Crack SBI Clerk 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Alpha Numeric Symbols & Ranking) Day-73

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with wonderful opportunity; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Alpha Numeric Symbols & Ranking. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Alpha Numeric Symbols & Ranking) Day-73

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-5):  Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

 N R 3 1 & S 5 M I 9 P 6 # B 2 A $ K O 8 Z @ C 4 ® U λ 7 Y H

1). How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not followed by a number?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

2). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) MP5

b) B$#

c) SM&

d) KZ$

e) CU@

3). In the above given series, which element will be tenth to the left of fifth to the left of ‘@’?

a) $

b) S

c) 5

d) &

e) None of these

4). What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?  3&5     IP#   2$O  ?       

a) @4U

b) ZC®

c) 8@4

d) C®U

e) None of these

5). Which element is ninth to the right of thirteenth element from left end?

a) @

b) 1

c) λ

d) I

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 9) Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

Seven persons R, S, T, U, V, W and X. Each of them earns different salaries. T earns more than R but less than S. V does not earn more than U,who is the second lowest earner. X earns more than W who is third highest salary. X does not earn the highest or lowest salary.

6). Who is the highest salaried person?

a) S

b) U

c) T

d) W

e) None of these

  1. Who is the lowest salaried person?

a) U

b) W

c) T

d) V

e) None of these

  1. How many persons getting less salary than T?

a) None

b) 3

c) 5

d) 2

e) None of these

  1. Who got the second highest salary?

a) V

b) T

c) X

d) W

e) None of these

  1. Six persons L,M,N,O,P and Q, each having different scores, M scored less than only O. L scored more than N and Q but less than P. Q did not score the lowest. How many persons scored more than Q?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) More than three

e) None of these

Explanation:

1)Answer: b)

N R 3 1 & S 5 M I 9 P 6 # B 2 A $ K O 8 Z @ C 4 ® U λ 7 Y H

There is only one such symbol in the given arrangement

2)Answer: c)

a) MP5: M—(+3) =P; M—(-1)=5

b) B$#: B—(+3)=$; B—(-1)=#

c) SM&: S—(+2)=M; S—(-1)=&

d) KZ$: K—(+3)=Z; K—(-1)=$

e) CU@: C—(+3)=U; C—(-1)=@

Hence, option c) SM& is an odd one.

3)Answer: c)

Tenth to the left of fifth to the left of ‘@’ i.e. 15th to the left of ‘@’ is ‘5’.

4)Answer: b)

3&5           IP#   2$O   ?

N R 3 1 & S 5 M I 9 P 6 # B 2 A $ K O 8 Z @ C 4 ® U λ 7 Y H

Hence, the answer is ‘ZC®’

5) Answer: a)

Ninth to the right of thirteenth element from left end i.e. 22nd from the left end is ‘@’.

Answers(6-9)      

S > X > W > T > R > U > V

  1. Answer: a
  2. Answer: d
  3. Answer: b
  4. Answer: C
  5. Answer: d

O > M > P > L > Q > N

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: