given flights were increased 20 % each, then find the difference between the average number of passengers from flight P and S together in the year 2019 to that of the average number of passengers from flight Q and T together in the year 2019?

a) 580

b) 640

c) 720

d) 360

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

(A + B + C)’s one hour work = (1/9)

(A + B + C)’s 4 hour work = (4/9)

Remaining work = 1 – (4/9) = (5/9)

(5/9)*(A + B)’s whole work = 15/2

(A + B)’s whole work = 27/2 days

C’s one hour work = (1/9) – (2/27) = 1/27 hours

C alone can fill the tank in 27 hours.

2) Answer: d)

(4/9) of a number = (5/6) of another number

(4/9)*x = (5/6)*y

(x/y) = (5/6)*(9/4) = 15/8

X : y = 15 : 8

23’s = 92 = > 1’s = 4

The numbers are = 15*4 and 8*4 = 60 and 32

3) Answer: a)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [4x*3 + (4x + 15000)*9]: [7*12]: [9x*7 + (9x – 8000)*5]

= > [12x + 36x + 135000]: [84x]: [63x + 45x – 40000]

According to the question,

= > 48x + 135000 + 84x + 108x – 40000 = 229400

= > 240x + 95000 = 229400

= > 240x = 134400

= > x = 560

The share of Q = 84x = Rs. 47040

4) Answer: d)

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

n(S) = 17C4

Probability of getting a ball of different colours

P(E) = (5C1  and 3C1 and 4C1  and 5C1) / 17C4

P(E) = 15/119

Required probability = 15/119

5) Answer: a)

The difference between simple interest and compound interest on certain time for 2 years is,

= > Diff = Sum*(r/100)2

= > Diff = 75000*(12/100)2

= > Diff = 75000*(3/25)2

= > Diff = 75000*(9/625) = Rs. 1080

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The number of passengers from flight P and R together doesn’t go to the country of Venezuela and Columbia

= > (1200 + 800)*(61/100)

= > 1220

The total number of passengers from flight T = 900

Required difference = 1220 – 900 = 320

7) Answer: b)

The average number of passengers from all the given flights together

= > (1200 + 1300 + 800 + 1000 + 900 + 1100)/5

= > 6300/5 = 1260

8) Answer: a)

The total number of male passengers from flight Q and S together

= > 1300*(36/65) + 1000*(27/50)

= > 720 + 540 = 1260

The total number of female passengers from flight Q and S together

= > 1300*(29/65) + 1000*(23/50)

= > 580 + 460 = 1040

Required ratio = 1260: 1040 = 63: 52

9) Answer: c)

Total number of passengers from flight P, R and T together

= > 1200 + 800 + 900 = 2900

Total number of passengers from flight Q, S and U together

= > 1300 + 1000 + 1100 = 3400

Required % = (2900/3400)*100 = 85 %

10) Answer: e)

The average number of passengers from flight P and S together in the year 2019

= > [1200*(120/100) + 1000*(120/100)]/2

= > (1440 + 1200)/2 = 1320

The average number of passengers from flight Q and T together in the year 2019

= > [(1300*(120/100) + 900*(120/100)]/2

= > (1560 + 1080)/2 = 1320

Required difference = 1320 – 1320 = 0

Online Mock Tests 2019: