Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Input Output and Syllogism) Day-54

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Input Output and Syllogism. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Input Output and Syllogism) Day-54

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

1) Find the addition of the three numbers obtained in step 1?

a) 120

b) 100

c) 101

d) 126

e) None of these

 

2) Find the difference between two numbers obtained in Step III?

a) 6

b) 9

c) 12

d) 3

e) None of these

 

3) Find the Multiplication between the two numbers obtained in Step II?

a) 1235

b) 1505

c) 2180

d) 1555

e) None of these

 

4) Find the cube of number which is obtained in Step IV?

a) 8000

b) 3375

c) 4913

d) 5832

e) 1000

 

5) If digit is interchanged within the each block then find the addition of two new numbers obtained in step II?

a) 87

b) 98

c) 81

d) 99

e) None of these

 

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

6) STATEMENTS:

All books are Notes.

All Notes are schools.

Some schools are colleges.

All colleges are institutes.

 

CONCLUSIONS:

a) All institutes are bags.

b) At least some schools are institutes.

c) All Notes are not books.

d) All books being schools is a possibility.

 

a) Only a and c follow

b) Only c and d follow

c) Only b and d follow

d) Only b follows

e) None of these

 

7) STATEMENTS:

No jar is a mug.

All mug is glass.

Some mug is toast.

CONCLUSION:

a) All toast being Glass is a possibility

b) Some Glass is not mug

c) At least some Glass are definitely not Jar

a) Only a follow

b) Only a and b follow

c) Only a and c follow

d) Only all follow

e) None of these

 

8) STATEMENT:

All Cat are Dog.

Some Mat are Dog.

All Rat are Cat.

CONCLUSIONS:

a) At least some Dog are Rat.

b) All Rat being Mat is a possibility.

c) At least some Cat are Mat.

 

a) Only All follow

b) Only a and b follow

c) Only b and c follow

d) Only a and c follow

e) None of these

 

9) STATEMENT:

All Parrot are Peacock.

No Tiger is Peacock.

All Penguin are Parrot

CONCLUSIONS:

a) No Peacock is a Tiger.

b) All Penguin are Peacock.

c) All Peacock are not definitely Tiger.

 

a) a follow

b) b follow

c) all follow

d) b and c follow

e) None of these

 

10) STATEMENT:

All Always are perfect.

Some perfect are smart.

No smart is a Possible.

CONCLUSIONS:
a) All Always being smart is a possibility.
b) No Possible is a perfect.
c) All Possible being Always is a possibility.

a) Only a follow
b) Only b and c follow
c) Only a and c follow
d) Only c follow
e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1. Answer c) 101

13+35+53=101

2. Answer d) 3

15 – 12 = 3

3. Answer b) 1505

35*43 = 1505

4. Answer d) 5832

18*18*18 = 5832

5. Answer a)87

53+34=87

Direction (6-10)

6. Answer d)only  b follows

7. Answer c) a and c follow

8. Answer b) a and b follow

9. Answer c) all follow

10. Answer c) Only a and c follow

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos