Crack SBI Clerk 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding and Inequality) Day-71

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with wonderful opportunity; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Coding Decoding and Inequality. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Crack SBI Clerk  2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding and Inequality) Day-71

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-5): In these questions, certain symbols have been used to indicate relationships between elements as follows:

“A * B” means “A is either equal to or greater than B”

“A $ B” means “A is equal to B”

“A £ B” means “A is either equal to or smaller than B”

“A & B” means “A is smaller than B”

“A @ B” means “A is greater than B”

  1. Statements: J & C, C * B, S * C

Conclusions:

I) B * J

II) S £ J

III)  S @ B

a) None follows

b) Only I follow

c) Only II follows

d) Only III follows

e) Only II & III follows

  1. Statements: R * H, T & H, H * B

Conclusions:

I) R $ B

II) R @ B

III)  R @ T

a) I and II only follows

b) Either I or II and III only follows

c) Only I follow

d) II and III only follow

e) None of these

  1. Statements: E @ R, M @ L, E & L

Conclusions:

I) L @ R

II) E & M

III)  M @ R

a) Only I and II follows

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and III follow

d) None follows

e) All follows

  1. Statements: Y $ V, H $ S, V * S

Conclusions:

I) S £ H

II) H £ V

III)  Y * S

a) Only II follows

b) Only I and II follows

c) Only III follows

d) Only II and III follow

e) None of these

  1. Statements: M @ T, O @ R, O & T

Conclusions:

I) O £ M

II) R & T

III)  M @ R

a) Only I and II follows

b) Only I and III follow

c) Only II and III follow

d) None follows

e) None of these

 

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

In a certain code language

“Austria launched exploration satellite”is written as “23%A,  22!B, 26&X , 13?K”.

” Indian government has allowed” is written as  “13$K ,  08+P, 07#Q, 23&A”.

“Lok Sabha chairman disqualified ” is written as “16+H,  23>A,  26*X, 13%K” .

“External Affairs Ministry inform” is written as ” 08&P, 25%V,  14$J, 15%I”.

  1. What is the code for ‘allowed’ in the given code language?

a) 13$K

b) 07#Q

c) 23&A

d) 08+P

e) None of these

  1. What is the possible word for ‘26&X, 25%V’ in the given code language?

a) Satellite affairs

b) Launched external

c) Exploration inform

d) Austria Ministry

e) None of these

  1. What may be the possible word for ‘13$K, 23>A,22!B ” in the given code language?

a) Indian disqualifiedsatellite

b) Austria government chairman

c) Allowed sabha satellite

d) Indian Lok Austria

e) None of these

  1. What may be the possible code for ‘government inform’ in the given code language?

a) 08+P, 25%V

b) 13$K, 08&P

c) 23&A, 15%I

d) 08+P, 08&P

e) 07#Q, 14$J

  1. What is the code for ‘External exploration in the given code language?

a) 25%V, 23%A

b) 15%I, 13?K

c) 14$J, 22!B

d) 08&P, 13?K

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

A * B means “A ≥ B”

A $ B means “A = B”

A £ B means “A ≤ B”

A & B means “A < B”

A @ B means “A > B”

 

  1. J < C, C ≥ B, S ≥ C

B ≥ J

S ≤ J

S > B

None follows

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. R ≥ H, T < H, H ≥ B

R = B

R > B

R > T

Either I or II and III follows

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. E > R, M > L, E < L

L > R

E < M

M > R

All follows

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Y = V, H = S, V ≥ S

S ≤ H not follows

H ≤ V follows

Y ≥ S follows

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. M > T, O > R, O < T

O ≤ M not follows

R < T follows

M > R follows

Correct Answer is: c)

 

Direction (6-10):

The logic for all the above code is:

The letter denotes last letter of each word (Minus) – 3

Like “Satellite” – Last letter “E” – 3 = B

The Two digit number denotes the reverse alphabet number of Last letter (26 to 1)

Like “The” – “E”- 22

And rest of the one symbol code as

For three letter word – +

For Five letter word – *

For Six letter word – $

For Seven letter word – &

For Eight letter word – %

For Nine letter word – !

For Ten letter word – #

For Eleven letter word – ?

For twelve letter word – >

  1. Correct Answer is: c)
  2. Correct Answer is: d)
  3. Correct Answer is: a)
  4. Correct Answer is: e)
  5. Correct Answer is: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews