Crack SBI Clerk / Canara Bank PO 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding and Number Sequence) Day-22

Crack SBI Clerk / Canara Bank PO 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding and Number Sequence) Day-22:

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Canara Bank PO Exam and Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Coding Decoding and Number Sequence. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Crack SBI Clerk / Canara Bank PO 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding and Number Sequence) Day-22

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Digits in the numbers are to be coded as follows

Letters Z P O H L E B A T U N W G X J
Number / Symbol Code 6 $ 1 @ % 5 * 2 7 9 # 3 8 & 4

Conditions

 (i) If the second letter is a vowel and the fifth letter is a consonant, the codes for the second and the fifth are to be interchanged.

(ii) If the third letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as the code of the vowel.

(iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the second and the fourth letters are to be coded as !.

 

  1. What is the code for “ONGLPU”?

a) 9#1%$1

b) 1$9%#9

c) 1*9%$9

d) 1#9%$9

e) None of these

  1. What is the code for “NZXBWJ”?

a) #3&*64

b) #!&*3#

c) #!&!34

d) 46&*34

e) None of these

  1. What is the code for “ATNHZW”?

a) 72#@63

b) 273@6#

c) 26#@73

d) 27@#63

e) None of these

  1. What is the code for “UPGEHA”?

a) 9$25@2

b) 9@25$2

c) 9$52@2

d) 2$25@9

e) None of these 

  1. What is the code for “XOEJLA”?

a) &154%3

b) &%5412

c) &%4512

d) &%5431

e) None of these

 

6) Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that both ‘E > R’ as well as ‘W ≤ M’ definitely true? E _ M _ A _ R _ W

a) =, =, ≥, ≥

b) >, ≥, =, >

c) >, <, =, ≤

d) >, =, =, ≥

e) >, =, ≥, >

 

Directions (7 – 10) The following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

415   829    876    364     732

7) If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the third highest number?

a) 415

b) 829

c) 876

d) 364

e) 732

8) If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the second lowest number?

a) 415

b) 829

c) 876

d) 364

e) 732

9) If in each number, the first two digits (digit in the ten’s and hundred’s place) are replaced by their sum, which number will be the largest?

a) 732

b) 364

c) 876

d) 829

e) 415

10) If one is added to the first digit of each of the numbers, in how many numbers thus formed will the first digit be a perfect square?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than Three

Answers:

  1. ONGLPU – 1#9%$9

Condition ii follows

Answer is: d)

  1. NZXBWJ – #!&!34

Condition iii follows

Answer is: c)

  1. ATNHZW – 27#@63

No Condition follows

Answer is: e)

  1. UPGEHA – 9$25@2

Condition ii follows

Answer is: a)

  1. XOEJLA – &%5412

Condition i follows

Answer is: b)

6) Answer d

7) Answer a) 415

Hence, third highest number  = 514 or 415

415   829    876    364     732

514  928     678    463     237

8) Answer d) 364

415    829    876    364     732

541   982    876     643      732

Hence, second lowest number = 643 or 364

9) Answer c) 876

415    829    876    364     732

55      109   156    94      102

Hence, largest number = 156 or 876

10) Answer d) Three

415    829    876    364     732

515    929    976    464     832

Hence, first digit be a perfect square

number  =  829, 876 and 364

Click Here for More Logical Reasoning Practice Questions

/ 5. Reviews