Crack SBI Clerk – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle and Seating Arrangement) Day-14

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability -Puzzle and Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI Clerk 2018 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-14)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a straight line facing north and all of them are like different colours viz., Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange and Red but not necessary in the same order.

G sits second to the right of the one who likes Red. C is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Yellow. There are only two persons sit between the one who likes Blue and A, who does not like Green. The one who likes Blue is one of the immediate neighbours of G. C likes Orange and sits third to the left of D. Neither A nor C sits any of the extreme ends of the line. The one who likes Green sits fourth to the left of the one who likes Yellow. Only one person sits between the one who likes Indigo and E. B does not like Indigo.

  1. What is the position of G with respect to the one who likes Indigo?

a) Third to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Second to the right

d) Immediate right

e) Second to the left

  1. Which of the following pairs sit at the extreme ends of the line?

a) E and the one who likes Yellow

b) F and the one who likes Blue

c) The one who likes Red and D

d) The one who likes Blue and E

e) G and the one who likes Orange

  1. Who among the following sits third to the left of the one who likes Violet?

a) The who likes Red

b) C

c) F

d) None

e) The one who likes Blue

  1. Four of the following alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) C-Red

b) D-Indigo

c) F-Green

d) A-Orange

e)B-Yellow

  1. If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order as in the English alphabetical series from left to right, then how many persons remain unchanged their position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) No one

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are playing seven games Cricket, Tennis, Golf, Chess, Hockey, Badminton and Rugby within a week starts from Sunday to Saturday but not necessary in the same order. Only one person plays in one day.

There are three days between the one who plays Golf and S. The one who plays Tennis plays it immediately after T. R plays one of the days after Wednesday. Only one person plays between R and the one who plays Tennis. Only one day between U and the one who plays Badminton, who plays before U. Not more than two persons play their games before S. R and U do not plays Golf. V does not play Chess.  The game Badminton does not played immediately before or immediately after R. U plays immediately after P. As many days between the game Tennis played and U is same as the days between the game Chess played and U. Cricket neither played on Tuesday nor played on Thursday. The game Hockey played immediately before the game Cricket was played.

  1. Who among the following person plays Rugby?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

  1. How many persons playing between Q and the one who plays Cricket?

a) One

b)Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) No one

  1. If ‘P’ is related to ‘Rugby’ and ‘Q’ is related to ‘Hockey’, in the same way ‘R’ is related to which of the following?

a) Golf

b) Cricket

c) Badminton

d) Chess

e) Tennis

  1. Which of the following combination is true?

a) P-Cricket

b) S-Chess

c) V-Rugby

d) T-Golf

e) None is true

  1. Who of the following persons plays on Wednesday?

a) The one who plays Cricket

b) R

c) The one who plays Rugby

d) S

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

  1. Answer: b
  2. Answer: d
  3. Answer: c
  4. Answer: a
  5. Answer: e

 

Direction (6-10):

Sunday Q Chess
Monday S Badminton
Tuesday P Hockey
Wednesday U Cricket
Thursday R Rugby
Friday T Golf
Saturday V Tennis
  1. Answer: c
  2. Answer: b
  3. Answer: e
  4. Answer: d
  5. Answer: a

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests