Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Alphanumeric Series & Alphabet Series) Day-59

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Alphanumeric Series & Alphabet Series. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Logical Reasoning (Alphanumeric Series & Alphabet Series) Day-59

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement and answer questions given below:

D  8  C  *  S  &  E  K  4  $  9  2  !  V  A  6  @  T   I   8   Z  #   U  5

1) Which of the following is fifth to the right of eleventh from the right end of the given series?

a) $

b) 4

c) 8

d) T

e) I

 

2) If all the symbols are dropped from the series, which number/letter will be 5th to the left of T?

a) V

b) 9

c) 2

d) 5

e) 4

 

3) How many symbols are in between 9 and U?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

 

4) How many numbers are immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

 

5) Four of the five below follows a certain pattern. Find which one does not follow the pattern?

a) 92K

b) @TV

c) 8ZT

d) VA9

e) *SD

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following questions and answering the questions referring to the word sequence given below:

PURE   BALL    HOLY    LITE   YEAR

 

6) If words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, then which word is third from the left end?

a) YEAR

b) TRUE

c) HOLY

d) LITE

e) None of these

 

7)  If each letter is arranged according to the alphabetical series within each word, then which is the third letter of the word, which is fourth from the left end?

a) H

b) E

c) I

d) T

e) L

 

8) If each vowel in the word is changed to its next letter and each consonant change to the previous letter according to the alphabetical series, then how many words contain vowel?

a) Two

b) None

c) One

d) Three

e) None of these

 

9) If each consonant in the word is changed to its previous letter according to the alphabetical series, then how many meaningful words can be formed?

a) Two

b) None

c) One

d) Three

e) None of these

 

10) If 1st and 3rd letter of each word are interchanged, then how many meaningful words can be formed?

a) Two

b) None

c) One

d) Three

e) None of these

 

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

  1. Answer e) I

11-5 =6

From the right end I is in the 6th position

 

  1. Answer b) 9

 

  1. Answer d) Three

!, @, #

 

  1. Answer b) One

K  4  $

 

  1. Answer c) 8ZT

 

Directions (6-10):

  1. Answer d) LITE

BALL   HOLY   LITE   PURE   YEAR

 

  1. Answer e) L
    EPRU   ABLL   HLOY   EILT   AERY

 

  1. Answer a) Two

OVQF   ABKK   GPKX   KJSF   XFBQ

 

  1. Answer b) None

OUQE  AAKK   GOKX   KISE   XEAQ

 

  1. Answer c) One

RUPE   LABL   LOHY   TILE   AEYR

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos