Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Number Sequence & Coding Decoding) Day-41

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Number Sequence & Coding Decoding. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Number Sequence & Coding Decoding) Day-41

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q.1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

685       513      438      386       297

1) If 2 is added to the first digit of each of the numbers how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

2) If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of numbers ?

a) 685

b) 386

c) 297

d) 438

e) None of these

3) What will be the resultant number if the second digit of the second lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?

a) 2.5

b) 3.6

c) 0

d) 1.5

e) 1.6

4) If 1 is added to the first digit and 2 is subtracted from the last digit of each of the numbers then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?

a) 386

b) 685

c) 438

d) 297

e) 513

5) If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged then which will be the highest number?

a) 297

b) 513

c) 438

d) 685

e) 386

Directions (Q.6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language

“She Loves Bowling Sport” is Written as” 25P6  9I13  25I0 49Z4”

“ISRO Launched Mars Mission” is Written as “64P7 16Q5  49O0  16O5”

“Visual Basic Language” is Written as “25Z0 36F9 64P6”

6) What is the code for the word ‘Messenger’?

a) 64T9

b) 81P7

c) 81O4

d) 81O6

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word ‘Flipkart’?

a) 64T17

b) 64V13

c) 49L8

d) 36R15

e) 64K12

8) How is “Samsung Galaxy” coded in the same language based on the pattern?

a) 49I11, 49U17

b) 36K7, 36U17

c) 49I11, 36V15

d) 49I11, 36U17

e) None of these.

9) How will ‘New Indian Express’ be coded?

a) 9N5, 36Q12, 49U13

b) 16N8, 49Q4, 49U13

c) 9N8, 64Q4, 49U13

d) 9N8, 36Q4, 64U13

e) None of these

10) What does the code ‘16Z8′ stand for?

a) Ball

b) Code

c) Bank

d) Bell

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (Q.1-5):

1) Answer b) One

685       513      438      386       297

885        713      638      586       497

885/3 = 295

2) Answer c) 297

685       513      438      386       297

865       531      843      863       972

3) Answer e) 1.6

685       513      438      386       297

8/5 =1.6

4) Answer e) 513

685       513      438      386       297

783       611      536      484       395

5) Answer a) 297

685       513      438      386       297

865       153      348      836       927

 

Directions (Q.6-10):

Square of the total number of letters

Second

(i) If first letter of the word is vowel than we take preceding letter of the opposite of the first letter in the word.

(ii) If first letter is consonant than we take following letter of the opposite of the first letter in the word.

Third

Number of letter between the first and last letter of the word in the alphabetical series

Example

Group = 25U8

 

6) Answer c) 81O4

7) Answer b) 64V13

8) Answer d) 49I11, 36U17

9) Answer e) None of these

9N8, 36Q4, 49U13

10) Answer c) Bank

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews