IBPS Clerk 2018 Sectional Revision Test- 1 | Numerical Ability

Dear Readers, Take Free Numerical Ability Sectional Test of 35 Questions as like in the real exam to analyze your preparation level. Our Sectional Test Questions are taken as per the latest exam pattern and so it will be really useful for you to crack the prelims exam lucratively. Students who are weak in Numerical Ability should utilize this chance constructively to accomplish a successful profession in Banking Field.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Sectional Revision Test- 1 | Numerical Ability

maximum of 35 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

1) The ratio of ages of P, 4 years ago and the ages of Q, 3 years after is 3 : 5. Sum of the present ages of P and Q is 49 years. Find the age of P, 3 years after?

a) 25 years

b) 28 years

c) 32 years

d) 30 years

e) None of these

2) A box contains 5 white balls, 6 violet balls and 3 yellow balls. If 2 balls are drawn randomly, then the probability of getting both the balls is either white or violet balls?

a) 11/56

b) 23/72

c) 35/83

d) 25/91

e) None of these

3) Two stations A and B are 180 km apart from a straight line. One train starts from A at 8 a.m. and travels towards B at 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B at 9 a.m. and travels towards A at a speed of 45 km/hr. At what time will they meet?

a) 10 a.m.

b) 11 a.m.

c) 11.30 a.m.

d) 12 a.m.

e) None of these

4) Agila, Manoj and Prithika enter into a partnership. Agila invests 2 times as much as Manoj’s investment and Manoj invests 4/7th of Prithika’s investment. If the total profit earned at the end of the year is Rs. 123500, then find the share of Manoj?

a) Rs. 28000

b) Rs. 22000

c) Rs. 26000

d) Rs. 30000

e) None of these

5) The CI on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 5 % per annum is Rs. 7881.25. Then find the principle?

a) Rs. 45000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 42000

d) Rs. 36000

e) None of these

6) A shopkeeper sells an item at a profit of 25%. If he reduces the price of the item by Rs. 700, he incurs a loss of 10%. What is the cost price of the item?

a) Rs. 2000

b) Rs. 2500

c) Rs. 2750

d) Rs. 1500

e) None of these

7) Mahesh scored 424 marks in an exam and Sanjay got 72 % marks in the same exam which is 8 marks more than Mahesh. If the minimum passing marks in the exam is 35 %, then how much more marks did Mahesh score than the minimum passing marks?

a) 185

b) 172

c) 214

d) 196

e) 223

8) The volume of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 3 : 4 and the radius of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 5 : 6. Find the ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2?

a) 15 : 11

b) 18 : 13

c) 23 : 19

d) 27 : 25

e) None of these

9) A man covered one-fourth of the distance by bus with a speed of 40 km/hr and the remaining distance will be covered by bike with a speed of 60 km/hr. Find the total distance covered by the man, if the total time taken by him is 5 hours 15 mins?

a) 220 km

b) 340 km

c) 280 km

d) 300 km

e) None of these

10) A contractor undertook to do a piece of work in 56 days with the help of 150 men. After 36 days, he found that three-fifth of the work was already completed. How many men can be included to finish the work on time?

a) 26 men

b) 30 men

c) 34 men

d) 38 men

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 11 – 15): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

11) (39/153) of 15.3 % of (47/3) of ? = 1833

a) 2250

b) 1700

c) 2600

d) 3000

e) None of these

12) 1745 ÷ 34.9 + 102 × 98 – 272 = ?

a) 9317

b) 8124

c) 7259

d) 9850

e) None of these

13) 175616 + (91125) % of 350 –  (262144) % of  250 = ?

a) 42.5

b) 64.5

c) 53.5

d) 60.5

e) None of these

14) 7 ¼ % of 7200 + 31 2/3 % of 5400 = ? – 52 % of 700

a) 3124

b) 2596

c) 2038

d) 3780

e) None of these

15) √2809 ÷ 8 × 122 + 46 = ? + 12375 ÷ 15

a) 250

b) 325

c) 175

d) 430

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

16) 32.75 % of 1398 + 29.899 % of 3897 = 40 % of ?

a) 3250

b) 3820

c) 4460

d) 4080

e) 5500

17) 15 × 280.19 ÷ 7.12 + ? – 2899 = 325

a) 2625

b) 2150

c) 2475

d) 3100

e) 3350

18) 125 × 333 ÷ 37 % of 1799 = ? – 728.91

a) 630

b) 670

c) 790

d) 720

e) 840

19) (5278 + 1546) ÷ 21 + (42/51) of (254/41) of 1025 = ? – (12.23)2

a) 5380

b) 5540

c) 6150

d) 6590

e) 5595

20) 27 % of 804 + (1749 ÷ 14.2) × (7.99)2 = ? – (3/7) of 2729

a) 8570

b) 9390

c) 8920

d) 8340

e) 9560

Directions (Q. 21 – 25) In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

21)

I) X3 =1331

II) 2y2 – 21y + 55 = 0

22)

I) 5x = 7y+21

II) 11x +4y+109 =0

23)

I) 2x2 -11x +12 =0

II) 2y2 -17y +36 =0

24)

I) 6x2 – 32x + 42 = 0

II) y2 + 7y + 12 = 0

25)

I) x2 + 6x + 8 = 0

II) 4y2 – 13y + 9 = 0

Directions (Q. 26 – 30): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

26) 14, 8, 16, 59, 300, ?

a) 1486

b) 1652

c) 1893

d) 2177

e) 2525

27) 8, 17, 70, 423, 3388, ?

a) 33885

b) 25640

c) 21373

d) 29787

e) 35662

28) 14224, 7113, 2374, 598.5, ?

a) 178.3

b) 185.4

c) 126.7

d) 132.5

e) 154.6

29) 53, 26, 27, 39, 80, 197.5, ?

a) 378

b) 424

c) 517.5

d) 595.5

e) 492.5

30) 552, 666, 788, 926, ?, 1330

a) 1124

b) 1096

c) 1078

d) 1212

e) 1250

Directions (Q. 31 – 35) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of books bought by the peoples in 5 different stores in December 2017. Some males and females bought those books.

31) If the number of males who bought the books in Store T is 34 more than the number of females who bought the books in Store T, then find the total number of females who bought the books in store T?

a) 109

b) 123

c) 117

d) 132

e) None of these

32) If the total number of peoples bought the books from shop A is 20 % more than the total number of peoples bought the books from shop S, then find the total number of peoples bought the books from shop A and Q together?

a) 560

b) 640

c) 480

d) 720

e) None of these

33) Find the central angle for the store Q?

a) 64.50

b) 79.20

c) 83.60

d) 56.80

e) None of these

34) If in the month of February 2018, the total number of peoples bought the books from all the given book stores is increased by 25 % while comparing with the month of December 2017 and the percentage distribution in Feb 2018 is same as Dec 2017, then find the total number of peoples bought books in store P and S together in the month of Feb 2018?

a) 418

b) 526

c) 573

d) 495

e) None of these

35) Find the difference between the average number of peoples bought the books from store Q and R together and the average number of peoples bought the books from store S and T together?

a) 60

b) 72

c) 84

d) 56

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

The ratio of ages of P, 4 years ago and the ages of Q, 3 years after = 3 : 5 (3x, 5x)

Present ages of P and Q = 3x + 4, 5x – 3

According to the question,

3x + 4 + 5x – 3 = 49

8x + 1 = 49

8x = 48

X = 6

Present age of P = 3x + 4 = 22

The age of P, 3 years after = 25 years

2) Answer: d)

Total probability n(S) = 14C2

Required probability n(E) = 5C2 or 6C2

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = (5C2 or 6C2) / 14C2

= > 25/91

3) Answer: b)

They meet x hours after 8 a.m.

Distance covered by A in x hours = 30x km

Distance covered by B in (x – 1) hours = 45(x – 1) km

30x + 45(x – 1) = 180

30x + 45x = 180 + 45

75x = 225

X = 3

They meet at 11 a.m.

4) Answer: c)

The investment of Agila, Manoj = 2 : 1

Agila’s investment = (4/7)* Prithika’s investment

The investment of Manoj and Prithika = 4 : 7

The investment of Agila, Manoj and Prithika = 8 : 4 : 7

Here, the period is not given. So,

The ratio of investment = The ratio of profit

Total profit = Rs. 123500

19’s = 123500

1’s = 6500

The share of Manoj = 4’s = Rs. 26000

5) Answer: b)

C.I = P*[(1 + (r/100))n – 1]

7881.25 = P*[(1 + 5/100)3 – 1]

7881.25 = P*[(105/100)3 – 1]

7881.25 = P*[(21/20)3 – 1]

7881.25 = P*[(9261/8000) – 1]

7881.25 = P*(1261/8000)

7881.25*(8000/1261) = P

P = Rs. 50000

6) Answer: a)

Let the cost price of the item be x

So,

125 % of x – 90 % of x = 700

35 % of x = 700

35x/100 = 700

x = (700*100)/35

x = 2000

Cost price of the item = Rs. 2000

7) Answer: c)

Mahesh’s score = 424 marks, Sanjay = 72 % = Mahesh’s score – 8

Sanjay = 424 + 8 = 432 = 72 % of total marks

(72/100)*x = 432

X = 432*(100/72) = 600

Minimum passing marks = 35 % of total marks

= > (35/100)*600 = 210

Mahesh scored 214 marks more than the passing marks.

8) Answer: d)

Volume of the cylinder = πr2h

The ratio of volume of cylinder 1 and 2 = 3 : 4

The ratio of radius of cylinder 1 and 2 = 5 : 6

The ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2

= > [π*(25x2)*h1]/[ π*(36x2)*h2] = (3/4)

= > h1/h2 = (27/25)

= > h1 : h2 = 27 : 25

9) Answer: c)

Total time taken by him = 5 hours 15 min = 5 15/60 = 5 1/4 hours

T = D/S

(x/4)/40 + (3x/4)/60 = 5 1/4

x/40 + 3x/60 = (21/4)*4

(3x + 6x)/120 = 21

9x = 21*120

X = (21*120)/9

X = 280 km

10) Answer: b)

Men            days            work

150             56               1

150             36               3/5

?                 20               2/5

(Men1*day1)/work1 = (Men2*day2)/work2

150*36/(3/5) = x*20/(2/5)

= > x= 180

30 more men included to finish the work.

Directions (Q. 11 – 15):

11) Answer: d)

(39/153) * (15.3/100) * (47/3) * x = 1833

X = 1833*(10*100)/(13*47)

X = 3000

12) Answer: a)

(17450/349) + (102*98) – 729 = x

X = 50 + 9996 – 729

X = 9317

13) Answer: c)

56 + (45/100)*350 – (64/100)*250 = x

X = 56 + 157.5 – 160

X = 53.5

14) Answer: b)

(29/400)*7200 + (95/300)*5400 = x – (52/100)*700

522 + 1710 + 364 = x

X = 2596

15) Answer: c)

(53/8)*12*12 + 46 = x + (12375/15)

954 + 46 = x + 825

X = 1000 – 825

X = 175

Directions (Q. 16 – 20):

16) Answer: d)

(33/100)*1400 + (30/100)*3900 = (40/100)*x

462 + 1170 = (2x/5)

1632*(5/2) = x

X = 4080

17) Answer: a)

15*(280/7) + x – 2900 = 325

600 + x – 2900 = 325

X = 325 + 2900 – 600

X = 2625

18) Answer: c)

125 × 333 ÷ [(37/100)*1800] = x – 729

(125*333)/(37*18) = x – 729

62.5 + 729 = x

X = 791.5 = 790

19) Answer: e)

(5278 + 1546)/21 + (42/51) * (254/41) * 1025 = x – 122

6824/21 + (42/51) * (255/41) * 1025 = x – 144

325 + 5125 + 144 = x

X = 5594 = 5595

20) Answer: b)

(27/100)*800 + (1750/14)*64 = x – (3/7)* 2730

216 + 8000 = x – 1170

216 + 8000 + 1170 = x

X = 9386 = 9390

Directions (Q. 21 – 25):

21) Answer: a)

I) X3 =1331

X = ∛1331 =11

II) 2y2 -21y + 55 = 0

2y2 -10y -11y +55 = 0

2y(y – 5)-11 (y – 5) = 0

(2y – 11) (y – 5) = 0

Y= 11/2, 5 = 5.5, 5

X > y

22) Answer: a)

5x – 7y = 21 —> (1)

11x +4y = -109 –> (2)

By solving the equation (1), (2), we get,

X= -7, y = -8

X > y

23) Answer: d)

I) 2x2 -11x +12 = 0

2x2 – 8x – 3x +12 = 0

2x (x – 4) -3 (x – 4) = 0

(2x – 3) (x – 4) =0

X = 3/2, 4

II) 2y2 -17y +36 = 0

2y2 – 9y – 8y + 36 = 0

y (2y – 9) – 4 (2y – 9) = 0

(y – 4) (2y – 9) =0

Y = 4, 9/2

X ≤ y

24) Answer: a)

I) 6x2 – 32x + 42 = 0

6x2 – 18x – 14x + 42 = 0

6x(x – 3) – 14 (x – 3) = 0

(6x – 14)(x – 3) = 0

x = 3, 7/3 = 3, 2.33

II) y2 + 7y + 12 = 0

(y + 4) (y + 3) = 0

y = – 4, – 3

x > y

25) Answer: c)

I) x2 + 6x + 8 = 0

(x + 4)(x + 2) = 0

x = -4, -2

II) 4y2 – 13y + 9 = 0

4y2 – 4y – 9y + 9 = 0

4y(y – 1) – 9 (y – 1) =0

(4y – 9) (y – 1) = 0

y = 1, 9/4 = 1, 2.25

x < y

Directions (Q. 26 – 30):

26) Answer: e)

The pattern is, *0.5 + 13, *1 + 23, *2 + 33, *4 +43, *8 + 53,…

The answer is, 2525

27) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *2 + 1, *4 + 2, *6 + 3, *8 + 4, *10 + 5,…

The answer is, 33885

28) Answer: c)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 +1, ÷ 3 +3, ÷ 4 +5, ÷ 5 +7,…

The answer is, 126.7

29) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *0.5 – 0.5, *1 + 1, *1.5 -1.5, *2 + 2, *2.5 – 2.5, *3 + 3,…

The answer is, 595.5

30) Answer: b)

552,            666,            788,            926,            1096,                    1330

          114             122             138             170             234

                   8                 16               32               64

The difference of difference is, ×2

The answer is, 1096

Directions (Q. 31 – 35):

31) Answer: a)

Let the number of males and females who bought the books be x and y respectively,

Total number of peoples bought the books in Store T = 1200*(21/100) = 252

X + y = 252 –> (1)

X – y = 34 –> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 143, y = 109

The total number of females who bought the books in store T = 109

32) Answer: c)

The total number of peoples bought the books from shop A

= > 1200*(15/100)*(120/100) = 216

The total number of peoples bought the books from shop Q

= > 1200*(22/100) = 264

The total number of peoples bought the books from shop A and Q together

= > 216 + 264 = 480

33) Answer: b)

The central angle for the store Q

= > (22/100)*360 = 79.20

34) Answer: d)

In the month of Feb 2018, the total number of peoples bought the books from all the given book stores

= > 1200*(125/100) = 1500

The total number of peoples bought books in store P and S together in the month of Feb 2018

= > 1500*(33/100) = 495

35) Answer: a)

The average number of peoples bought the books from store Q and R together

= > 1200*(46/100)*(1/2) = 276

The average number of peoples bought the books from store S and T together

= > 1200*(36/100)*(1/2) = 216

Required difference = 276 – 216 = 60

 

/ 5. Reviews