Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Blood Relation and Alphabet Series) Day-50

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Blood Relation and Alphabet Series. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning ( Blood Relation and Alphabet Series) Day-50

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:

A ÷ B’ means ‘A is father of B

A + B’ means ‘A is brother of B

A – B’ means ‘A is sister of B

A × B’ means ‘A is wife of B

A = B’ means ‘A is mother of B

1) In expression ‘P × A ÷ M – Z = F’, how is F related to P?

a) Grandchild

b) Grandson

c) Grand daughter

d) Grand mother

e) None of these

2) Which of the following expression represents the relationship ‘D is Son -in-law of C’?

a) D × H + N = E ÷ C

b) H + D × N ÷ E = C

c) C = F + L – Z × D

d) C × F ÷ L ÷ Z × D

e) None of these

3) In equation ‘H – E ÷ V × S + L’, how is L related to H?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Mother

c) Niece

d) Aunt

e) Cannot be determined

4) Pointing towards a photograph Sasi said, “His son is only nephew of my father’s only daughter.” How is Sasi related to that photograph?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Uncle

d) Cousin

e) Cannot be determined

5) Pointing to a photograph, Priya said to Pravin, “I am the only daughter of this man and his son is your maternal uncle”. How is Pravin’s father related to Priya?

a) Father

b) Father-in-law

c) Brother

d) Nephew

e) Husband

Directions (6-10): Read each statement carefully and answer the following questions:

MOVE     MICE     DRAG    CASE    NEAR

 

6) How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the second letter of the third word from the left and the Third letter of the second word from the left end?

a) 13

b) 12

c) 14

d) 18

e) None of these

7) If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in the English Dictionary from left to right , Which of the following will be third from the left end?

a) MOVE

b) MICE

c) DRAG

d) NEAR

e) None of these

8) If in Each of the given words, each of the consonants is changed to the previous letter and each Vowel is changed to the next letter in English alphabetical series, in How many words thus formed will be there no vowel?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2

e) None of these

9) If in each of the words, all the alphabets are arranged in the English alphabetical order within the word, then how many words will not begin with a vowel?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 4

e) None of these

10) If the first alphabet in each of the word is changed to the previous alphabet in the English alphabetical order, then how many words have three vowels?

a) 1

b) 3

c) None

d) 2

e) 5

Answers:

Direction (1-3)

 1. Answer a) Grandchild

2. Answer c) C = F + L – Z × D

 3. Answer e) Cannot be determined

 4. Answer e) Cannot be determined

5. Answer e) Husband

Directions (6-10):

6. Answer c) 14

7. Answer b) MICE

MOVE     MICE     DRAG    CASE    NEAR

CASE       DRAG     MICE      MOVE    NEAR

8. Answer b) 4

MOVE    MICE     DRAG    CASE     NEAR

LPUF      LJBF       CQBF      BBRF     MFBQ

9. Answer c) 1

MOVE    MICE     DRAG    CASE     NEAR

EMDV   CEIM      ADFR     ACES       AENR

10. Answer c) None

MOVE    MICE     DRAG    CASE     NEAR

LOVE     LICE       CRAG     BASE      MEAR

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests