NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 76

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 76

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

 

Directions (1-5): The following questions are accompanied by two statements I and II. You have to determine which statement is/are sufficient to answer the question.

1) Find the value of (x+2)2.

Statement I: x2-4=8

Statement II: The average of 5 numbers-(8, 6, 4, 3x and x-4) is 6.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

2) What is the present age of A?

Statement I: The ratio of the present age of A and B is 2:3. After 10 years the ratio of the ages of B and C is 2:1.

Statement II: 5 years ago the average age of A, B and C is 11 years and after 3 years the average age of B and C is 18 years.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

3) What is the total investment made by three partners – A, B and C?

Statement I: A invested Rs.2000. The Ratio of time period for A, B and C is 1:2:3.

Statement II: The total profit is Rs.6000.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

4) Find the rate of interest?

Statement I: The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 2 years is Rs.800.

Statement II: The simple interest accrued on the amount Rs.3000 is Rs.500.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

5) What is the three digit number?

Statement I: The three digit number is an exact multiple of 8.

Statement II: The first and third digits are 2.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

Directions (6-7): What value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

6) √1521 * 8 + 120% of 940 – 58 * 23 =?

a) 108

b) 106

c) 110

d) 104

e) None of these

7) 549 * 2 – 145% of 620 + 120 * 4 – 479 =?

a) 200

b) 300

c) 100

d) 400

e) None of these

Directions (8-10): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both equations and give answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established.

8) I) x2 – 14x + 48 =0

II) y2 + 5y – 234 =0

9) I) x2 + 26x + 153 =0

II) y2 + 16y + 63 =0

10) I) 2x2 – 19x + 35 =0

II) 2y2 – 13y + 21 =0

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

From Statement I,

(x – 2)(x + 2) =8

So, statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

(8+6+4+3x+x-4)/5=6

18+4x-4=30

4x=16

x=4

From question, (4+2)2=36

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

2) Answer: b)

From Statement I,

A/B=2:3

After 10 years, B/C=2/1

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Sum of the ages of (A+B+C) 5 years ago =33

Sum of the present ages of (A+B+C) =33+15=48 years

Sum of the ages of (B+C) after 3 years =36

Sum of the present ages of (B+C) =30 years

A=48-30=18 years

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

3) Answer: e)

From statement I,

A=Rs.2000

Time ratio=1:2:3

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Profit=Rs.6000

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

4) Answer: e)

From Statement I:

Sum is not given.

So, statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Time period is not given.

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

5) Answer: e)

From Statement I,

The three digit number is an exact multiple of 8.

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

The number=2?2

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From I and II,

The number can be = either 232 or 272.

So, statement I and II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

Direction (6-7) :

6) Answer: b)

√1521 * 8 + 120% of 940 – 58 * 23 =?

312 + 1128 – 1334 =?

106 =?

7) Answer: a)

549 * 2 – 145% of 620 + 120 * 4 – 479 =?

1098 – 899 + 480 – 479 =?

200 =?

Direction (8-10) :

8) Answer: e)

x2 – 14x + 48 =0

x2 – 6x – 8x + 48 =0

x(x – 6) – 8(x – 6)=0

(x – 8)(x – 6)=0

X=6, 8

y2 + 5y – 234 =0

y2 + 18y – 13y – 234 =0

y(y + 18) – 13(y + 18) =0

(y – 13)(y + 18) =0

Y=13, -18

X and y relation cannot be established

9) Answer: d)

x2 + 26x + 153 =0

x2 + 17x + 9x + 153 =0

x(x + 17) + 9(x + 17) =0

(x + 9)(x + 17) =0

X= -9, -17

y2 + 16y + 63 =0

y2 + 7y + 9y + 63 =0

y(y + 7) + 9(y + 7) =0

(y + 7)(y + 9) =0

Y= -9, -7

X ≤ y

10) Answer: e)

2x2 – 19x + 35 =0

2x2 – 14x – 5x + 35 =0

2x(x – 7) – 5(x – 7) =0

(2x – 5)(x – 7) =0

X=7, 2.5

2y2 – 13y + 21 =0

2y2 – 6y – 7y + 21 =0

2y(y – 3) – 7(y – 3) =0

(2y – 7)(y – 3) =0

Y=3, 3.5

X and y relation cannot be established

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: