Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-121

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-121)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are going to theatre on seven different days in the same week, starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each of them wears shirt of different colors, viz. Red, Pink, Orange, Black, Blue, Yellow and White, but not necessarily in the same order.

T goes to the theatre on Wednesday and does not wear Blue shirt. W goes to the theatre on one of the day before T. The one who wears a Pink shirt goes to the theatre on Monday. Only three persons go to the theatre between the one who wears Orange shirt and the one who wears Yellow shirt. X goes to the theatre on one of the day immediately before Y. T does not wear Orange shirt. The one who wears Blue shirt goes to the theatre on one of the day before the one who wears Black shirt. X wears Red shirt. Only one person goes to the theatre between X and S. The one who wears Orange shirt goes to the theatre on one of the day before Yellow. U goes on one of the day before X. The one who wears Yellow shirt goes to the theatre on one of the day after Y. Neither U nor S wears Orange shirt.

  1. Which of the following combination is correct?

a) W-Pink

b) T-Black

c) S-Blue

d) V-White

e) None of these

2. How many persons go to the theatre between the one who wears white shirt and the one who wears Blue shirt?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who wears the Black shirt goes to the theatre on Friday

b) V wears the Blue shirt

c) U wears the white shirt

d) The one who wears the Black shirt goes to the theatre on one of the day immediately after S goes.

e) None of these

4. U is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way Y is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is W related to following the same pattern?

a) Tuesday

b) Monday

c) Thursday

d) Friday

e) None of these

5. V wears which of the following color shirt?

a) White

b) Pink

c) Blue

d) Black

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven Friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G are living on a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them likes different Places, viz. Chennai, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Kolkata, Pune and Delhi, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons live between B and E. B lives on one of the floors above E. E does not live on the lowermost floor. Only one person lives between B and the one who likes Mumbai. The one who likes Pune lives on one of the even numbered floors above the one who likes Mumbai.  Only two persons live between G and the one who likes Mumbai. The one who likes Chennai lives immediately above G. A lives immediately above F. A does not likes Mumbai. The one who likes Delhi lives on one of the odd numbered floors below F. G does not like Delhi. D lives on one of the floors above C. Only one person lives between the one who likes Kolkata and the one who likes Hyderabad. D does not like Kolkata. G does not like Bangalore.

6. Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-Pune

b) C-Mumbai

c) A-Kolkata

d) G-Delhi

e) None of these

7.Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes Bangalore

b) The one who likes Mumbai

c) The one who likes Chennai

d) The one who likes Hyderabad

e) The one who likes Delhi

8. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person lives between the one who likes Hyderabad and the one who likes Mumbai

b) A likes Kolkata and lives on floor number 5

c) B likes Pune and lives on floor number 6

d) G lives on the one of the floors above the one who likes Delhi

e) None of these

9. Which of the following place does B like?

a) Pune

b) Hyderabad

c) Kolkata

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

 10. How many persons live between the one who likes Chennai and the one who likes Bangalore?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • T goes on Wednesday and does not wear Blue shirt.
  • W goes to the theatre on one of the day before T.
  • The one who wears a Pink shirt goes to the theatre on Monday.
  • Now we have 2 Cases

  • Only three persons go to the theatre between the one who wears Orange shirt and the one who wears Yellow shirt.
  • The one who wears Orange shirt goes to the theatre on one of the day before Yellow.
  • T does not wear Orange shirt.

  • X goes to the theatre on one of the day immediately before Y.
  • X wears Red shirt.
  • Only one person goes to the theatre between X and S.
  • The one who wears Yellow shirt goes on one of the day after Y.
  • S does not wear Orange shirt

  • U goes to the theatre on one of the day before X.
  • Neither U nor S wears Orange shirt.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • The one who wears Blue shirt goes to the theatre on one of the day before the one who wears Black shirt.
  • T does not wear Blue shirt.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1. Answer: e)

  1. Answer: a)
  2. Answer: d)
  3. Answer: c)
  4. Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • Only three persons live between B and E.
  • B lives on one of the floors above E.
  • E does not live on the lowermost floor.
  • Only one person lives between B and the one who likes Mumbai.
  • The one who likes Pune lives on one of the even numbered floors above the one who likes Mumbai.
  • Now we have 2 Cases

  • Only two persons live between G and the one who likes Mumbai.
  • The one who likes Chennai lives immediately above G.
  • A lives immediately above F.
  • A does not likes Mumbai.

  • The one who likes Delhi lives on one of the odd numbered floors below F.
  • G does not like Delhi.
  • D lives on one of the floors above C.

  • Only one person lives between the one who likes Kolkata and the one who likes Hyderabad.
  • D does not like Kolkata.
  • G does not like Bangalore.
  • From the above condition case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6. Answer: e)

  1. Answer: d)
  2. Answer: d)
  3. Answer: d)
  4. Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions