Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-164

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-164)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in Nine floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight. One of the floors of the building is vacant. Each of them likes different social networks, Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, Telegram, IMO, Wechat, Hike and Line, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only one floor between G and H.Only two floors between the one who likes Wechat and C.Only one floors between A and the one who likes Hike. The number of floors above the vacant floor is as the same number of floors below E. A lives on one of the floors below E. The one who likes Facebook lives on the topmost floor. Vacant floor is the even number floor. Only three floors between the one who is likes Hike and the one who is likes Twitter. Only four floors between F and G. H and B does not like Facebook. Only two floors between A and E. C and the one who likes Whatsapp lives of adjacent floors.The one who is likes Telegram lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Line. B lives one of the floors above H. A does not likes Line. F likes IMO and lives on immediately above the one who likes Twitter. Only three floors between H and D.

1)How many persons live between the one who likes Hike and the one who likes Line?

a) Five

b) Three

c) No one

d) Four

e) None of these

2)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) C-Twitter

b) H-Hike

c) E-Wechat

d) B-Whatsapp

e) None of these

3)Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The who likes Whatsapp

b) The one who likes Twitter

c) The one who likes Hike

d) The one who likes Telegram

e) The one who likes Wechat

4) Which of the following floor is the vacant floor?

a) Second floor

b) Sixth floor

c) Fourth floor

d) Eighth floor

e) None of these

5)How many floors between D and the one who likes Whatsapp?

a) Six

b) Five

c)Seven

d) Four

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A vendor sold seven different books A, B, C, D, E, F and G on seven different days in the same week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each books sold for different rates, Rs.120, Rs.140, Rs.150, Rs.160, Rs.180, Rs.240 and Rs.270, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three books were sold between G and the book which is sold for Rs.120. Book D was sold on one of the day after Friday. Only one book was sold between A and the book which is sold for Rs.270.Only two books were sold between E and the book which is sold for Rs.160. The number of books sold after A is as the same number of books sold in before B. No books were sold between E and the book which is sold for Rs.120. The Difference between the rate of book C and F is equal to the rate of book A. Only three books sold between F and the book which is sold for Rs.140. The book which is sold for Rs.240 bought one of the days after which the book is sold for Rs.180. Only two books were sold between D and the book which is sold for Rs.270. Only two books were sold between A and C. Only one book was sold between B and the book which is sold forRs. 160.

6)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-Rs.270

b) F-Rs.240

c) D-Rs.140

d) G-Rs.160

e) None of these

7) What is the difference between rates of the book D and E?

a) Rs.60

b) Rs.70

c) Rs.30

d) Rs.40

e) None of these

8) How many books were sold between B and the book which is sold for Rs.240?

a)One

b) Three

c) Four

d) Two

e) None of these

9) A is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way G is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is F related to following the same pattern?

a) Monday

b) Friday

c) Tuesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

10) Which of the following book rate is Rs.180?

a) D

b) B

c) E

d) C

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

  • The number of floors above the vacant floor is as the same number of floors below E.
  • Only two floors between A and E.
  • A lives on one of the floors below E.
  • The one who likes Facebook lives on the topmost floor.
  • Vacant floor is the even number floor.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • Only one floors between A and the one who likes Hike.
  • Only three floors between the one who is likes Hike and the one who is likes Twitter.
  • F likes IMO and lives on immediately above the one who likes Twitter.
  • Only four floors between F and G.
  • Only one floor between G and H.

  • Only one floor between G and H.
  • H and B did not like Facebook.
  • Only three floors between H and D.
  • B lives one of the floors above H.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was derived from 2 Cases.
  • And Case 3 was dropped.

  • C and the one who likes Whatsapp lives of adjacent floors.
  • Only two floors between the one who likes Wechat and C.
  • The one who is likes Telegram lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Line.
  • A does not likes Line.
  • From the above condition Case 2(a) and Case 2(b) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1)Answer: C

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions(6-10):

  • Book D was sold on one of the day after Friday.
  • Only two books were sold between D and the book which is sold for Rs.270.
  • Only one book was sold between A and the book which is sold for Rs.270.
  • Only two books were sold between A and C.
  • The number of books sold after A is as the same number of books sold in before B.
  • Now we have 4 Cases.

  • Only one book was sold between B and the book which is sold forRs. 160.
  • Only two books were sold between E and the book which is sold for Rs.160.
  • No books were sold between E and the book which is sold for Rs.120.
  • From the above condition Case 3 and 4 was dropped.

  • Only three books were sold between G and the book which is sold for Rs.120.
  • The Difference between the rate of book C and F is equal to the rate of book A.
  • Only three books sold between F and the book which is sold for Rs.140.
  • The book which is sold for Rs.240 bought one of the days after the book is sold for Rs.180.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: D

7)Answer: A

8)Answer: E

9)Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: